De Vries Champion after Paul Ricard Dominance


Dennis Olsen’s early retirement coupled with a dominant second victory of the weekend at Paul Ricard saw Nyck de Vries confirmed as the 2014 Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 Series champion.

The Koiranen GP driver has an unassailable eighty-eight point lead in the championship after his fourth victory of the season, and added the Eurocup title to the Formula Renault 2.0 ALPS championship he has already won with the team in 2014.

Prema Powerteam driver Olsen had to win the race and hope de Vries fall away from his pole position but it was the Norwegian driver who failed to see the chequered flag after being caught up in a crash on the opening lap that caused the race to be stopped. Hans Villemi, Martin Rump, Ryan Tveter and Jules Gounon were all involved in one way or another and all retired either on the spot or in the pits.

On the resumption of the race, de Vries ran away with it, while Aurelien Panis secured his best result since his win at Moscow Raceway with second place for ART Junior Team. The Frenchman, son of former Formula 1 driver Olivier, was over nine seconds behind de Vries at the flag, and was forced to look in his mirrors with both Egor Orudzhev of Tech 1 Racing and Ignazio d’Agosto of Koiranen GP on his tail until the end.

Steijn Schothorst took fifth for Manor MP Motorsport ahead of Josef Kaufmann Racing duo Kevin Jorg and Gustav Malja, while Andrea Pizzitola of Manor MP Motorsport, Anthoine Hubert of Tech 1 Racing and Matt Parry of Fortec Motorsports completed the top ten.

Paul Ricard Race 2 Result

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME/Laps
1 Nyck de Vries NED Koiranen GP 41m48.498s
2 Aurelien Panis FRA ART Junior Team +9.168s
3 Egor Orudzhev RUS Tech 1 Racing +9.415s
4 Ignazio d’Agosto ITA Koiranen GP +9.817s
5 Steijn Schothorst NED Manor MP Motorsport +10.733s
6 Kevin Jorg SWI Josef Kaufmann Racing +12.058s
7 Gustav Malja SWE Josef Kaufmann Racing +13.830s
8 Andrea Pizzitola FRA Manor MP Motorsport +15.185s
9 Anthoine Hubert FRA Tech 1 Racing +15.477s
10 Matt Parry GBR Fortec Motorsports +16.414s
11 Levin Amweg SWI ART Junior Team +17.544s
12 Jack Aitken GBR Fortec Motorsports +17.956s
13 Alexander Albon THA KTR +19.249s
14 Gregor Ramsey GBR KTR +26.089s
15 Callan O’Keeffe RSA KTR +29.802s
16 Simon Gachet FRA ART Junior Team +30.227s
17 James Allen AUS ARTA Engineering +30.588s
18 Louis Deletraz SWI AV Formula +31.192s
19 Hugo de Sadeleer SWI Tech 1 Racing +32.731s
20 Hong Li Ye CHN Koiranen GP +34.435s
RET Philo Armand INA Tech 1 Racing 8 Laps
RET Bruno Bonifacio BRZ Prema Powerteam 7 Laps
RET Dennis Olsen NOR Prema Powerteam 1 Lap
RET Hans Villemi EST Prema Powerteam 1 Lap
RET Martin Rump EST Fortec Motorsports 0 Laps
RET Ryan Tveter USA Josef Kaufmann Racing 0 Laps
RET Jules Gounon FRA AV Formula 0 Laps