Antonio Giovinazzi Takes Styria Pole Double


Antonio Giovinazzi made the most of his new chassis on his Jagonya Ayam with Carlin machine to take pole position for both races two and three at the Red Bull Ring in Austria. The Italian was comfortably the fastest driver in the session, and will twice lead the field around to the grid on Sunday.

Giovinazzi’s best lap of 1:24.748s was the only driver underneath the 1:25s bracket, and was almost three tenths faster than second placed Tom Blomqvist, as the Jagonya Ayam with Carlin team locked out the front row for race two.

Lucas Auer, driving in front of his home fans for Mücke Motorsport, was third, ahead of Italian Antonio Fuoco of Prema Powerteam, while Auer’s team-mate Felix Rosenqvist was fifth.

Championship rivals Esteban Ocon and Max Verstappen, fresh off their collision in race one, qualified their Prema Powerteam and Van Amersfoort Racing entries sixth and seventh respectively for race two, while the three Carlin drivers Jordan King, Jake Dennis and Ed Jones completed the top ten.

For race three, where the second fastest time of the session dictates the grid, it was Giovinazzi and Blomqvist who filled the front row, with the Italian even further clear of the Briton.

Fuoco will start third alongside Ocon for an all-Prema Powerteam row two, while Auer will start fifth alongside Verstappen. Dennis, Rosenqvist, King and Jones once again complete the top ten.

There was one red flag period during the session, when Briton Hector Hurst was forced to pull over to the side of the track with an ill-sounding Team West-Tec F3 car. He qualified twenty-sixth and last for both races as a result.

Red Bull Ring Race 2 Qualifying Times

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Antonio Giovinazzi ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:24.748
2 Tom Blomqvist GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:25.036
3 Lucas Auer AUT Mücke Motorsport 1:25.042
4 Antonio Fuoco ITA Prema Powerteam 1:25.090
5 Felix Rosenqvist SWE Mücke Motorsport 1:25.114
6 Esteban Ocon FRA Prema Powerteam 1:25.199
7 Max Verstappen NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:25.212
8 Jordan King GBR Carlin 1:25.298
9 Jake Dennis GBR Carlin 1:25.368
10 Ed Jones UAE Carlin 1:25.512
11 Tatiana Calderon COL Jo Zeller Racing 1:25.557
12 Gustavo Menezes USA Van Amersfoort Racing 1:25.592
13 Dennis van de Laar NED Prema Powerteam 1:25.595
14 Sean Galael INO Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:25.613
15 Roy Nissany ISR Mücke Motorsport 1:25.624
16* Nicholas Latifi CAN Prema Powerteam 1:25.534
17 Felix Serralles PUE Team West-Tec F3 1:25.624
18 Alexander Toril ESP ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:25.874
19 John Bryant-Meisner SWE Fortec Motorsports 1:26.025
20 Richard Goddard AUS ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:26.173
21 Santino Ferrucci USA EuroInternational 1:26.477
22 Jules Szymkowiak NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:26.497
23 Alfonso Celis Jr MEX Fortec Motorsports 1:26.740
24 Sandro Zeller SWI Jo Zeller Racing 1:26.851
25 Michele Beretta ITA EuroInternational 1:27.508
26 Hector Hurst GBR Team West-Tec F3 1:28.797
*5 Place Penalty*

Red Bull Ring Race 3 Qualifying Times

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Antonio Giovinazzi ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:24.773
2 Tom Blomqvist GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:25.102
3 Antonio Fuoco ITA Prema Powerteam 1:25.166
4 Esteban Ocon FRA Prema Powerteam 1:25.203
5 Lucas Auer AUT Mücke Motorsport 1:25.312
6 Max Verstappen NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:25.385
7 Jake Dennis GBR Carlin 1:25.416
8 Felix Rosenqvist SWE Mücke Motorsport 1:25.462
9 Jordan King GBR Carlin 1:25.517
10 Ed Jones UAE Carlin 1:25.595
11 Nicholas Latifi CAN Prema Powerteam 1:25.627
12 Tatiana Calderon COL Jo Zeller Racing 1:25.631
13 Dennis van de Laar NED Prema Powerteam 1:25.722
14 Gustavo Menezes USA Van Amersfoort Racing 1:25.844
15 Sean Galael INO Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:25.854
16 Roy Nissany ISR Mücke Motorsport 1:25.877
17 Felix Serralles PUE Team West-Tec F3 1:25.884
18 John Bryant-Meisner SWE Fortec Motorsports 1:26.229
19 Richard Goddard AUS ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:26.229
20 Alexander Toril ESP ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:26.300
21 Santino Ferrucci USA EuroInternational 1:26.503
22 Jules Szymkowiak NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:26.636
23 Alfonso Celis Jr MEX Fortec Motorsports 1:26.794
24 Sandro Zeller SWI Jo Zeller Racing 1:27.066
25 Michele Beretta ITA EuroInternational 1:27.619
26 Hector Hurst GBR Team West-Tec F3 1:30.546