Auer leads Hockenheim free practice sessions


Austrian Lucas Auer was fastest in both free practice sessions as the final round of the FIA European Formula 3 Championship got underway at Hockenheim.

The Mücke Motorsport driver set a best time of 1:33.206s in the first session to beat his team-mate Felix Rosenqvist by 0.488s, while series champion Esteban Ocon was third a further 0.277s back for Prema Powerteam.

Jules Szymkowiak was the fastest of the Van Amersfoort Racing drivers in fourth, just ahead of team-mate Max Verstappen, while Felix Serralles was sixth for Team West-Tec F3.

Sean Galael was the quickest of the Jagonya Ayam with Carlin drivers in seventh ahead of team-mate Antonio Giovinazzi, while Jordan King was ninth for Carlin ahead of Gustavo Menezes in the third Van Amersfoort Racing machine.

Auer, who took his first victory of the season at Hockenheim in May, was again quickest in the second session. His lap time of 1:32.861s was 0.177s clear of Ocon, with Verstappen moving up to third.

Tom Blomqvist was fourth for Jagonya Ayam with Carlin ahead of Antonio Fuoco of Prema Powerteam, with Serralles and King sixth and seventh. Nick Cassidy was eighth for ThreeBond with T-Sport ahead of Menezes, while Dennis van de Laar completed the top ten for Prema Powerteam.

The qualifying session for race one takes place mid-afternoon on Friday, with the session for races two and three taking place later in the day.

Hockenheim Free Practice 1 Times

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Lucas Auer AUT Mücke Motorsport 1:33.206
2 Felix Rosenqvist SWE Mücke Motorsport 1:33.694
3 Esteban Ocon FRA Prema Powerteam 1:33.971
4 Jules Szymkowiak NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:34.064
5 Max Verstappen NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:34.080
6 Felix Serralles PUE Team West-Tec F3 1:34.108
7 Sean Galael INO Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:34.185
8 Antonio Giovinazzi ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:34.209
9 Jordan King GBR Carlin 1:34.244
10 Gustavo Menezes USA Van Amersfoort Racing 1:34.307
11 Roy Nissany ISR Mücke Motorsport 1:34.378
12 Antonio Fuoco ITA Prema Powerteam 1:34.437
13 Tom Blomqvist GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:34.488
14 Stefano Coletti MON EuroInternational 1:34.569
15 Ed Jones UAE Carlin 1:34.740
16 Jake Dennis GBR Carlin 1:34.761
17 Nick Cassidy NZL ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:34.807
18 Santino Ferrucci USA Fortec Motorsports 1:34.870
19 Tatiana Calderon COL Jo Zeller Racing 1:34.970
20 Richard Goddard AUS ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:35.261
21 Michele Beretta ITA EuroInternational 1:35.517
22 Andy Chang MAC Team West-Tec F3 1:35.609
23 Alexander Toril ESP ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:35.875
24 Sandro Zeller SWI Jo Zeller Racing 1:36.446
25 Dennis van de Laar NED Prema Powerteam 1:39.478

Hockenheim Free Practice 2 Times

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Lucas Auer AUT Mücke Motorsport 1:32.861
2 Esteban Ocon FRA Prema Powerteam 1:33.038
3 Max Verstappen NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:33.132
4 Tom Blomqvist GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:33.158
5 Antonio Fuoco ITA Prema Powerteam 1:33.246
6 Felix Serralles PUE Team West-Tec F3 1:33.396
7 Jordan King GBR Carlin 1:33.441
8 Nick Cassidy NZL ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:33.506
9 Gustavo Menezes USA Van Amersfoort Racing 1:33.584
10 Dennis van de Laar NED Prema Powerteam 1:33.586
11 Sean Galael INO Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:33.793
12 Tatiana Calderon COL Jo Zeller Racing 1:33.859
13 Felix Rosenqvist SWE Mücke Motorsport 1:33.867
14 Jules Szymkowiak NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:33.926
15 Antonio Giovinazzi ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:33.997
16 Roy Nissany ISR Mücke Motorsport 1:34.052
17 Santino Ferrucci USA Fortec Motorsports 1:34.193
18 Jake Dennis GBR Carlin 1:34.316
19 Ed Jones UAE Carlin 1:34.427
20 Richard Goddard AUS ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:34.444
21 Sandro Zeller SWI Jo Zeller Racing 1:34.653
22 Andy Chang MAC Team West-Tec F3 1:34.742
23 Stefano Coletti MON EuroInternational 1:34.823
24 Alexander Toril ESP ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:34.878
25 Michele Beretta ITA EuroInternational 1:36.145