Orudzhev and de Vries share Jerez practice honours


Russian Egor Orudzhev was quickest in the first free practice session of the final Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 Series event of the season at Jerez, while recently crowned series champion Nyck de Vries was quickest in the second session.

Tech 1 Racing’s Orudzhev set a best time of 1:40.616s in the opening session to beat Manor MP Motorsport’s Steijn Schothorst by 0.199s.

Jake Hughes had a strong session for Strakka Racing by posting the third best time, ahead of Alexander Albon of KTR, while George Russell completed the top five for Tech 1 Racing.

2014 Formula Renault 2.0 Northern European Cup champion Ben Barnicoat was sixth for Fortec Motorsports on his debut in Eurocup, ahead of team-mate Martin Rump, while de Vries was eighth for Koiranen GP.

Prema Powerteam driver Bruno Bonifacio was ninth ahead of another debutant in the form of Pietro Fittipaldi, the recently crowned Protyre Formula Renault UK Champion, who for this weekend is racing for Koiranen GP.

De Vries took control in the second session with a time of 1:41.578s, 0.075s clear of Fortec Motorsports driver Matt Parry, while Parry’s team-mate Jack Aitken was third ahead of Bonifacio and Russell.

Gustav Malja and Kevin Jorg were sixth and seventh for Josef Kaufmann Racing ahead of Hughes, while Hans Villemi and Dennis Olsen completed the top ten for Prema Powerteam.

Jerez Collective Test Session 1 Times

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Egor Orudzhev RUS Tech 1 Racing 1:40.616
2 Steijn Schothorst NED Manor MP Motorsport 1:40.815
3 Jake Hughes GBR Strakka Racing 1:40.872
4 Alexander Albon THA KTR 1:40.894
5 George Russell GBR Tech 1 Racing 1:40.963
6 Ben Barnicoat GBR Fortec Motorsports 1:41.201
7 Martin Rump EST Fortec Motorsports 1:41.259
8 Nyck de Vries NED Koiranen GP 1:41.458
9 Bruno Bonifacio BRZ Prema Powerteam 1:41.557
10 Pietro Fittipaldi BRZ Koiranen GP 1:41.676
11 Kevin Jorg SWI Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:41.766
12 Jack Aitken GBR Fortec Motorsports 1:41.770
13 Dennis Olsen NOR Prema Powerteam 1:41.840
14 Danylo Pronenko RUS BVM Racing 1:41.976
15 Hans Villemi EST Prema Powerteam 1:42.492
16 Aurelien Panis FRA ART Junior Team 1:42.542
17 Callan O’Keeffe RSA KTR 1:42.584
18 Matt Parry GBR Fortec Motorsports 1:42.590
19 Gustav Malja SWE Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:42.716
20 Andrea Pizzitola FRA Manor MP Motorsport 1:42.852
21 Gregor Ramsey GBR KTR 1:42.909
22 Stefan Riener AUT Koiranen GP 1:42.949
23 Thiago Vivacqua BRZ JD Motorsport 1:42.958
24 James Allen AUS ARTA Engineering 1:43.100
25 Anthoine Hubert FRA Tech 1 Racing 1:43.184
26 Levin Amweg SWI ART Junior Team 1:43.266
27 Simon Gachet FRA ART Junior Team 1:43.332
28 Hong Li Ye CHN Koiranen GP 1:43.485

Jerez Collective Test Session 2 Times

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Nyck de Vries NED Koiranen GP 1:41.578
2 Matt Parry GBR Fortec Motorsports 1:41.653
3 Jack Aitken GBR Fortec Motorsports 1:41.801
4 Bruno Bonifacio BRZ Prema Powerteam 1:42.010
5 George Russell GBR Tech 1 Racing 1:42.014
6 Gustav Malja SWE Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:42.237
7 Kevin Jorg SWI Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:42.310
8 Jake Hughes GBR Strakka Racing 1:42.356
9 Hans Villemi EST Prema Powerteam 1:42.408
10 Dennis Olsen NOR Prema Powerteam 1:42.410
11 Steijn Schothorst NED Manor MP Motorsport 1:42.438
12 Egor Orudzhev RUS Tech 1 Racing 1:42.485
13 Aurelien Panis FRA ART Junior Team 1:42.529
14 Thiago Vivacqua BRZ JD Motorsport 1:42.576
15 Levin Amweg SWI ART Junior Team 1:42.605
16 Martin Rump EST Fortec Motorsports 1:42.623
17 Pietro Fittipaldi BRZ Koiranen GP 1:42.665
18 Ben Barnicoat GBR Fortec Motorsports 1:42.711
19 Simon Gachet FRA ART Junior Team 1:42.721
20 Andrea Pizzitola FRA Manor MP Motorsport 1:42.754
21 Hong Li Ye CHN Koiranen GP 1:42.829
22 Alexander Albon THA KTR 1:42.999
23 Stefan Riener AUT Koiranen GP 1:43.307
24 Anthoine Hubert FRA Tech 1 Racing 1:43.332
25 Gregor Ramsey GBR KTR 1:43.358
26 Callan O’Keeffe RSA KTR 1:44.371
27 Danylo Pronenko RUS BVM Racing 1:44.853
28 James Allen AUS ARTA Engineering 1:44.918