Line-up Set for First Day of First GP2 Pre-season Test


After closing 2013 at Yas Marina, GP2 returns there to start 2014 (Credit: Alastair Staley/LAT Photographic)

Two-time 2013 race winner Jon Lancaster, American Conor Daly and Zimbabwean driver Axcil Jefferies are the three names that are testing in Abu Dhabi on day one of the pre-season test that have yet to be confirmed in a seat for the 2014 GP2 Series season.

Lancaster, who won in both Great Britain and Germany last year, is testing for MP Motorsport alongside Daniel de Jong, Daly for Venezuela GP Lazarus alongside Nathanael Berthon, while Jefferies is testing for Trident Racing alongside Johnny Cecotto Jr.

Reigning champions Russian Time will be on track for the first time since the death of team boss Igor Mazepa, with Mitch Evans and Artem Markelov taking over the cars from 2013 drivers Sam Bird and Tom Dillmann.

We will also see the new Force India-styled Hilmer Motorsport cars on track for the first time in the hands of Daniel Abt and 2013 GP3 Series runner-up Facu Regalia.

The Campos Racing team will also be seen for the first time since they won the teams’ championship in 2008, with series debutants Arthur Pic and Kimiya Sato confirmed for the season.

It will be the first pre-season test for Stoffel Vandoorne with ART Grand Prix and Raffaele Marciello for Racing Engineering, as the McLaren and Ferrari junior drivers go head to head for the first time in their careers.

Williams reserve driver Felipe Nasr with Carlin and Caterham test driver Alexander Rossi return, and both drivers are amongst the favourites for the championship in 2014 as is DAMS driver Jolyon Palmer.

Other drivers making their first appearance in GP2 in 2014 are Japanese driver Takuya Izawa at ART Grand Prix and Andre Negrao at Arden International.

Day 1 Entry List

CAR DRIVER NAT. TEAM
1 Mitch Evans NZL Russian Time
2 Artem Markelov RUS Russian Time
3 Felipe Nasr BRZ Carlin
4 Julian Leal COL Carlin
5 Raffaele Marciello ITA Racing Engineering
6 Stefano Coletti MON Racing Engineering
7 Jolyon Palmer GBR DAMS
8 Stephane Richelmi MON DAMS
9 Stoffel Vandoorne BEL ART Grand Prix
10 Takuya Izawa JAP ART Grand Prix
11 Daniel Abt GER Hilmer Motorsport
12 Facu Regalia ARG Hilmer Motorsport
14 Adrian Quaife-Hobbs GBR Rapax
15 Simon Trummer SUI Rapax
16 Rene Binder AUT Arden International
17 Andre Negrao BRA Arden International
18 Rio Haryanto INA EQ8 Caterham Racing
19 Alexander Rossi USA EQ8 Caterham Racing
20 Daniel de Jong NED MP Motorsport
21 Jon Lancaster GBR MP Motorsport
22 Axcil Jefferies ZIM Trident
23 Johnny Cecotto VEN Trident
24 Nathanael Berthon FRA Venezuela GP Lazarus
25 Conor Daly USA Venezuela GP Lazarus
26 Arthur Pic FRA Campos Racing
27 Kimiya Sato JAP Campos Racing