Verstappen Shows off Wings with Nurburgring Race 1 Pole


Newly-confirmed Red Bull Junior driver Max Verstappen took pole position for race one at the Nurburgring as the weather affected the session much like it did in the second free practice session.

The Dutchman, now racing with Red Bull colours on his Van Amersfoort Racing machine, set a best lap time of 1:37.036s, with Ed Jones of Carlin the only driver to be able to get within a second of that time.

One of the stars of the session however was the youngest driver in the field Santino Ferrucci, who took an amazing third place on the grid for EuroInternational. The young American, who only made his debut mid-way through the season at Spa-Francorchamps when he turned sixteen, will start alongside current championship leader Esteban Ocon of Prema Powerteam.

Antonio Fuoco will line up fifth in the second Prema Powerteam entry, alongside the leading Mücke Motorsport machine of Lucas Auer. Antonio Giovinazzi recovered from a disappointing couple of practice sessions to take seventh ahead of his Jagonya Ayam with Carlin team-mate Tom Blomqvist, while Mücke Motorsport duo Roy Nissany and Felix Rosenqvist will start ninth and tenth.

Race one will take place Saturday morning, ahead of the qualifying session that will determine the grids for races two and three.

Nurburgring Race 1 Qualifying Times

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Max Verstappen NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:37.036
2 Ed Jones UAE Carlin 1:37.685
3 Santino Ferrucci USA EuroInternational 1:38.079
4 Esteban Ocon FRA Prema Powerteam 1:38.153
5 Antonio Fuoco ITA Prema Powerteam 1:38.262
6 Lucas Auer AUT Mücke Motorsport 1:38.375
7 Antonio Giovinazzi ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:38.501
8 Tom Blomqvist GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:38.610
9 Roy Nissany ISR Mücke Motorsport 1:38.728
10 Felix Rosenqvist SWE Mücke Motorsport 1:38.735
11 Jordan King GBR Carlin 1:38.831
12 Felix Serralles PUE Team West-Tec F3 1:39.161
13 Sean Galael INO Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:39.209
14 Jake Dennis GBR Carlin 1:39.317
15 Dennis van de Laar NED Prema Powerteam 1:39.938
16 Nicholas Latifi CAN Prema Powerteam 1:39.955
17 Jules Szymkowiak NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:40.247
18 Tatiana Calderon COL Jo Zeller Racing 1:40.381
19 Gustavo Menezes USA Van Amersfoort Racing 1:40.602
20 Richard Goddard AUS ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:40.629
21 Sandro Zeller SWI Jo Zeller Racing 1:40.715
22 Alexander Toril ESP ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:41.478
23 Wing Chung Chang MAC Team West-Tec F3 1:43.079
24 Michele Beretta ITA EuroInternational 1:44.153