Palmer Tops Day One of Abu Dhabi Test


Jolyon Palmer (Credit: Malcolm Griffiths/GP2 Series Media Service)

British driver Jolyon Palmer topped the first day of GP2 pre-season testing in Abu Dhabi.  The DAMS driver’s lap of 1:49.126s was the fastest of the day, and he beat Russian Time driver Mitch Evans into second place by 0.166 seconds, while Palmer’s team-mate Stephane Richelmi completed the top three.

The morning session was headed by the EQ8 Caterham Racing pair of Rio Haryanto and Alexander Rossi, but the track evolved as the day wore on, and the fastest times in the afternoon saw them fall down the order, with Rossi ninth and Haryanto thirteenth.

Daniel Abt had a reasonable day for Hilmer Motorsport, finishing fourth fastest, just ahead of McLaren F1 junior driver Stoffel Vandoorne in his ART Grand Prix car.  New Trident Racing signing Johnny Cecotto was sixth, ahead of two of 2013’s championship contenders, Felipe Nasr for Carlin and Stefano Coletti for Racing Engineering.  Arthur Pic completed the top ten in his Campos Racing machine, finishing just behind Rossi’s Caterham.

Highly rated Ferrari junior driver Raffaele Marciello finished the day in fourteenth place in the second Racing Engineering machine.

Of the three drivers not confirmed to drives so far, Jon Lancaster finished in seventeenth for MP Motorsport, Conor Daly was 21st for Venezuela GP Lazarus, while Zimbabwean Axcil Jefferies was 24th for Trident Racing.

There were four red flags during the day, with Jefferies, Russian Time’s Artem Markelov, Hilmer Motorsport’s Facu Regalia and Carlin’s Julian Leal stopping on track, causing delays in running.

Abu Dhabi Day 1 Pre-Season Test Times

POS NAME NAT TEAM TIME
1 Jolyon Palmer GBR DAMS 1:49.126
2 Mitch Evans NZL Russian Time 1:49.292
3 Stephane Richelmi MON DAMS 1:49.756
4 Daniel Abt GER Hilmer Motorsport 1:49.777
5 Stoffel Vandoorne BEL ART Grand Prix 1:49.790
6 Johnny Cecotto VEN Trident Racing 1:49.892
7 Felipe Nasr BRZ Carlin 1:49.896
8 Stefano Coletti MON Racing Engineering 1:49.963
9 Alexander Rossi USA EQ8 Caterham Racing 1:50.018
10 Arthur Pic FRA Campos Racing 1:50.204
11 Takuya Izawa JAP ART Grand Prix 1:50.219
12 Andre Negrao BRZ Arden International 1:50.241
13 Rio Haryanto INO EQ8 Caterham Racing 1:50.256
14 Raffaele Marciello ITA Racing Engineering 1:50.261
15 Daniel de Jong NED MP Motorsport 1:50.265
16 Facu Regalia ARG Hilmer Motorsport 1:50.289
17 Jon Lancaster GBR MP Motorsport 1:50.434
18 Rene Binder AUT Arden International 1:50.496
19 Julian Leal COL Carlin 1:50.541
20 Artem Markelov RUS Russian Time 1:50.925
21 Conor Daly USA Venezuela GP Lazarus 1:50.933
22 Nathanael Berthon FRA Venezuela GP Lazarus 1:51.026
23 Simon Trummer SUI Rapax 1:51.043
24 Axcil Jefferies ZIM Trident Racing 1:51.300
25 Kimiya Sato JAP Campos Racing 1:51.331
26 Adrian Quaife-Hobbs GBR Rapax 1:51.437