Gabby Chaves showed why Addax signed him for their GP3 Series campaign by topping the timesheets on the opening day of the pre-season test at Silverstone.

The 17-year-old was only formally announced as a driver for the coming season by the Spanish team on the day prior to the test. He repaid the team's faith by beating more experienced names to post the fastest time of the day.

Status Grand Prix driver Antonio Felix da Costa was the early pacesetter in the morning session, remaining at the head of the timing screens until he was knocked off his perch by fellow Formula 3 Euroseries defector Valtteri Bottas of ART around two hours into the session.

Bottas improved his time in the final ten minutes of the session, shortly before Adrian Quaife-Hobbs brought out the red flag with thirty seconds left on the clock. Formula Renault graduate Lewis Williamson ended the morning in second position, just ahead of sophomore drivers Nigel Melker, Simon Trummer and Nico Muller.

Muller was the early pacesetter in the afternoon session, but following a red flag delay caused by Kiwi teenager Mitch Evans it was Chaves who set a benchmark time of 1m51.449. This time would remain unchallenged, thanks to the arrival of rain that led to the session being played out in damp conditions. Carlin driver Kotaro Sakurai caused the final red flag of the day. Muller ended the session second, ahead of Williamson, Alexander Sims and Marlon Stockinger.

Morning session:

Pos No Driver Nat Team Time Gap Laps 
1 2 Valtteri Bottas FIN ART 1:51.608   32
2 28 Lewis Williamson GBR Arden 1:51.688 +0.080 31
3 31 Nigel Melker NED Mucke 1:51.755 +0.147 28
4 27 Simon Trummer SUI Arden 1:51.801 +0.193 26
5 7 Nico Muller SUI Jenzer 1:51.816 +0.208 26
6 5 Antonio Felix Da Costa POR Status 1:51.821 +0.213 41
7 10 Adrian Quaife-Hobbs GBR Manor 1:51.920 +0.312 20
8 20 Marlon Stockinger PHI Atech CRS 1:52.017 +0.409 27
9 3 James Calado GBR ART 1:52.025 +0.417 33
10 1 Pedro Nunes BRA ART 1:52.053 +0.445 34
11 30 Michael Christensen DEN Mucke 1:52.213 +0.605 35
12 11 Rio Haryanto INA Manor 1:52.348 +0.740 25
13 21 Nick Yelloly GBR Atech CRS 1:52.422 +0.814 18
14 26 Mitch Evans NZL Arden 1:52.505 +0.897 32
15 4 Alexander Sims GBR Status 1:52.510 +0.902 25
16 19 Tamas Pal Kiss HUN Tech 1 1:52.518 +0.910 30
17 17 Aaro Vainio FIN Tech 1 1:52.556 +0.948 25
18 24 Gabby Chaves USA Addax 1:52.563 +0.955 28
19 14 Conor Daly USA Carlin 1:52.777 +1.169 33
20 12 Matias Laine FIN Manor 1:52.794 +1.186 34
21 18 Andrea Caldarelli ITA Tech 1 1:52.803 +1.195 34
22 9 Vittorio Ghirelli ITA Jenzer 1:52.935 +1.327 31
23 29 Willi Steindl AUT Mucke 1:52.955 +1.347 32
24 16 Kotaro Sakurai JPN Carlin 1:53.009 +1.401 28
25 22 Zoel Amburg SUI Atech CRS 1:53.315 +1.707 38
26 8 Maxim Zimin RUS Jenzer 1:53.490 +1.882 27
27 23 Thomas Hylkema NED Addax 1:53.563 +1.955 40
28 15 Tom Dillmann FRA Carlin 1:53.858 +2.250 31
29 6 Ivan Lukashevich RUS Status 1:54.344 +2.736 36
30 25 Fernando Monje ESP Addax 1:54.504 +2.896 35

Afternoon session:

Pos No Driver Nat Team Time Gap Laps
1 24 Gabby Chaves USA Addax 1:51.449   22
2 7 Nico Muller SUI Jenzer 1:51.596 +0.147 19
3 28 Lewis Williamson GBR Arden 1:51.641 +0.192 27
4 4 Alexander Sims GBR Status 1:51.752 +0.303 24
5 20 Marlon Stockinger PHI Atech CRS 1:51.775 +0.326 11
6 10 Adrian Quaife-Hobbs GBR Manor 1:51.981 +0.532 28
7 9 Vittorio Ghirelli ITA Jenzer 1:52.328 +0.879 26
8 11 Rio Haryanto INA Manor 1:52.472 +1.023 30
9 27 Simon Trummer SUI Arden 1:52.538 +1.089 24
10 15 Tom Dillmann FRA Carlin 1:52.557 +1.108 19
11 26 Mitch Evans NZL Arden 1:52.741 +1.292 22
12 30 Michael Christensen DEN Mucke 1:52.770 +1.321 25
13 3 James Calado GBR ART 1:52.886 +1.437 29
14 5 Antonio Felix Da  Costa POR Status 1:52.940 +1.491 23
15 25 Fernando Monje ESP Addax 1:52.976 +1.527 22
16 1 Pedro Nunes BRA ART 1:53.021 +1.572 30
17 23 Thomas Hylkema NED Addax 1:53.081 +1.632 18
18 12 Matias Laine FIN Manor 1:53.214 +1.765 23
19 2 Valtteri Bottas FIN ART 1:53.249 +1.800 31
20 17 Aaro Vainio FIN Tech 1 1:53.263 +1.814 19
21 8 Maxim Zimin RUS Jenzer 1:53.436 +1.987 24
22 22 Zoel Amberg SUI Atech CRS 1:53.682 +2.233 24
23 29 Willi Steindl AUT Mucke 1:53.803 +2.354 27
24 19 Tamas Pal Kiss HUN Tech 1 1:53.895 +2.446 27
25 16 Kotaro Sakurai JPN Carlin 1:53.941 +2.492 11
26 18 Andrea Caldarelli ITA Tech 1 1:53.980 +2.531 21
27 31 Nigel Melker NED Mucke 1:53.989 +2.540 27
28 14 Conor Daly USA Carlin 1:54.967 +3.518 15
29 21 Nick Yelloly GBR Atech CRS 1:55.075 +3.626 20
30 6 Ivan Lukashevich RUS Status 1:59.785 +8.336 19