After a pitstop that included a brake pad change cut the lead of the MP Motorpsort BMW to just two full laps over the charging MB Racing Aston Martin Vantage GT3.

While the best of the Class Two team continues to lead overall one of their class rivals joined the surprisingly short list of official retirements due to accident damage incurred from when they span at Copse and the Mission Motorsport Nissan collected them. Work continues in the Mission Motorsport garage, using parts from a road car to fix the race  car to return to the  track.

Regardless of overall standings MP Motorsport are dominating Class Two, the next best car in class the Optimum Motorsport Ginetta which spent a long period in the garage with problems around the car’s diff.

Elsewhere the Class Three leaders Perfection Motorsport spent much of the hour in the pits after a beattery failure . The delay saw them slip down to fifth overall, though still have a nine lap advantage in class now over the MMC Motorsport SEAT and the Intersport BMW, recovering from a diff chance during Saturday’s daylight hours.

Brunswick Automotive continue to fight to take Class Four honours, leading the class by a full lap over the Red Camel.nl SEAT at the end of the hour with the Team Toyota GB GT86 maintaining third place in class.

There were more problems for former class leader Piranha/Faulsport who had loose rear bodywork that prompted the black and orange flag forcing them to pit, the team ripping the offending part of the car away, falling to sixth in class at the end of the hour.

2012 Britcar 24 Hours Standings After 14 Hours

Class One:
1 – MB Racing – West/Wall/Brown/Cripps
2 – Neil Garner Motorsport – White/Cintrano/Morcillo/Sharpe
3 – Team LNT – Tomlinson/Kimber-Smith/Dean/Simpson

Class Two:
1 –
MP Motorsport – Poole/Symons/Bardwell/Abra
2 – Optimum Motorsport – Osborne/Mowle/Fletcher/Rattenbury
3 – Topcats Racing – Huggins/Bankhurst/Black/Solivellas

Class Three
1 – Perfection Racing – Spires/Jensen/Johanson/Holmgaard/Klosterman
2 – MMC Motorsport – Spencer/Cassar/Lewis/Pettit
3 – Intersport – Clarke/Gibson/Hayes/Radcliffe

Class Four
1 – Brunswick Automotive – Griffiths/Green/Kirkpatrick/Forsbrey
2 – Red Camel.nl – Breukers/Thijssen/de Heus
3 – Team Toyota GB – Hodgetts/Hodgetts/Primrose/Meaden