Miller Quickest On Day Three As Antonelli Crashes


Jack Miller moved to the top of the timesheets on the final day of testing at Valencia as previous pacesetter Niccolo Antonelli crashed out. The Australian was the only rider to break the 1:40 barrier on Thursday with Antonelli ending up in the medical centre after his mishap although his best lap from yesterday remained the fastest of the week.

The junior class riders found improvements hard to come by in windy conditions at the Ricardo Tormo circuit and Antonelli’s crash typified that. The Italian, who had a reputation in 2013 for being fast but erratic, suffered a highside at turn eight which forced him to receive medical attention before re-joining the action later on. He wasn’t alone in finding the conditions difficult though as Danny Kent and Enea Bastianini also had accidents later on.

On the day, Miller led the way from Romano Fenati and Juanfran Guevara, the Spaniard being the first rider to actually improve his time overnight. The battered and bruised Antonelli was fourth ahead of Isaac Vinales, Miguel Oliveira and Francesco Bagnaia with Philipp Oettl, Danny Kent and Livio Loi completing the top ten, none of whom improved today.

Aside from Guevara, only nine other riders made a step forward on Thursday although Britain’s John McPhee was one of them, finding over a second to lift himself to 21st.

 

MOTO3 OFFICIAL TEST – VALENCIA – COMBINED TIMES
POS RIDER BIKE TEAM TIME
1  NICCOLO ANTONELLI KTM JUNIOR TEAM GO&FUN MOTO3 1:39.454 DAY 2
2  JACK MILLER KTM RED BULL KTM AJO 1:39.462 DAY 2
3  DANNY KENT HUSQVARNA RED BULL HUSQVARNA AJO 1:39.726 DAY 2
4  ROMANO FENATI KTM SKY RACING TEAM BY VR46 1:39.885 DAY 2
5  ISAAC VINALES KTM CALVO TEAM 1:40.060 DAY 2
6  FRANCESO BAGNAIA KTM SKY RACING TEAM BY VR46 1:40.103 DAY 2
7  JUANFRAN GUEVARA KALEX KTM MAPFRE ASPAR TEAM MOTO3 1:40.112 DAY 3
8  ENEA BASTIANINI KTM JUNIOR TEAM GO&FUN MOTO3 1:40.166 DAY 2
9  MIGUEL OLIVEIRA MAHINDRA MAHINDRA RACING 1:40.206 DAY 2
10  ALEX RINS HONDA ESTRELLA GALICIA 0,0 1:40.231 DAY 2
11  LIVIO LOI KALEX KTM MARC VDS RACING TEAM 1:40.394 DAY 2
12  ARTHUR SISSIS MAHINDRA MAHINDRA RACING 1:40.409 DAY 2
13  JAKUB KORNFEIL KTM CALVO TEAM 1:40.444 DAY 2
14  EFREN VAZQUEZ HONDA SAXOPRINT-RTG 1:40.546 DAY 2
15  PHILIPP OETTL KALEX KTM INTERWETTEN PADDOCK MOTO3 1:40.601 DAY 2
16  ALEX MARQUEZ HONDA ESTRELLA GALICIA 0,0 1:40.629 DAY 2
17  ERIC GRANADO KTM CALVO TEAM 1:40.694 DAY 3
18  HAFIQ AZMI KTM SIC-AJO 1:40.734 DAY 2
19  BRAD BINDER MAHINDRA AMBROGIO RACING 1:40.965 DAY 2
20  NIKLAS AJO HUSQVARNA AVANT TECNO HUSQVARNA AJO 1:41.127 DAY 2
21  JOHN McPHEE HONDA SAXOPRINT-RTG 1:41.170 DAY 3
22  ANA CARRASCO KALEX KTM RW RACING GP 1:41.214 DAY 3
23  KAREL HANIKA KTM RED BULL KTM AJO 1:41.258 DAY 3
24  MATTEO FERRARI MAHINDRA SAN CARLO TEAM ITALIA 1:41.321 DAY 2
25  LUCA GRUNWALD KALEX KTM KIEFER RACING 1:41.542 DAY 2
26  GABRIEL RAMOS KALEX KTM KIEFER RACING 1:41.749 DAY 2
27  SCOTT DEROUE KALEX KTM RW RACING GP 1:41.765 DAY 2
28  ALESSANDRO TONUCCI MAHINDRA CIP-MOTO3 1:41.840 DAY 3
29  JULES DANILO MAHINDRA AMBROGIO RACING 1:41.962 DAY 2
30  ZULFAHMI KHAIRUDDIN HONDA ONGETTA-AIRASIA 1:41.973 DAY 3
31  ANDREA LOCATELLI MAHINDRA SAN CARLO TEAM ITALIA 1:42.043 DAY 2
32  BRYAN SCHOUTEN MAHINDRA CIP-MOTO3 1:42.392 DAY 3
33  ALEXIS MASBOU HONDA ONGETTA-RIVACOLD 1:42.404 DAY 3