Chevrolet
set the pace in the two Saturday morning free practice sessions at Zolder. Rob Huff was quickest in the first session ahead of teammate Yvan Muller, while in the second session Muller finished on top ahead of both Huff and Alain Menu in a Chevrolet 1-2-3. Due to rising temperatures the times recorded in the second session were not as quick as those in the first session.

SUNRED SEAT driver Michel Nykjaer emerged as the closest challenger to the Chevrolets in both sessions, finishing third in the first session and fourth in the second. Gabriele Tarquini, who was fastest in the Friday test session, was the fifth quickest driver over the two sessions. Darryl O'Young, racing the Chevrolet Cruze for the first time, was in the top six in both sessions.

Making his first appearance in a BMW, Norbert Michelisz was 16th and 15th fastest respectively in the two sessions, while newcomer Urs Sonderegger was 20th of the 21 runners in both sessions.

Free Practice 1 times:

Pos Cl Driver Nat Team Car Time Gap Laps
1 Robert Huff GBR Chevrolet Chevrolet Cruze 1.6T 1:38.531 10
2 Yvan Muller FRA Chevrolet Chevrolet Cruze 1.6T 1:38.796 0.265 11
3 Y Michel Nykjaer DNK SUNRED SEAT Leon 2.0 TDI 1:39.321 0.790 6
4 Gabriele Tarquini ITA SUNRED SEAT Leon 2.0 TDI 1:39.482 0.951 14
5 Alain Menu CHE Chevrolet Chevrolet Cruze 1.6T 1:39.486 0.955 11
6 Y Darryl O’Young HKG Bamboo Chevrolet Cruze 1.6T 1:39.511 0.980 12
7 Tiago Monteiro PRT SUNRED SEAT Leon 2.0 TDI 1:39.524 0.993 11
8 Tom Coronel NLD ROAL BMW 320 TC 1:39.551 1.020 14
9 Y Mehdi Bennani MAR Proteam BMW 320 TC 1:39.901 1.370 14
10 Y Marchy Lee HKG KK BMW 320 TC 1:39.973 1.442 12
11 Y Franz Engstler DEU Engstler BMW 320 TC 1:40.001 1.470 6
12 Robert Dahlgren SWE Polestar Volvo C30 1:40.046 1.515 10
13 Y Fredy Barth CHE SUNRED SEAT Leon 2.0 TDI 1:40.277 1.746 15
14 Y Pepe Oriola ESP SUNRED SEAT Leon 2.0 TDI 1:40.326 1.795 13
15 Y Javier Villa ESP Proteam BMW 320 TC 1:40.423 1.892 12
16 Y Norbert Michelisz HUN Zengo BMW 320 TC 1:40.502 1.971 14
17 Y Kristian Poulsen DNK Engstler BMW 320 TC 1:41.228 2.697 3
18 Y Yukinori Taniguchi JPN Bamboo Chevrolet Cruze 1.6T 1:41.932 3.401 15
19 Y Aleksei Dudukalo RUS SUNRED SEAT Leon 2.0 TDI 1:42.203 3.672 10
20 Y Urs Sonderegger CHE Wiechers BMW 320 TC 1:43.266 4.735 14
21 Y Fabio Fabiani ITA Proteam BMW 320si 1:44.765 6.234 7

Free Practice 2 times:

POS CL Driver NAT Team CAR TIME GAP LAPS
1 Yvan Muller FRA Chevrolet Chevrolet Cruze 1.6T 1:39.190 12
2 Robert Huff GBR Chevrolet Chevrolet Cruze 1.6T 1:39.297 0.107 12
3 Alain Menu CHE Chevrolet Chevrolet Cruze 1.6T 1:39.363 0.173 13
4 Y Michel Nykjaer DNK SUNRED SEAT Leon 2.0 TDI 1:39.548 0.358 11
5 Y Darryl O’Young HKG Bamboo Chevrolet Cruze 1.6T 1:39.597 0.407 8
6 Gabriele Tarquini ITA SUNRED SEAT Leon 2.0 TDI 1:39.814 0.624 14
7 Y Franz Engstler DEU Engstler BMW 320 TC 1:39.919 0.729 14
8 Tiago Monteiro PRT SUNRED SEAT Leon 2.0 TDI 1:40.005 0.815 12
9 Robert Dahlgren SWE Polestar Volvo C30 1:40.075 0.885 10
10 Y Pepe Oriola ESP SUNRED SEAT Leon 2.0 TDI 1:40.233 1.043 12
11 Tom Coronel NLD ROAL BMW 320 TC 1:40.342 1.152 12
12 Y Kristian Poulsen DNK Engstler BMW 320 TC 1:40.422 1.232 4
13 Y Marchy Lee HKG KK BMW 320 TC 1:40.637 1.447 9
14 Y Mehdi Bennani MAR Proteam BMW 320 TC 1:40.647 1.457 19
15 Y Norbert Michelisz HUN Zengo BMW 320 TC 1:40.710 1.520 16
16 Y Javier Villa ESP Proteam BMW 320 TC 1:40.713 1.523 15
17 Y Aleksei Dudukalo RUS SUNRED SEAT Leon 2.0 TDI 1:40.782 1.592 13
18 Y Fredy Barth CHE SUNRED SEAT Leon 2.0 TDI 1:41.343 2.153 12
19 Y Yukinori Taniguchi JPN Bamboo Chevrolet Cruze 1.6T 1:42.111 2.921 16
20 Y Urs Sonderegger CHE Wiechers BMW 320 TC 1:43.073 3.883 14
21 Y Fabio Fabiani ITA Proteam BMW 320si 1:45.480 6.290 14