Debut Pole for Ghiotto in Wet GP3 Qualifying


Trident Racing’s Luca Ghiotto took a stunning debut GP3 Series pole position in a wet qualifying session at Spa-Francorchamps. The Italian, part of Trident’s completely new driver line-up for this weekend, beat Emil Bernstorff of Carlin to top spot by 0.333s.

Early morning rain meant the session started on a wet track, and although the sun broke through towards the end of the session, it did not dry out enough for dry tyres to become the ones to have.

Ghiotto, who’s primary campaign this year has been in the Formula Renault 3.5 Series with International Draco Racing, has an impressive record around Spa in the past, including wins in both Formula Renault 2.0 Alps and the Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 Series.

Swedish driver Jimmy Eriksson, part of the championship battle this season, will start third for Koiranen GP, ahead of Richie Stanaway of Status Grand Prix, another with title aspirations. They are all trailing behind Alex Lynn in the championship, and the Carlin driver will start race one this afternoon from fifth.

Patrick Kujala was the leading Marussia Manor Racing driver in sixth, ahead of the leading ART Grand Prix entry of Marvin Kirchhofer, while Hungary race two winner Patric Niederhauser will start eighth for Arden International.

The top ten are rounded out by Jenzer Motorsport’s Matheo Tuscher in ninth and Friday afternoon’s practice pacesetter Dino Zamparelli in tenth.

Russian Konstantin Tereschenko, who was scheduled to make his GP3 debut for Trident Racing, will sit out the weekend on doctor’s orders after his terrifying crash in free practice.

Spa-Francorchamps Qualifying Times

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Luca Ghiotto ITA Trident Racing 2:22.251
2 Emil Bernstorff GBR Carlin 2:22.584
3 Jimmy Eriksson SWE Koiranen GP 2:22.678
4 Richie Stanaway NZL Status Grand Prix 2:22.862
5 Alex Lynn GBR Carlin 2:23.081
6 Patrick Kujala FIN Marussia Manor Racing 2:23.303
7 Marvin Kirchhofer GER ART Grand Prix 2:23.413
8 Patric Niederhauser SWI Arden International 2:23.438
9 Matheo Tuscher SWI Jenzer Motorsport 2:23.481
10 Dino Zamparelli GBR ART Grand Prix 2:23.565
11 Dean Stoneman GBR Marussia Manor Racing 2:23.586
12 Jann Mardenborough GBR Arden International 2:23.794
13 Nick Yelloly GBR Status Grand Prix 2:23.920
14 Robert Visoiu ROM Arden International 2:23.996
15 Kevin Ceccon ITA Jenzer Motorsport 2:24.057
16 Alex Fontana SWI ART Grand Prix 2:24.248
17 Sebastian Balthasar GER Hilmer Motorsport 2:24.464
18 Santiago Urrutia URU Koiranen GP 2:24.687
19 Nelson Mason CAN Hilmer Motorsport 2:24.846
20 Luis Sa Silva MAC Carlin 2:24.862
21 Pal Varhaug NOR Jenzer Motorsport 2:25.301
22 Alfonso Celis Jr MEX Status Grand Prix 2:25.553
23 Riccardo Agostini ITA Hilmer Motorsport 2:25.965
24 John Bryant-Meisner SWE Trident Racing 2:25.969
25 Ryan Cullen GBR Marussia Manor Racing 2:26.537
26 Carmen Jorda ESP Koiranen GP No Time
27 Konstantin Tereschenko RUS Trident Racing No Time