TeamVodafone's Jamie Whincup was the big winner of the Trading Post Perth Challenge taking his second win of the weekend at the Barbagallo Raceway.

Whincup overcame a strong challenge from Brad Jones Racing's Jason Bright to win the final race and increase his lead in the Championship to 142 points over teammate Craig Lowndes.

The Championship leader trailed Bright in the early stages of the race but was able to overcome the winner of Race eight with a better pit stop. And this time he managed to hang on, taking the win by just under one second

“That win was a really special one,” said Whincup.

“Brighty had unbelievable pace on the soft tyres. My boys did a fantastic job in the pits, and I had nothing left there at the end.”

“Perth has been a bogey track for me for a long time … we had some success here a couple years ago but now I think this track is awesome!”

Garth Tander finished in third place salvaging a result for the Toll Holden Racing Team after a disappointing weekend.

Lowndes was fourth, ahead of Toll Holden Racing Team's James Courtney, while Jim Beam Racing's Steve Johnson just edged out SP Tools Racing's Shane van Gisbergen in a frantic dash for the finish line.

Jason Bargwanna of Jana Living Racing, Tim Slade of Lucky 7 Racing and Pepsi Max Crew's Greg Murphy rounded out the top ten.

The next round is at Winton Raceway in Victoria from May 20-22.

Race 9 results:

Pos Entrant Driver Vehicle Fastest Lap Fastest Lap Time Race Time Laps Points
1 TeamVodafone Jamie Whincup Commodore VE2 3 00:56:7291 49:04:0396 50 100
2 Team BOC Jason Bright Commodore VE2 3 00:56:4952 49:04:9747 50 92
3 Toll Holden Racing Team Garth Tander Commodore VE2 28 00:56:8647 49:09:2628 50 86
4 TeamVodafone Craig Lowndes Commodore VE2 24 00:56:8741 49:14:5408 50 80
5 Toll Holden Racing Team James Courtney Commodore VE2 24 00:57:0557 49:19:9519 50 74
6 Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson Falcon FG 4 00:57:2789 49:20:1735 50 68
7 SP Tools Racing Shane van Gisbergen Falcon FG 28 00:57:3134 49:20:1927 50 64
8 Jana Living Racing Jason Bargwanna Commodore VE2 26 00:56:8033 49:24:5327 50 60
9 Lucky 7 Racing Tim Slade Falcon FG 28 00:57:1932 49:24:6537 50 56
10 Pepsi Max Crew Greg Murphy Commodore VE2 4 00:57:3067 49:26:7089 50 52
11 Irwin Racing Alex Davison Falcon FG 3 00:57:2229 49:38:5676 50 48
12 Jack Daniel’s Racing Rick Kelly Commodore VE2 25 00:57:0396 49:39:0963 50 46
13 Bundaberg Racing Fabian Coulthard Commodore VE2 28 00:56:8264 49:40:7798 50 44
14 The Bottle-O Racing Team Paul Dumbrell Falcon FG 25 00:57:3401 49:40:9063 50 42
15 Trading Post FPR Falcon Will Davison Falcon FG 4 00:57:4721 49:44:5165 50 40
16 Jack Daniel’s Racing Todd Kelly Commodore VE2 27 00:57:1502 49:45:1220 50 38
17 Fujitsu Racing GRM Michael Caruso Commodore VE2 28 00:57:0225 49:48:3243 50 36
18 Fujitsu Racing GRM Lee Holdsworth Commodore VE2 28 00:56:7255 49:51:9126 50 34
19 Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall Commodore VE2 26 00:57:3527 49:52:8056 50 32
20 Wilson Security Racing Tony D’Alberto Commodore VE2 2 00:57:7421 49:53:6227 50 30
21 Jim Beam Racing James Moffat Falcon FG 28 00:57:3723 49:54:0174 50 28