Ocon Continues to Dominate in Hungary with Race 1 Pole


Lotus Junior driver Esteban Ocon continued his strong start to the Hungaroring FIA European Formula 3 Championship weekend by taking Pole Position for race 1. The Prema Powerteam driver’s time of 1:35.585s beat Jagonya Ayam with Carlin’s British racer Tom Blomqvist to top spot by the smallest of margins – 0.084s.

Dutchman Max Verstappen was the best of the rest in third place for Van Amersfoort Racing, ahead of fellow series rookie Antonio Fuoco in the second Prema Powerteam machine. Lucas Auer and Felix Rosenqvist were fifth and sixth for Mücke Motorsport with times only 0.022s apart.

Seventh went to the first of Blomqvist’s Jagonya Ayam with Carlin team-mates Antonio Giovinazzi, while the leading Carlin driver was Jordan King in eighth. Gustavo Menezes continued a stronger showing this weekend for Van Amersfoort Racing by qualifying ninth, his best ever qualifying position in Euro F3, while the top ten was rounded out by Felix Serralles in the leading Team West-Tec F3 machine.

Twenty-three drivers set times in the qualifying session, but both Jake Dennis of Carlin and Nicholas Latifi of Prema Powerteam did not, and will have to start at the back of the grid.

Hungaroring Race 1 Qualifying Times

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Esteban Ocon FRA Prema Powerteam 1:35.585
2 Tom Blomqvist GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:35.669
3 Max Verstappen NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:35.881
4 Antonio Fuoco ITA Prema Powerteam 1:36.063
5 Lucas Auer AUT Mücke Motorsport 1:36.196
6 Felix Rosenqvist SWE Mücke Motorsport 1:36.218
7 Antonio Giovinazzi ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:36.332
8 Jordan King GBR Carlin 1:36.347
9 Gustavo Menezes USA Van Amersfoort Racing 1:36.380
10 Felix Serralles PUE Team West-Tec F3 1:36.586
11 Dennis van de Laar NED Prema Powerteam 1:36.692
12 Sean Galael INO Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:36.736
13 Roy Nissany ISR Mücke Motorsport 1:36.786
14 Jules Szymkowiak NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:36.953
15 Alexander Toril ESP ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:36.969
16 Mitch Gilbert AUS Fortec Motorsport 1:37.111
17 Tatiana Calderon COL Jo Zeller Racing 1:37.156
18 John Bryant-Meisner SWE Fortec Motorsport 1:37.293
19 Felipe Guimaraes BRZ Double R Racing 1:37.325
20 Hector Hurst GBR Team West-Tec F3 1:37.377
21 Richard Goddard AUS ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:37.496
22 Michele Beretta ITA EuroInternational 1:37.866
23 Sandro Zeller SWI Jo Zeller Racing 1:37.891