Shock Pole for Menezes as Spa Weather Provides Thrilling Qualifying


In a qualifying session affected by the weather, Gustavo Menezes secured a shock pole position for race two when the American put in a very quick lap as the Spa-Francorchamps track dried.

The Van Amersfoort Racing driver will be joined on the front row by his Dutch team-mate Max Verstappen, while championship leader Esteban Ocon will start third for Prema Powerteam, ending his run of seven consecutive pole positions.

Fortec Motorsport’s Swedish driver John Bryant-Meisner also used the conditions to his advantage, posting the fourth fastest time for race two, finishing just ahead of Felix Serralles in the leading Team West-Tec F3 machine in fifth. Alexander Toril secured his best starting position of the season with sixth for ThreeBond with T-Sport, while Brazilian Felipe Guimaraes will line-up seventh in the sole Double R Racing entry.

Mücke Motorsport duo Lucas Auer and Felix Rosenqvist were eighth and ninth, while EuroInternational’s Italian racer Michele Beretta completed the top ten.

Championship contender Tom Blomqvist was well off the pace in his Jagonya Ayam with Carlin machine and will start race two from twenty-third, while Antonio Fuoco, fast all weekend for Prema Powerteam failed to set a time.

For race three, where the grid is set by the second fastest lap time of the qualifying session, normal service appeared to be resumed with Ocon taking pole position. He will be joined on the front row by Bryant-Meisner who put in his best performance of the season.

Serralles and Guimaraes will line-up third and fourth respectively, while Verstappen and Menezes will start race three side-by-side in fifth and sixth. Colombian Tatiana Calderon secured her best ever qualifying effort by taking seventh for Jo Zeller Racing, just ahead of Beretta, Nicholas Latifi for Prema Powerteam and Rosenqvist. Again championship contender Blomqvist is out of position down in eighteenth position.

Esteban Ocon is in a good position to extend his championship lead, but after the rain in qualifying, the race will be hard to beat the excitement of this afternoon’s session at Spa.

Spa-Francorchamps Race 2 Qualifying Result

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Gustavo Menezes USA Van Amersfoort Racing 2:25.458
2 Max Verstappen NED Van Amersfoort Racing 2:26.616
3 Esteban Ocon FRA Prema Powerteam 2:27.380
4 John Bryant-Meisner SWE Fortec Motorsports 2:27.647
5 Felix Serralles PUE Team West-Tec F3 2:27.767
6 Alexander Toril ESP ThreeBond with T-Sport 2:28.456
7 Felipe Guimaraes BRZ Double R Racing 2:28.901
8 Lucas Auer AUT Mücke Motorsport 2:29.082
9 Felix Rosenqvist SWE Mücke Motorsport 2:29.215
10 Michele Beretta ITA EuroInternational 2:29.447
11 Tatiana Calderon COL Jo Zeller Racing 2:29.466
12 Jules Szymkowiak NED Van Amersfoort Racing 2:29.754
13 Nicholas Latifi CAN Prema Powerteam 2:29.932
14 Hector Hurst GBR Team West-Tec F3 2:30.342
15 Jordan King GBR Carlin 2:30.517
16 Santino Ferrucci USA EuroInternational 2:30.709
17 Richard Goddard AUS ThreeBond with T-Sport 2:31.030
18 Roy Nissany ISR Mücke Motorsport 2:31.206
19 Antonio Giovinazzi ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 2:31.494
20 Sean Galael INO Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 2:31.751
21 Sandro Zeller SWI Jo Zeller Racing 2:32.005
22 Jake Dennis GBR Carlin 2:32.333
23 Tom Blomqvist GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 2:32.699
24 Antonio Fuoco ITA Prema Powerteam No Time
25 Mitchell Gilbert AUS Fortec Motorsports No Time
26 Dennis van de Laar NED Prema Powerteam No Time

Spa-Francorchamps Race 3 Qualifying Result

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Esteban Ocon FRA Prema Powerteam 2:27.897
2 John Bryant-Meisner SWE Fortec Motorsports 2:28.320
3 Felix Serralles PUE Team West-Tec F3 2:28.404
4 Felipe Guimaraes BRZ Double R Racing 2:29.038
5 Max Verstappen NED Van Amersfoort Racing 2:29.562
6 Gustavo Menezes USA Van Amersfoort Racing 2:29.710
7 Tatiana Calderon COL Jo Zeller Racing 2:30.495
8 Michele Beretta ITA EuroInternational 2:30.827
9 Nicholas Latifi CAN Prema Powerteam 2:30.978
10 Felix Rosenqvist SWE Mücke Motorsport 2:31.026
11 Lucas Auer AUT Mücke Motorsport 2:31.033
12 Jules Szymkowiak NED Van Amersfoort Racing 2:31.047
13 Hector Hurst GBR Team West-Tec F3 2:31.236
14 Richard Goddard AUS ThreeBond with T-Sport 2:31.655
15 Jordan King GBR Carlin 2:31.986
16 Roy Nissany ISR Mücke Motorsport 2:32.586
17 Jake Dennis GBR Carlin 2:32.785
18 Tom Blomqvist GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 2:32.861
19 Antonio Giovinazzi SWI Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 2:33.396
20 Sandro Zeller SWI Jo Zeller Racing 2:33.540
21 Santino Ferrucci USA EuroInternational 2:33.579
22 Sean Galael INO Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 2:34.856
23 Alexander Toril ESP ThreeBond with T-Sport 2:34.981
24 Antonio Fuoco ITA Prema Powerteam No Time
25 Mitchell Gilbert AUS Fortec Motorsports No Time
26 Dennis van de Laar NED Prema Powerteam No Time