Stockinger Dominates Collective Tests in France


Marlon Stockinger upset the Formula Renault 3.5 Series formbook by posting the fastest time in both collective test sessions on Friday at Paul Ricard.

The Lotus driver set a best time of 1:48.905s in the morning session before lowering that to a 1:48.523s in the afternoon session.

His Lotus team-mate Matthieu Vaxiviere was second fastest in the morning session as the team quickly came to grips with the French circuit. Oliver Rowland, who has an outside chance of the title in his rookie season was third fastest for Fortec Motorsports, ahead of Marco Sorensen of Tech 1 Racing.

William Buller and Pierre Gasly put their Arden Motorsport machines fifth and sixth respectively in the morning, just ahead of DAMS duo Norman Nato and Carlos Sainz Jr, who currently leads the championship by 16 points from Roberto Merhi of Zeta Corse who was eleventh.

Strakka Racing driver Will Stevens was ninth fastest in the morning session, with Russian Sergey Sirotkin tenth in the second Fortec Motorsports machine.

In the afternoon it was Stockinger who once again led the way, with Strakka Racing’s Matias Lainé finishing second ahead of ISR Racing’s Jazeman Jaafar in third. Rowland, Nato and Vaxiviere followed, with International Draco Racing driver Luca Ghiotto in seventh.

Merhi, who for this weekend is the sole driver for Zeta Corse with his regular team-mate Roman Mavlanov racing in the International GT Series event at Monza, was eighth in the second session ahead of Pons Racing’s Oscar Tunjo, while Sirotkin once again rounded out the top ten.

Qualifying for race one takes place on Saturday morning, with the race following later in the day, with the second qualifying session and race two taking place on Sunday.

Paul Ricard Collective Test 1 Results

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Marlon Stockinger PHI Lotus 1:48.905
2 Matthieu Vaxiviere FRA Lotus 1:49.232
3 Oliver Rowland GBR Fortec Motorsports 1:49.347
4 Marco Sorensen DEN Tech 1 Racing 1:49.653
5 William Buller GBR Arden Motorsport 1:49.658
6 Pierre Gasly FRA Arden Motorsport 1:49.666
7 Norman Nato FRA DAMS 1:49.695
8 Carlos Sainz Jr ESP DAMS 1:49.738
9 Will Stevens GBR Strakka Racing 1:49.752
10 Sergey Sirotkin RUS Fortec Motorsports 1:49.790
11 Roberto Merhi ESP Zeta Corse 1:49.886
12 Jazeman Jaafar MAL ISR 1:49.937
13 Matias Lainé FIN Strakka Racing 1:49.980
14 Luca Ghiotto ITA International Draco Racing 1:50.202
15 Meindert van Buuren NED Pons Racing 1:50.316
16 Esteban Ocon FRA Comtec Racing 1:50.432
17 Pietro Fantin BRZ International Draco Racing 1:50.454
18 Nicholas Latifi CAN Tech 1 Racing 1:50.869
19 Oscar Tunjo COL Pons Racing 1:50.917
20 Beitske Visser NED AV Formula 1:50.936
21 Zoel Amberg SWI AV Formula 1:51.752
22 Cameron Twynham GBR Comtec Racing 1:52.004

Paul Ricard Collective Test 2 Results

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Marlon Stockinger PHI Lotus 1:48.523
2 Matias Lainé FIN Strakka Racing 1:48.619
3 Jazeman Jaafar MAL ISR 1:48.687
4 Oliver Rowland GBR Fortec Motorsports 1:48.742
5 Norman Nato FRA DAMS 1:48.764
6 Matthieu Vaxiviere FRA Lotus 1:48.790
7 Luca Ghiotto ITA International Draco Racing 1:48.812
8 Roberto Merhi ESP Zeta Corse 1:48.876
9 Oscar Tunjo COL Pons Racing 1:49.025
10 Sergey Sirotkin RUS Fortec Motorsports 1:49.061
11 William Buller GBR Arden Motorsport 1:49.102
12 Carlos Sainz Jr ESP DAMS 1:49.103
13 Marco Sorensen DEN Tech 1 Racing 1:49.105
14 Will Stevens GBR Strakka Racing 1:49.107
15 Zoel Amberg SWI AV Formula 1:49.111
16 Pierre Gasly FRA Arden Motorsport 1:49.207
17 Nicholas Latifi CAN Tech 1 Racing 1:49.372
18 Esteban Ocon FRA Comtec Racing 1:49.385
19 Meindert van Buuren NED Pons Racing 1:50.027
20 Beitske Visser NED AV Formula 1:50.032
21 Cameron Twynham GBR Comtec Racing 1:51.001
22 Pietro Fantin BRZ International Draco Racing No Time