Stefan Bradl takes to the track this weekend under intense pressure but you wouldn't have believed it on Friday afternoon, as he dominated the Moto2 class.

The German has seen Marc Marquez whittle away at his lead all summer and after seeing the youngster top the timesheets in FP1, may have been forgiven for thinking he was in an uphill struggle again.

But the championship lead fought back, showing the kind of form which gave him such a strong points advantage, to pull out a half second over Aleix Espargaro with Marquez dropping to third. The Catalunya Suter rider was unable to match his impressive pace from the opening session and the onus will now be on him to raise his game tomorrow.

Thomas Luthi jumped up from 16th in the morning to fourth in the afternoon while the two Ioda Racing FTRs, Mattia Pasini and Simone Corsi, broke into the top ten for the second session running, finishing fifth and sixth respectively. Pol Espargaro was another man to continue his strong run of form in seventh while the two Gresini Moriwakis of Michele Pirro and Yuki Takahashi set nearly identical times to each other just behind.

Scott Redding rounded out the top ten but fellow Briton Bradley Smith ended up down in 14th after failing to match his morning time. The Tech 3 rider will have a chance to make improvements in tomorrow morning's final practice session which gets underway at 10:10am UK time.

 

Friday Practice Result:

Pos Rider Nat Bike Team Time/Gap
1 Stefan Bradl GER Kalex Viessman Kiefer Racing 1:38.461
2 Aleix Espargaro SPA Pons Kalex Pons HP 40 +0.550
3 Marc Marquez SPA Suter Team Catalunya Caixa Repsol +0.554
4 Thomas Luthi SWI Suter Interwetten Paddock Moto2 +0.584
5 Mattia Pasini ITA FTR Ioda Racing Project +0.679
6 Simone Corsi ITA FTR Ioda Racing Project +0.806
7 Pol Espargaro SPA FTR HP Tuenti Speed Up +0.837
8 Michele Pirro ITA Moriwaki Gresini Racing Moto2 +0.838
9 Yuki Takahashi JAP Moriwaki Gresini Racing Moto2 +0.847
10 Scott Redding GBR Suter Marc VDS Racing Team +0.951
11 Andrea Iannone ITA Suter Speed Master +1.048
12 Alex de Angelis RSM Motobi JIR Moto2 +1.267
13 Esteve Rabat SPA FTR Blusens-STX +1.353
14 Bradley Smith GBR Tech 3 Tech 3 Racing +1.541
15 Max Neukirchner GER MZ-RE Honda MZ Racing Team +1.557
16 Randy Krummenacher SWI Kalex GP Team Switzerland Kiefer Racing +1.596
17 Mika Kallio FIN Suter Marc VDS Racing Team +1.623
18 Julian Simon SPA Suter Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2 +1.659
19 Jordi Torres SPA Suter Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2 +1.660
20 Claudio Corti ITA Suter Italtrans Racing Team +1.682
21 Raffaele de Rosa ITA Suter NGM Forward Racing +1.796
22 Tomoyoshi Koyama JAP Suter Technomag-CIP +1.844
23 Dominique Aegerter SWI Suter Technomag-CIP +1.871
24 Ricard Cardus SPA Moriwaki QMMF Racing Team +1.897
25 Anthony West AUS MZ-RE Honda MZ Racing Team +1.907
26 Jules Cluzel FRA Suter NGM Forward Racing +1.932
27 Kenny Noyes USA FTR Avintia-STX +2.018
28 Xavier Simeon BEL Tech 3 Tech 3 B +2.052
29 Alex Baldolini ITA Pons Kalex Pons HP 40 +2.140
30 Joan Olive SPA FTR Blusens-STX +2.237
31 Mike Di Meglio FRA Tech 3 Tech 3 Racing +2.274
32 Robertino Pietri VEN Suter Italtrans Racing Team +2.357
33 Alessandro Andreozzi (WC) ITA FTR Andreozzi Reparto Corse +2.428
34 Ratthapark Wilairot THA FTR Thai Honda Singha SAG +2.630
35 Valentin Debise FRA FTR Speed Up +2.645
36 Carmelo Morales SPA Suter Desguaces La Torre G22 +2.737
37 Jacob Gagne USA FTR Aeroport de Castello +3.223
38 Mashel Al Naimi QAT Moriwaki QMMF Racing Team +3.914
39 Santiago Hernandez COL FTR SAG Team +4.225