Dennis and Verstappen on top in Imola testing


Jake Dennis and Max Verstappen topped a day each as the FIA European Formula 3 Championship break came to an end with two days of testing at Imola ahead of this weekend’s round at the same circuit.

Carlin driver Dennis set a best time of 1:36.808s right at the end of the session on Tuesday to pip Lucas Auer of Mücke Motorsport by just 0.027s, while 2015 F1-bound Toro Rosso driver Max Verstappen was third for Van Amersfoort Racing, just 0.066s behind Dennis.

Felix Rosenqvist was fourth for Mücke Motorsport ahead of current championship leader Esteban Ocon of Prema Powerteam. Antonio Giovinazzi was sixth for Jagonya Ayam with Carlin, ahead of Jordan King of Carlin.

Gustavo Menezes was eighth for Van Amersfoort Racing ahead of Nick Cassidy, who will be making his first appearance of the season this weekend for ThreeBond with T-Sport. Felix Serralles completed the top ten on day one for Team West-Tec F3.

On Wednesday, Verstappen took over at the top, setting a best time of 1:36.553s, with Dennis finishing second, while Sean Galael was third for Jagonya Ayam with Carlin ahead of team-mate Giovinazzi. Antonio Fuoco was fifth for Prema Powerteam ahead of Menezes, Cassidy, King, Auer and Rosenqvist.

As well as Cassidy, Sergio Sette Camara was making his first appearance of the season for EuroInternational, while 2014 British Formula 3 Champion Martin Cao had his first runs in Euro F3 for Fortec Motorsports. EuroFormula Open race winner Nicholas Pohler tested to Team West-Tec F3 but will relinquish the drive for the race this weekend to Andy Chang.

Formula Renault 3.5 driver William Buller took to the track for series returnee’s Signature, while Marvin Kirchhofer tested for Motopark ahead of that team’s planned return to the series at Hockenheim.

Imola Test Day 1 Times

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Jake Dennis GBR Carlin 1:36.808
2 Lucas Auer AUT Mücke Motorsport 1:36.835
3 Max Verstappen NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:36.874
4 Felix Rosenqvist SWE Mücke Motorsport 1:37.007
5 Esteban Ocon FRA Prema Powerteam 1:37.093
6 Antonio Giovinazzi ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:37.316
7 Jordan King GBR Carlin 1:37.351
8 Gustavo Menezes USA Van Amersfoort Racing 1:37.450
9 Nick Cassidy NZL ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:37.498
10 Felix Serralles PUE Team West-Tec F3 1:37.504
11 Antonio Fuoco ITA Prema Powerteam 1:37.605
12 Tatiana Calderon COL Jo Zeller Racing 1:37.648
13 William Buller GBR Signature Racing 1:37.704
14 Sean Galael INO Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:37.721
15 Marvin Kirchhofer GER Motopark 1:37.750
16 Alexander Toril ESP ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:37.759
17 Dennis van de Laar NED Prema Powerteam 1:37.852
18 Richard Goddard AUS ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:37.963
19 Roy Nissany ISR Mücke Motorsport 1:38.051
20 Nicholas Latifi CAN Prema Powerteam 1:38.086
21 Ed Jones UAE Carlin 1:38.112
22 Jules Szymkowiak NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:38.160
23 Santino Ferrucci USA Fortec Motorsports 1:38.532
24 Michele Beretta ITA EuroInternational 1:38.615
25 Nicholas Pohler GER Team West-Tec F3 1:39.059
26 Martin Cao CHN Fortec Motorsports 1:39.152
27 Sergio Sette Camara ESP EuroInternational 1:39.324
28 Sandro Zeller SWI Jo Zeller Racing 1:39.324

Imola Test Day 2 Times

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Max Verstappen NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:36.553
2 Jake Dennis GBR Carlin 1:36.836
3 Sean Galael INO Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:37.049
4 Antonio Giovinazzi ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:37.055
5 Antonio Fuoco ITA Prema Powerteam 1:37.071
6 Gustavo Menezes USA Van Amersfoort Racing 1:37.108
7 Nick Cassidy NZL ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:37.116
8 Jordan King GBR Carlin 1:37.144
9 Lucas Auer AUT Mücke Motorsport 1:37.163
10 Felix Rosenqvist SWE Mücke Motorsport 1:37.273
11 Felix Serralles PUE Team West-Tec F3 1:37.341
12 Esteban Ocon FRA Prema Powerteam 1:37.342
13 Nicholas Latifi CAN Prema Powerteam 1:37.393
14 Tom Blomqvist GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:37.419
15 Alexander Toril ESP ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:37.455
16 Marvin Kirchhofer GER Motopark 1:37.497
17 Ed Jones UAE Carlin 1:37.498
18 Tatiana Calderon COL Jo Zeller Racing 1:37.535
19 Richard Goddard AUS ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:37.559
20 William Buller GBR Signature 1:37.605
21 Dennis van de Laar NED Prema Powerteam 1:37.625
22 Jules Szymkowiak NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:37.709
23 Roy Nissany ISR Mücke Motorsport 1:37.796
24 Santino Ferrucci USA Fortec Motorsports 1:38.223
25 Sergio Sette Camara ESP EuroInternational 1:38.404
26 Nicholas Pohler GER Team West-Tec F3 1:38.639
27 Michele Beretta ITA EuroInternational 1:38.751
28 Martin Cao CHN Fortec Motorsports 1:38.784
29 Sandro Zeller SWI Jo Zeller Racing 1:38.856