Eriksson Takes Maiden Pole at Wet Silverstone


Swede Jimmy Eriksson took his maiden GP3 Series pole position on a wet Silverstone circuit, ending the 100% record of Alex Lynn who could only qualify alongside him on the front row.

Eriksson’s best lap time of 2:05.322s, set towards the end of the session after recovering from an earlier spin, was enough to bump Lynn down to second place by 0.316s, and cut the gap between the two drivers in the championship by four points.

Marvin Kirchhofer, who raced in the British Formula 3 round at Silverstone earlier this year to get acquainted with the circuit, qualified third on the grid for ART Grand Prix, but was over a second behind the Koiranen GP pole setter Eriksson.   Dino Zamparelli was fourth in the second ART machine, ahead of fellow Brit of Jann Mardenborough of Arden International who had his best qualifying session to date in his short GP3 Series career.

Emil Bernstorff made if four Britons in the top six by qualifying sixth in the second Carlin entry, while Richie Stanaway, currently third in the championship standings was seventh on the grid, just ahead of his Status Grand Prix team-mate and the fourth Briton in the top eight Nick Yelloly. Italian Riccardo Agostini was ninth for Hilmer Motorsport as he continued to impress after his debut last time out in Austria, while Alfonso Celis Jr made it three Status Grand Prix cars in the top ten after a good session for the young Mexican.

The two drivers making their GP3 Series debut this weekend both failed to set a time during the session, and it will be up to the stewards discretion whether Sebastian Balthasar of Hilmer Motorsport and Mitch Gilbert of Trident Racing are allowed to start race one that starts this afternoon. In the tricky conditions Gilbert misjudged where Balthasar was on the Hangar Straight and crashed into the back of the German, ending both of their sessions early, and causing an early red flag.

Silverstone Qualifying Result

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Jimmy Eriksson SWE Koiranen GP 2:05.322
2 Alex Lynn GBR Carlin 2:05.638
3 Marvin Kirchhofer GER ART Grand Prix 2:06.385
4 Dino Zamparelli GBR ART Grand Prix 2:06.392
5 Jann Mardenborough GBR Arden International 2:06.430
6 Emil Bernstorff GBR Carlin 2:06.669
7 Richie Stanaway NZL Status Grand Prix 2:06.704
8 Nick Yelloly GBR Status Grand Prix 2:06.805
9 Riccardo Agostini ITA Hilmer Motorsport 2:07.202
10 Alfonso Celis Jr MEX Status Grand Prix 2:07.291
11 Robert Visoiu ROM Arden International 2:07.293
12 Patrick Kujala FIN Marussia Manor Racing 2:07.417
13 Pal Varhaug NOR Jenzer Motorsport 2:07.490
14 Alex Fontana SWI ART Grand Prix 2:07.585
15 Matheo Tuscher SWI Jenzer Motorsport 2:07.601
16 Dean Stoneman GBR Marussia Manor Racing 2:07.613
17 Roman de Beer RSA Trident Racing 2:07.753
18 Luis Sa Silva MAC Carlin 2:07.803
19 Nelson Mason CAN Hilmer Motorsport 2:08.233
20 Patric Niederhauser SWI Arden International 2:08.302
21 Ryan Cullen GBR Marussia Manor Racing 2:09.570
22 Adderly Fong CHN Jenzer Motorsport 2:09.647
23 Santiago Urrutia URU Koiranen GP 2:09.968
24 Victor Carbone BRZ Trident Racing 2:11.380
25 Carmen Jorda ESP Koiranen GP 2:13.958
26 Sebastian Balthasar GER Hilmer Motorsport No Time
27 Mitch Gilbert AUS Trident Racing No Time