2012 Nurburgring 24 Hours: All The Class Winners


Cars round the Karussell by night (Photo Credit: Chris Gurton Photography)
Cars round the Karussell by night (Photo Credit: Chris Gurton Photography)

While overal spoils and the headlines for winning the 2012 Nurburgring 24 Hours went to Audi Sport Team Phoenix a total of 20 teams ended the day’s racing as class winners. Below is a list of all the class winning teams from the 4oth edition of the endurance test, with pictures from Chris Gurton Photography.

Audi Sport Team PhoenixClass: SP9 GT3
Audi Sport Team Phoenix – Audi R8 LMS ultra
No.3 – Marc Basseng
             Christopher Haase
             Frank Stippler
             Markus Winkelhock
155 laps

P 4/5 CompetizioneClass: E1-XP Hybrid
Global Patrner Enterprise – P 4/5 Competizione
No.1 – Fabrizio Giovanardi
             Nicola Larini
             Manuel Lauck
147 laps

Kremer RacingClass: SP7
Kremer Racing – Porsche 911 GT3 KR
No.150 – Wolfgang Kaufmann
                   Alfrid Heger
                   Dieter Schornstein
                   Michael Kuke
147 laps

Gazoo Racing Lexus LFAClass: SP8
Gazoo Racing – Lexus LFA
No.83 – Takayuki Kinoshita
                Akira Iida
                Juichi Wakisaka
147 laps

 

Bonk Motorsport Class: SP10 GT4
Bonk Motorsport – BMW M3 GT4
No.70 – Damien Flack
                 Wolf Silvester
                 Emin Akata
                 Mario Merten
139 laps

Subaru Tecnica InternationalClass: SP3T
Subaru Tecnica International – Subaru GVB
No.133 – Toshihiro Yoshida
                  Kota Sasaki
                  Marcel Engels
                  Carlo van Dam
136 laps

Team GT Academy Class: SP8T
Team GT Academy – Nissan GT-R
No.123 – Kazunori Yamauchi
                   Lucas Ordonez
                   Tobias Schulze
                  Yasukichi Yamamoto
136 laps

Dorr MotorsportClass: SP6
Dorr Motorsport – BMW Z4 Coupe
No.98 – Rolf Scheibner
                Frank Weishar
                Stefan Aust
                Rainer Dorr
135 laps

Black Falcon BMW Class: V6
Black Falcon Team TMD Friction – BMW M3 CSL
no.233 – Jurgen Dinstuhler
                  Christian Reiter
                  Markus Enzinger
                  Michael Pfluger
133 laps

Peugeot RCZ Class: SP2T
Peugeot RCZ
No.100 – Julien Rueflin
                   Guillaume Roman
                   Paul Englert
                   Steven Palette
131 laps

Black Falcon BMWClass: SP5
MSC Rhon e.V.i. AvD – BMW 1er Coupe
No.106 – Pierre de Thoisy
                   Thierry Depoix
                   Kurt Theil
                   Hubert Nacken
131 laps

Black Falcon BMWClass: V5
Black Falcon Team TMD Friction – BMW E92
No.221 – Christian Raubach
                   Tim Scheerbarth
                  Christian von Rieff
                  Carsten Knechtges
130 laps

Gazoo Racing Toyota 86Class: SP3
Gazoo Racing – Toyota 86
No.166 – Minoru Takaki
                   Hiroaki Ishiura
                  Kazuya Oshima
                  Takuto Iguchi
129 laps

Mercedes Benz C230Class: V4
Team AutoArenA Motorsport – Mercedes-Benz C230
No.208 – Patrick Assenheimer
                   Marc Marbach
                   Hannes Pfledderer
128 laps

Audi TTClass: SP4T
pro Handicap e.V. – Audi TT S
No.112 – Wolfgang Muller
                  Oliver Rudolph
                  Aditya Kamlesh Patel
126 laps

 

Toyota Swiss RacingClass: V3
Toyota Swiss Racing – Toyota GT86
No.200 – Natascha Gachnang
                   Oliver Burri
                   Christoph Wuest
                   Andreas Lanz
119 laps

Audi A4 quattroClass: AT
Audi A4 quattro
No.190 – Thomas Hanisch
                   Bastian Goercke
117 laps

 

Jaguar XF-SClass: D3T
Jaguar XF-S
No.186 – Colin White
                  Nathan Freke
                  Rob Carvell
109 laps

 

Volkswagen Golf Class: SP4
AC 1927 Mayen e.V.i. ADAC – VW Golf 3 16V
No.151 – Jose Visir
                  Gustavo Fontana
                  Adrian Santos
                  Reto Giovanello
89 laps

SEAT Leon 2.0 TDIClass: D1T
SEAT Leon 2.0 TDI
No.176 – Ivo Breukers
                   Henk Thijssen
                   Monny Krant
86 laps