The MJC Limited entered Ferrari 430 GTC won the 2010 Britcar 24 Hours, the result only decided in the final hour the twice-round-the-clock race conducted in thoroughly Autumnal weather at Silverstone.

John Gaw, at the wheel of the Ferrari had started the final hour behind, but soon found himself ahead when the Jet Alliance Porsche made their final stop with 56 minutes of the race remaining. Dane Mikael Nykjaer remained in the car, shod with new intermediate tyres and filled with contents of two 25 litre fuel can – when the Ferrari had taken just one.

That cast the only doubts on the Ferrari's lead – whether he would have to sprint to pull out a 90 second advantage to make a final stop, or whether he whould have to ease off to preserve the single can of new fuel.

It was neither. Gaw initially threatened to sprint into a lead running consecutive 2m11 laps around the Bridge Circuit before his and Nykjaer's times converged, as if both had settled for the position they found themselves in, though the attitude in the Porsche was almost certainly different. While the gap expanded it was slow, and at just 58.311 seconds at the checkered flag was never large that Gaw could have taken another stop.

Several slow laps heralded the typical finish to a 24 hour race, tempered by the fact the relatively small gap meant Gaw couldn't become too leisurely among the slower traffic hoping to avoid just a single lap extra.

Teams scaled the fencing on the pit wall and Gaw oblidged, pulling the white and red Ferrari against the pit wall as he slowed to a crawl.

The Porsche followed in less exultant fashion while the typical endurance finished was showcased by Topcats Racing, all three of their cars running at the end of the 24 hours crossing the line together, the two Marcos Mantis flanking the team's Runnymede Homes backed Mosler MT900R, which placed second in Class 1.

Class three was won by the no.42 Neil Garner Motorsport Porsche in third overall that had led the class for much of the race with the AMR Jota Sport car six laps adrift in second and the no.44 Welch Motorsport Seat Leon Supercopa completing the class podium.

The Production class – class four – was won by the Team LNT/Ginetta Cars entered car which, again had led the class for much of the race. The team of the family Cox – father David and sons Jason and Michael – finished second in class with their ex-rally Ford Escort Cosworth. Saxon Motorsport held on for a third place.

Overall Top Ten – Final Classification (Unofficial)
1 – Class 1 – MJC Limited – Ferrari 430 GTC – Witt Gamski/Phil Dryburgh/Keith Robinson/John Gaw
2 – Class 2 – Jet Alliance – Porsche 997 – Lukas Lichtner-Hoyer/Vitus Eckert/Marco Seefried/Mikael Nykjaer/Martin Rich
3 – Class 3 – Neil Garner Motorsport – Porsche 996 GT3 Cup – Javier Morcillo/JanPersson/Manuel Cintrano/Rob Barrett/Jay Shepherd/Oliver Campos-Hull
4 – Class 1 – Topcats Motorsport – Mosler MT900R GT2 – Andrew Beaumont/Pat Gormley/Henry Fletcher/Ben Clucas
5 – Class 3 – AMR Jota Sport – Aston Martin N24 GT4 – Sam Hancock/Simon Dolan/Chris Porritt
6 – Class 1 – Strata 21 – Mosler MT900R GT2 – Calum Lockie/Paul White/Ross Bygrave/Piers Maserati
7 – Class 3 – Welch Motorsport – Seat Leon Supercopa – Clint Harvey/Malcolm Niall/Brett Niall/Daniel Welch
8 – Class 3 – Tischner Motorsport – BMW M3 E46 – Michael Tischner/Matthias Tischner/Ullrich Becker
9 – Class 3 – KG Motorsport – BMW M3 E46 – Julian Westwood/Gino Ussi/Nick Foster/Steve Clark/Keith Gent
10 – Class 3 – Welch Motorsport – Seat Leon Supercopa – Mark Pilatti/Luke Wright/Richard Kent/Archie Hamilton

Class Standings – Final Classification (Unofficial)

Class 1
1 MJC Limited – Ferrari 430 GTC – Witt Gamski/Phil Dryburgh/Keith Robinson/John Gaw – 565 laps
2 Topcats Motorsport – Mosler MT900R GT2 – Andrew Beaumont/Pat Gormley/Henry Fletcher/Ben Clucas – 547 laps
3 Strata 21 – Mosler MT900R GT2 – Calum Lockie/Paul White/Ross Bygrave/Piers Maserati – 540 laps
4 Eclipse Motorsport – Mosler MT900R GT2 – Michael McInerney/Sean McInerney/Phil Keen – 504 laps

Class 2
1 Jet Alliance – Porsche 997 – Lukas Lichtner-Hoyer/Vitus Eckert/Marco Seefried/Mikael Nykjaer/Martin Rich – 565 laps
2 Topcats Racing – Marcos Mantis GT3 – Steve Hyde/Jan Harrison/Raphael Fiorentino/Owen O'Neill – 513 laps

Class 3
1 Neil Garner Motorsport – Porsche 996 GT3 Cup – Javier Morcillo/JanPersson/Manuel Cintrano/Rob Barrett/Jay Shepherd/Oliver Campos-Hull – 550 laps
2 AMR Jota Sport – Aston Martin N24 GT4 – Sam Hancock/Simon Dolan/Chris Porritt – 541 laps
3 Welch Motorsport – Seat Leon Supercopa – Clint Harvey/Malcolm Niall/Brett Niall/Daniel Welch – 536 laps
4 Tischner Motorsport – BMW M3 E46 – Michael Tischner/Matthias Tischner/Ullrich Becker – 533 laps
5 KG Motorsport – BMW M3 E46 – Julian Westwood/Gino Ussi/Nick Foster/Steve Clark/Keith Gent – 532 laps

Class 4
1 Team LNT – Ginetta G40 – Nigel Moore/Stewart Linn/Mike Simpson/Lawrence Tomlinson – 521 laps
2 Race Car Spares Motorsport – Ford Escort Cosworth – Dave Cox/Michael Cox/Jason Cox – 505 laps
3 Saxon Motorsport – Honda Civic Type R – John Mawdsley/George Haynes/ Manrcus Mahy/Simon Hill – 502 laps