Mitch Evans - Photo Credit: Alastair Staley/GP3 Series Media Service

Evans leaving his pit-box after practising a pitstop during the final day of pre-season testing - Photo Credit: Alastair Staley/GP3 Series Media Service

Mitch Evans was again fastest on the final day of GP3 Series pre-season testing at Silverstone.

The 17-year-old Kiwi is widely seen as the title favourite for the coming season, after finishing ninth in the standings last year.

The MW Arden driver had topped the timesheets on Wednesday and again posted the fastest time today at the British circuit.

Carlin's Antonio Felix da Costa was the pacesetter during the morning session, which had begun on a wet track. The Portuguese ace was a tenth ahead of Conor Daly (Lotus GP), with Tio Ellinas a close third for Marussia Manor Racing.

William Buller was fourth having been confirmed with Carlin this morning, ahead of Arden's David Fumanelli. Marlon Stockinger was sixth for Status Grand Prix, just ahead of the remaining Lotus drivers Aaro Vainio and Daniel Abt. Matias Laine was ninth for Arden, with Ocean's Kevin Ceccon in tenth place.

Evans had been 13th in the morning, but in the morning he bettered his Wednesday benchmark by a tenth, putting him three tenths ahead of Felix da Costa's morning time and ending the day fastest. Jenzer rookie Robert Visoiu was the nearest man to Evans in the afternoon, albeit half a second adrift.

With most concentrating on long runs and rain hitting the session towards the end, Vainio and Fumanelli were the only others to dip below 1m51s. Abt was fifth, with Ellinas sixth, Stockinger seventh, Daly eighth, Laine ninth and Alex Brundle completing the top ten.

The 2012 GP3 Series season begins at Barcelona on 11-13 May.

Morning session

  Driver Team Laptime Gap Laps
1. Antonio Felix Da Costa Carlin 1:50.457   35
2. Conor Daly Lotus GP 1:50.561 0.104 24
3. Tio Ellinas Marussia Manor Racing 1:50.595 0.138 34
4. William Buller Carlin 1:50.655 0.198 26
5. David Fumanelli MW Arden 1:50.740 0.283 17
6. Marlon Stockinger Status Grand Prix 1:50.815 0.358 23
7. Aaro Vainio Lotus GP 1:50.886 0.429 25
8. Daniel Abt Lotus GP 1:50.915 0.458 22
9. Matias Laine MW Arden 1:51.069 0.612 17
10. Kevin Ceccon Ocean Racing Technology 1:51.072 0.615 22
11. Patric Niederhauser Jenzer Motorsport 1:51.376 0.919 30
12. Alex Brundle Carlin 1:51.400 0.943 35
13. Mitch Evans MW Arden 1:51.420 0.963 14
14. Robert Visoiu Jenzer Motorsport 1:51.857 1.400 24
15. Tamas Pal Kiss Atech CRS GP 1:51.909 1.452 25
16. Fabiano Machado Marussia Manor Racing 1:51.920 1.463 27
17. Alice Powell Status Grand Prix 1:51.974 1.517 34
18. Dmitry Suranovich Marussia Manor Racing 1:52.046 1.589 31
19. Kotaro Sakurai Status Grand Prix 1:52.085 1.628 25
20. Antonio Spavone Trident Racing 1:52.334 1.877 32
21. John Wartique Atech CRS GP 1:53.352 2.895 28
22. Ethan Ringel Atech CRS GP 1:54.160 3.703 32
23. Robert Cregan Ocean Racing Technology 1:54.632 4.175 14
24. Vicky Piria Trident Racing 1:55.488 5.031 30
25. Carmen Jorda Ocean Racing Technology 1:55.616 5.159 28
26. Maxim Zimin Jenzer Motorsport 1:59.432 8.975 11

Afternoon Session

  Driver Team Laptime Gap Laps
1. Mitch Evans MW Arden 1:50.150   36
2. Robert Visoiu Jenzer Motorsport 1:50.662 0.512 30
3. Aaro Vainio Lotus GP 1:50.840 0.690 41
4. David Fumanelli MW Arden 1:50.908 0.758 36
5. Daniel Abt Lotus GP 1:51.133 0.983 45
6. Tio Ellinas Marussia Manor Racing 1:51.173 1.023 30
7. Marlon Stockinger Status Grand Prix 1:51.217 1.067 36
8. Conor Daly Lotus GP 1:51.253 1.103 35
9. Matias Laine MW Arden 1:51.423 1.273 33
10. Alex Brundle Carlin 1:51.439 1.289 44
11. Maxim Zimin Jenzer Motorsport 1:51.503 1.353 28
12. William Buller Carlin 1:51.538 1.388 23
13. Tamas Pal Kiss Atech CRS GP 1:51.627 1.477 31
14. Antonio Felix Da Costa Carlin 1:51.661 1.511 34
15. Kevin Ceccon Ocean Racing Technology 1:51.688 1.538 39
16. Patric Niederhauser Jenzer Motorsport 1:51.840 1.690 24
17. Kotaro Sakurai Status Grand Prix 1:51.920 1.770 36
18. Antonio Spavone Trident Racing 1:52.278 2.128 27
19. Alice Powell Status Grand Prix 1:52.299 2.149 43
20. Fabiano Machado Marussia Manor Racing 1:52.417 2.267 27
21. Dmitry Suranovich Marussia Manor Racing 1:52.713 2.563 35
22. Robert Cregan Ocean Racing Technology 1:52.817 2.667 26
23. John Wartique Atech CRS GP 1:53.015 2.865 27
24. Ethan Ringel Atech CRS GP 1:53.480 3.330 37
25. Vicky Piria Trident Racing 1:53.851 3.701 31
26. Carmen Jorda Ocean Racing Technology 1:55.248 5.098 33