Title in Sight for de Vries as Olsen Struggles in Qualifying


Nyck de Vries took his second pole position of the weekend in Paul Ricard to strengthen his bid for the 2014 Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 Series championship as his only championship challenger Dennis Olsen could only qualify sixteenth.

De Vries currently sits 63 points ahead of Olsen with only 75 available, and the Norwegian now needs a minor miracle to be able to take the fight to the Dutch driver to the season finale in Jerez in three weeks time.

Koiranen GP driver de Vries was fastest in the second group in qualifying and therefore took pole position ahead of Aurelien Panis, who was fastest in the first group for the ART Junior Team.

As a result of de Vries’ fastest time, everyone in his session will take the odd-numbered grid slots, with everyone in Panis’ session taking the evens. Therefore Egor Orudzhev of Tech 1 Racing will start third ahead of Ignazio d’Agosto of Koiranen GP.

Kevin Jorg will start fifth for Josef Kaufmann Racing ahead of Alexander Albon of KTR, while another Josef Kaufmann Racing driver will start seventh in the form of Gustav Malja.

Martin Rump was the leading Fortec Motorsports driver in qualifying and will start eighth ahead of his fellow Estonian Hans Villemi of Prema Powerteam, while the third Josef Kaufmann Racing machine of Ryan Tveter will start tenth.

Paul Ricard Race 2 Qualifying Result

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Nyck de Vries NED Koiranen GP 2:03.040
2 Aurelien Panis FRA ART Junior Team 2:03.419
3 Egor Orudzhev RUS Tech 1 Racing 2:03.256
4 Ignazio d’Agosto ITA Koiranen GP 2:03.675
5 Kevin Jorg SWI Josef Kaufmann Racing 2:03.505
6 Alexander Albon THA KTR 2:03.772
7 Gustav Malja SWE Josef Kaufmann Racing 2:03.639
8 Martin Rump EST Fortec Motorsports 2:03.848
9 Hans Villemi EST Prema Powerteam 2:03.779
10 Ryan Tveter USA Josef Kaufmann Racing 2:03.871
11 Steijn Schothorst NED Manor MP Motorsport 2:03.953
12 Levin Amweg SWI ART Junior Team 2:03.911
13 Andrea Pizzitola FRA Manor MP Motorsport 2:03.962
14 Jack Aitken GBR Fortec Motorsports 2:03.965
15 Bruno Bonifacio BRZ Prema Powerteam 2:04.205
16 Dennis Olsen NOR Prema Powerteam 2:04.025
17 Gregor Ramsey GBR KTR 2:04.433
18 Anthoine Hubert FRA Tech 1 Racing 2:04.332
19 Simon Gachet FRA ART Junior Team 2:04.539
20 Jules Gounon FRA AV Formula 2:04.402
21 Matt Parry GBR Fortec Motorsports 2:04.637
22 Louis Deletraz SWI AV Formula 2:04.657
23 Hugo de Sadeleer SWI Tech 1 Racing 2:05.034
24 Callan O’Keeffe RSA KTR 2:04.867
25 Philo Armand INA Tech 1 Racing 2:05.178
26 Hong Li Ye CHN Koiranen GP 2:05.360
27 James Allen AUS ARTA Engineering 2:05.416