The Britcar 24 Hours at Silverstone is the only twice-around-the-clock race in the UK for GT cars. This year’s event takes place on September 21-23 and looks set to attract an array of cars ranging from brand new GT3 cars to production based models across four classes. This provisional entry list will be updated in the weeks running up to the event. All photos by Chris Gurton Photography.

CLASS ONE

Team LNT Ginetta G55

Team LNT

#6 – Team LNT – Ginetta G55 GT3
Lawrence Tomlinson
Tom Kimber-Smith
Richard Dean
Mike Simpson

Mac G Racing Ultima GTR

Mac G Racing/Just Doors Ltd

 

#7 – Mac G Racing/Just Doors ltd – Ultima GTR
Jonny McGregor
Jamie Smythe
Gerald Ian Wee Jun
Nigel Farmer

#16 – MB Motorsport – Aston Martin Vantage GT3
Dave West
Jamie Wall
Michael Brown
Paul Cripps

#17 – Strata 21 – Mosler MT900R
Paul White
Manuel Cintrano
Javier Morcillo
Adam Sharpe

 

CLASS TWO

#25 – Strata 21 – Porsche 997 Cup
Rob Smith
Graham Coomes
TBA
TBA

#26 – Cor Euser Racing – Lotus Evora
Hal Prewitt
Jim Briody
Richard VerBurg
Cor Euser

#28 – MP Motosport – BMW M3 E46 GTR
Richard Abra
Mark Poole
Clint Bardwell
Michael Symons

#33 – Team Tiger – Marcos Mantis
Chris Beighton
Jon Finnemore
Ben Beighton

Topcats Racing

Topcats Racing

#35 – Topcats Racing – Marcos Mantis
Neil Huggins
Ian Bankhurst
Paul Black
Carlos Arimon Solivellas

 

 

#37 – GT Classics Team – Porsche 993 RSR
Peter Fairbairn
Tony Littlejohn
Paul McLean

 

CLASS THREE

#50 – RPM Motorsport – BMW M3 E46
James Baxter
Giles Groombridge
Dominic Malone

#51 – Optimum Motorsport – Ginetta G50
Lee Mowle
Joe Osborne
Emily Fletcher
Jake Rattenbury

#53 – Corum Sport – Chevron GR8
Darren Anley
David Joseph
Chris Hyman

Welch Motorsport SEAT Supercopa

Welch Motorsport

#56 – Welch Motorsport – SEAT Supercopa
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA

 

 

#57 – MMC Motorsport – BMW M3 CSL
Dave Cox
Jason Cox
Michael Cox
Simon Borness

#60 – Perfection Racing Europe – Aston Martin GT4
Kim Homgaard
Kasper Jensen
Mikke Johanson
Michael Klostermann

#62 – CTR Motorsport – BMW M3 E36
John Clonis
Chris Bentley
Phil Brough
Adriano Medieros

#67 – Mission Motorsport – Nissan 370z
James Cameron
Gary Dunning
James Gillborn
Martyne Copleston
Chris Ward

#69 – The Insurance Store – BMW 120D
John Coyle
Paul Dobbing
Colin Elstrop
Daniel Coyle
Mark Lawman

#70 – Guy Povey – BMW M3 E46
Guy Povey
Nick Whale
Harry Whale
Westley Harding
Freddy Nordstrom

#77 – Intersport Racing – BMW M3 E46
Kevin Clarke
Wayne Gibson
Adam Hayes
Mark Radcliffe

#98 – MMC Motorsport – SEAT Supercopa
Gavin Spencer
Danny Cassar
Carey Lewis
Frank Pettit

 

CLASS FOUR

Carvell Motorsport Jaguar

Carvell Motorsport/ Retro GTI

#74 –

Carvell Motorsport/Anixter – Jaguar XF-S
Rob Carvell
Kevin Glover
Henry Wright
Paul Phipps

#75 – Red Camel – Jordans.nl – SEAT FR 2.0 TDI

Ivo Breukers
Henk Thijssen
Bert de Heus
TBA

#77 – Synchro Motorsport – Honda Jazz
Alyn James
Martin Byford
Stephen Ritchie
Dan Ludlow

#78 – Piranha Motorsport – Ginetta G40
Simon Mason
Rory Bryant
Ryan Ratcliffe
Chris Bialan

#79 – Brunswick Automotive – BMW M3 E46
Mark Griffiths
Willie Green
Bill Kirkpatrick
David Forsbrey

#82 – APO Sport – Renault Clio Cup
James May
Alex Osborne
Jamie Packham
TBA

#86 – Team Toyota GB – Toyota GT86
Stefan Hodgetts
Chris Hodgetts
Richard Meaden
Dan Trent

#87 – Racer Industries – Vauxhall Astra
Ryan McLeod
Jake Camilleri
James Kaye
Keith Kassulke

#88 – Rollcentre Racing – Toyota GT86
Martin Short
Clive Death
Harvey Death
Jason Stanley

#91 – Senate Grand Prix – SEAT Leon
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA

#93 – Rogue Motorsport – Toyota MR2
Alric Kitson
Simon Aris
Lee McKee
TBA

#96 – Daniels Motorsport – Honda Civic
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA

#99 – RKC Roofing/TGM Sport – Honda Civic
Joe Giovannini
Ricky Coomber
Mathew Potter
Tom Gannon
Ian Curley
William Gannon

—————————

The Checkered Flag will have full coverage of the Britcar 24 Hours, including hour by hour reports throughout the race.