Jamie Whincup remains the only multiple race winner in 2011, as Team Vodafone dominated the opening race of the Trading Post Perth Challenge at Barbagallo Raceway.

Having led from start to finish, Whincup took a comfortable win from a chasing pack headed by team-mate Craig Lowdnes.

“It's a perfect day here in Perth and it's a great feeling to get this win,” said Whincup.

“We let everything slip in New Zealand, but we've worked hard and come back strong today.”

“Lowndes was coming at me hard at the end there, his car must have been better on its tyres. With the soft tyre tomorrow we may as well forget about today though!”

Lowndes pulled off one of the few moves of the race on lap 24 passing Will Davison to take second. This equalled his best race result of the season so far and put him into second place in the Championship standings.

After starting from the front row, Will Davison finished third, claiming his first podium for the Trading Post FPR team.

Storming his way from 16th on the grid, Shane van Gisbergen of SP Tools Racing was the big mover in the field finishing fourth, ahead of Jim Beam Racing's Steve Johnson. After a smart pit-stop and tyre strategy, van Gisbergen made five places in just 13 laps.

Brad Jones Racing drivers Jason Bright (Team BOC) and Karl Reindler (Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing) finished sixth and seventh, ahead of Orrcon Steel FPR's Mark Winterbottom, Jack Daniel's Racing's Rick Kelly and James Courtney of Toll Holden Racing Team.

Bottle-O Racing Team's Paul Dumbrell was the only driver not to finish after contact with Jim Beam Racing's James Moffat sent him into the sandtrap at the final turn.

Race 7 results:

Pos Entrant Driver Vehicle Fastest Lap Fastest Lap Time Race Time Laps Points
1 TeamVodafone Jamie Whincup Commodore VE2 2 00:57:8751 49:38:6955 50 100
2 TeamVodafone Craig Lowndes Commodore VE2 2 00:58:1478 49:39:5996 50 92
3 Trading Post FPR Falcon Will Davison Falcon FG 2 00:58:0554 49:45:4352 50 86
4 SP Tools Racing Shane van Gisbergen Falcon FG 32 00:58:3391 49:46:8261 50 80
5 Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson Falcon FG 3 00:58:2449 49:49:8195 50 74
6 Team BOC Jason Bright Commodore VE2 4 00:58:3212 49:53:5260 50 68
7 Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing Karl Reindler Commodore VE2 4 00:58:3069 49:56:3093 50 64
8 Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon Mark Winterbottom Falcon FG 3 00:58:4072 49:59:8181 50 60
9 Jack Daniel’s Racing Rick Kelly Commodore VE2 2 00:58:2777 50:00:6757 50 56
10 Toll Holden Racing Team James Courtney Commodore VE2 4 00:58:3286 50:01:0117 50 52
11 Jana Living Racing Jason Bargwanna Commodore VE2 33 00:58:6797 50:09:3720 50 48
12 Fujitsu Racing GRM Michael Caruso Commodore VE2 4 00:58:5674 50:11:0469 50 46
13 Toll Holden Racing Team Garth Tander Commodore VE2 15 00:58:4418 50:11:4091 50 44
14 Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall Commodore VE2 5 00:58:6199 50:11:8146 50 42
15 Pepsi Max Crew Greg Murphy Commodore VE2 34 00:58:3287 50:12:0009 50 40
16 Fujitsu Racing GRM Lee Holdsworth Commodore VE2 5 00:58:5493 50:12:8397 50 38
17 VIP Petfoods Steve Owen Commodore VE2 5 00:58:6963 50:13:0768 50 36
18 Jim Beam Racing James Moffat Falcon FG 25 00:58:4942 50:13:2693 50 34
19 Stratco Racing David Reynolds Commodore VE2 6 00:58:6128 50:14:5203 50 32
20 Mother Energy Racing Team Jonathon Webb Falcon FG 4 00:58:7392 50:15:2018 50 30
21 Irwin Racing Alex Davison Falcon FG 3 00:58:3886 50:18:9133 50 28
22 Lucky 7 Racing Tim Slade Falcon FG 15 00:58:4278 50:19:1384 50 26
23 Bundaberg Racing Fabian Coulthard Commodore VE2 4 00:58:5555 50:19:5492 50 24
24 Triple F Racing Dean Fiore Falcon FG 27 00:58:6131 50:29:3827 50 22
25 Wilson Security Racing Tony D’Alberto Commodore VE2 7 00:59:0123 50:33:5487 50 20
26 Gulf Western Oil Racing Warren Luff Commodore VE2 5 00:59:0889 50:07:1373 49 18
27 Jack Daniel’s Racing Todd Kelly Commodore VE2 5 00:58:7432 50:13:7217 49 16
DNF The Bottle-O Racing Team Paul Dumbrell Falcon FG 5 00:58:5265 40:13:2864 40 0