Moscow Domination Continues for Ocon with two more Poles


After his race one pole and victory at the Moscow Raceway, Esteban Ocon has taken first place on the grid for both of Sunday’s races around the Russian track as he continues to dominate the inaugural FIA European Formula 3 Championship event at the circuit.

For race two he is joined on the front row by his Prema Powerteam team-mate Antonio Fuoco, with Lotus F1 Team junior driver Ocon beating Ferrari Academy Driver Fuoco by 0.306s. Tom Blomqvist of Jagonya Ayam with Carlin set a lap time identical to that of Fuoco but will start third after setting the time after the Italian driver.

Ocon’s closest championship rival, albeit 84 points adrift, Max Verstappen will start in fourth for Van Amersfoort Racing, ahead of Lucas Auer of Mücke Motorsport, while Carlin drivers Jordan King and Jake Dennis will start sixth and seventh.

Dennis van de Laar had one of his best sessions of the year to take eighth for Prema Powerteam, who managed to get all four drivers into the top ten on the grid with Nicholas Latifi in tenth. Felix Rosenqvist’s off-colour weekend and relatively disappointing season continued as he could only qualify ninth for race two.

For race three, where the second best times from the qualifying session count towards the grid, it was Ocon again who led the way, this time being joined on the front row by Blomqvist; the Frenchman out-qualifying the Briton by just 0.056s.

Verstappen and Fuoco share the second row with the Dutch driver just ahead, while Carlin drivers King and Dennis remain locked together in fifth and sixth, and were just 0.009s apart in lap times. Auer drops to seventh for race three ahead of van der Laar in eighth, while Gustavo Menezes of Van Amersfoort Racing and Rosenqvist complete the top ten.

Moscow Raceway Race 2 Qualifying Result

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Esteban Ocon FRA Prema Powerteam 1:27.650
2 Antonio Fuoco ITA Prema Powerteam 1:27.956
3 Tom Blomqvist GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:27.956
4 Max Verstappen NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:28.178
5 Lucas Auer AUT Mücke Motorsport 1:28.194
6 Jordan King GBR Carlin 1:28.319
7 Jake Dennis GBR Carlin 1:28.416
8 Dennis van de Laar NED Prema Powerteam 1:28.454
9 Felix Rosenqvist SWE Mücke Motorsport 1:28.506
10 Nicolas Latifi CAN Prema Powerteam 1:28.532
11 Felix Serralles PUE Team West-Tec F3 1:28.612
12 Santino Ferrucci USA EuroInternational 1:28.675
13 Gustavo Menezes USA Van Amersfoort Racing 1:28.727
14 Antonio Giovinazzi ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:28.747
15 Jules Szymkowiak NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:28.800
16 Roy Nissany ISR Mücke Motorsport 1:28.910
17 Tatiana Calderon COL Jo Zeller Racing 1:28.954
18 Hector Hurst GBR Team West-Tec F3 1:29.207
19 Michele Beretta ITA EuroInternational 1:29.302
20 Sean Galael INO Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:29.346

Moscow Raceway Race 3 Qualifying Result

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Esteban Ocon FRA Prema Powerteam 1:28.098
2 Tom Blomqvist GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:28.154
3 Max Verstappen NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:28.250
4 Antonio Fuoco ITA Prema Powerteam 1:28.357
5 Jordan King GBR Carlin 1:28.470
6 Jake Dennis GBR Carlin 1:28.479
7 Lucas Auer AUT Mücke Motorsport 1:28.593
8 Dennis van de Laar NED Prema Powerteam 1:28.669
9 Gustavo Menezes USA Van Amersfoort Racing 1:28.767
10 Felix Rosenqvist SWE Mücke Motorsport 1:28.768
11 Santino Ferrucci USA EuroInternational 1:28.829
12 Nicholas Latifi CAN Prema Powerteam 1:28.881
13 Jules Szymkowiak NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:28.987
14 Tatiana Calderon COL Jo Zeller Racing 1:29.102
15 Roy Nissany ISR Mücke Motorsport 1:29.103
16 Felix Serralles PUE Team West-Tec F3 1:29.222
17 Hector Hurst GBR Team West-Tec F3 1:29.397
18 Sean Galael INO Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:29.459
19 Michele Beretta ITA EuroInternational 1:29.631
20 Antonio Giovinazzi ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:29.717