Pizzitola on Pole for Hungaroring Opener


Andrea Pizzitola took advantage of being in the faster of the two qualifying sessions to take his second Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 Series pole position of the season.

The first fifteen-minute session was held on a damp track, and while the lap times were competitive enough, the second fifteen-minute session was quicker, and it was Manor MP Motorsport driver Pizzitola who took top spot. Everyone in session two therefore will start on the odd numbered grid slots, with the drivers from session one on the even numbered grid slots.

Monegasque driver Charles Leclerc, who was the quickest driver in the opening session for Fortec Motorsports, will therefore join Pizzitola on the front row.

Estonian Hans Villemi of Prema Powerteam and current Eurocup championship leader Nyck de Vries of Koiranen GP will form row two, ahead of Josef Kaufmann Racing’s Gustav Malja and Koiranen GP duo Nick Cassidy and Ignazio D’Agosto.

KTR’s Alexander Albon will start from eighth place on the grid, ahead of Dennis Olsen of Prema Powerteam, while Matt Parry of Fortec Motorsports completes the top ten.

Hungaroring Race 1 Qualifying Times

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Andrea Pizzitola FRA Manor MP Motorsport 1:45.253
2 Charles Leclerc MON Fortec Motorsports 1:47.859
3 Hans Villemi EST Prema Powerteam 1:45.460
4 Nyck de Vries NED Koiranen GP 1:47.903
5 Gustav Malja SWE Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:45.514
6 Nick Cassidy NZL Koiranen GP 1:48.246
7 Ignazio D’Agosto ITA Koiranen GP 1:45.742
8 Alexander Albon THA KTR 1:48.415
9 Dennis Olsen NOR Prema Powerteam 1:45.765
10 Matt Parry GBR Fortec Motorsports 1:49.756
11 Kevin Jorg SWI Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:45.853
12 Martin Rump EST Fortec Motorsports 1:50.091
13 Callan O’Keeffe RSA ART Junior Team 1:46.163
14 Bruno Bonifacio BRZ Prema Powerteam 1:50.114
15 Anthoine Hubert FRA Tech 1 Racing 1:46.259
16 Aurelian Panis FRA ART Junior Team 1:50.227
17 Egor Orudzhev RUS Tech 1 Racing 1:46.682
18 Jake Hughes GBR Strakka Racing 1:50.359
19 Steijn Schothorst NED Manor MP Motorsport 1:46.696
20 Gregor Ramsey GBR KTR 1:50.541
21 Ryan Tveter USA Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:46.792
22 Matthew Graham GBR Strakka Racing 1:50.627
23 James Allen AUS ARTA Engineering 1:46.869
24 Simon Gachet FRA ART Junior Team 1:52.409
25 Luke Chudleigh CAN Tech 1 Racing 1:48.432
26 Vasily Romanov RUS Tech 1 Racing 1:53.431
27 Jack Aitken GBR Fortec Motorsports 1:54.241