Fabio Leimer - Photo Credit: Jed Leicester/ GP2 Series Media Service

Fabio Leimer - Photo Credit: Jed Leicester/ GP2 Series Media Service

Fabio Leimer remained the quickest driver in GP2 post-season testing at Jerez.

The Swiss driver remained with Racing Engineering, whom he had been fastest for in both sessions on Wednesday. He was again quickest on Thursday morning, 0.142 seconds quicker than Auto GP driver Fabio Onidi of Coloni. GP3 graduate Nigel Melker was third for Arden, ahead of Super Nova returnee Javier Villa and Coloni's Kevin Ceccon.

Jules Bianchi was quickest in the afternoon for his regular team ART, but was half a second shy of his time from the morning, which had been good enough for seventh fastest. Trident Racing drivers Sam Bird and Julian Leal were second and third.

Morning session

Driver Team Laptime Laps
1. Fabio Leimer Racing Engineering 1:26.701 30
2. Fabio Onidi Scuderia Coloni 1:26.843 29
3. Nigel Melker Arden International 1:26.899 36
4. Javier Villa Super Nova Racing 1:26.913 24
5. Kevin Ceccon Scuderia Coloni 1:26.954 23
6. Antonio Felix Da Costa Ocean Racing Technology 1:26.991 28
7. Jules Bianchi Lotus ART 1:27.125 28
8. Sam Bird Trident Racing 1:27.127 12
9. Max Chilton Carlin 1:27.158 32
10. Julian Leal Trident Racing 1:27.211 39
11. Stéphane Richelmi Rapax 1:27.272 37
12. Nathanaël Berthon iSport International 1:27.410 18
13. Simon Trummer Arden International 1:27.421 40
14. Jolyon Palmer Barwa Addax Team 1:27.691 30
15. Tom Dillmann iSport International 1:27.697 25
16. Adam Carroll Super Nova Racing 1:27.752 24
17. Daniele Zampieri Rapax 1:27.771 35
18. Alexander Rossi Caterham Team AirAsia 1:27.897 37
19. James Calado Lotus ART 1:27.903 31
20. Rodolfo Gonzalez Dams 1:27.985 31
21. Nico Muller Carlin 1:28.359 31
22. Giovanni Venturini Dams 1:28.805 32
23. Jake Rosenweig Barwa Addax Team 1:28.870 37
24. Rupert Svendsen-Cook Racing Engineering 1:29.106 37
25. Ricardo Teixeira Caterham Team AirAsia 1:29.788 29
26. Yuki Shiraishi Ocean Racing Technology 1:30.871 20

Afternoon Session

Driver Team Laptime Laps
1. Jules Bianchi Lotus ART 1:27.651 31
2. Sam Bird Trident Racing 1:27.740 21
3. Julian Leal Trident Racing 1:27.924 23
4. Simon Trummer Arden International 1:28.016 22
5. James Calado Lotus ART 1:28.244 40
6. Alexander Rossi Caterham Team AirAsia 1:28.479 31
7. Nathanaël Berthon iSport International 1:28.515 25
8. Max Chilton Carlin 1:28.515 23
9. Kevin Ceccon Scuderia Coloni 1:28.554 19
10. Jolyon Palmer Barwa Addax Team 1:28.728 27
11. Tom Dillmann iSport International 1:28.787 30
12. Adam Carroll Super Nova Racing 1:28.807 15
13. Rodolfo Gonzalez Dams 1:28.868 34
14. Jake Rosenzweig Barwa Addax Team 1:28.910 31
15. Rupert Svendsen-Cook Racing Engineering 1:29.110 28
16. Daniele Zampieri Rapax 1:29.227 18
17. Stéphane Richelmi Rapax 1:29.413 31
18. Giovanni Venturini Dams 1:29.437 31
19. Nico Muller Carlin 1:29.460 26
20. Nigel Melker Arden International 1:29.934 32
21. Ricardo Teixeira Caterham Team AirAsia 1:30.411 25
22. Fabio Onidi Scuderia Coloni 1:30.554 30
23. Fabio Leimer Racing Engineering 1:30.885 24
24. Yuki Shiraishi Ocean Racing Technology 1:30.990 28
25. Antonio Felix Da Costa Ocean Racing Technology 1:32.065 18