Blomqvist takes dominant Hockenheim race 2 win


Tom Blomqvist reclaimed second place in the championship after taking his sixth FIA European Formula 3 Championship victory in race two at Hockenheim.

The Briton led home a Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1-2 finish, with Italian team-mate Antonio Giovinazzi beating Austrian Lucas Auer to second place.

Blomqvist led from start to finish, surviving an early safety car after the rear wing of Michele Beretta’s EuroInternational machine was in the middle of the track after detaching from his car, before pulling away to win by almost four seconds.

Mücke Motorsport driver Auer was on course for second place before running wide at the Spitzkehre hairpin and allowing Giovinazzi to take over that position, and Auer was forced to defend his podium place from 2014 series champion Esteban Ocon until the chequered flag.

Max Verstappen finished fifth for Van Amersfoort Racing despite starting ninth, managing to pass Felix Rosenqvist and Tatiana Calderon after a good battle between the trio.

Mücke Motorsport driver Rosenqvist secured sixth, while Calderon of Jo Zeller Racing (albeit with Mücke Motorsport support herself) slipped to eighth behind another Mücke Motorsport driver Roy Nissany.

Gustavo Menezes of Van Amersfoort Racing briefly threatened Calderon but dropped back to finish ninth, while Dennis van de Laar secured the final point for Prema Powerteam in tenth after inheriting places from Jordan King of Carlin and Sean Galael of Jagonya Ayam with Carlin who both had to pit for new front wings after suffering damage.

The race was brought to an early conclusion when red flags flew on the final lap after a crash behind Jake Dennis of Carlin and Antonio Fuoco of Prema Powerteam, with both drivers ending in the Mercedes Arena gravel trap. Fuoco had already spun earlier in the race after Galael tipped him into a spin at Spitzkehre.

Blomqvist now leads Verstappen by two points in the battle for second in the championship behind Ocon.

Hockenheim Race 2 Result

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME/Laps
1 Tom Blomqvist GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 30m37.664s
2 Antonio Giovinazzi ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin +3.903s
3 Lucas Auer AUT Mücke Motorsport +5.283s
4 Esteban Ocon FRA Prema Powerteam +5.986s
5 Max Verstappen NED Van Amersfoort Racing +8.093s
6 Felix Rosenqvist SWE Mücke Motorsport +9.418s
7 Roy Nissany ISR Mücke Motorsport +12.165s
8 Tatiana Calderon COL Jo Zeller Racing +13.469s
9 Gustavo Menezes USA Van Amersfoort Racing +16.583s
10 Dennis van de Laar NED Prema Powerteam +20.189s
11 Felix Serralles PUE Team West-Tec F3 +23.932s
12 Jake Dennis GBR Carlin +24.577s
13 Antonio Fuoco ITA Prema Powerteam +24.996s
14 Jordan King GBR Carlin +26.924s
15 Ed Jones UAE Carlin +28.895s
16 Jules Szymkowiak NED Van Amersfoort Racing +30.959s
17 Alexander Toril ESP ThreeBond with T-Sport +31.633s
18 Santino Ferrucci USA Fortec Motorsports +32.716s
19 Sean Galael INO Jagonya Ayam with Carlin +35.421s
20 Nick Cassidy NZL ThreeBond with T-Sport +36.774s
21 Sandro Zeller SWI Jo Zeller Racing +39.896s
22 Richard Goddard AUS ThreeBond with T-Sport +42.565s
23 Andy Chang MAC Team West-Tec F3 +46.073s
N/C Michele Beretta ITA EuroInternational 16 Laps
RET Stefano Coletti MON EuroInternational 8 Laps