Seven in a row for dominant Stuvik after Barcelona triumph


Champion Sandy Stuvik took his eleventh victory in fifteen races and his seventh in a row in race one of the EuroFormula Open series finale at the Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya.

The unstoppable RP Motorsport driver led from start to finish ahead of Alex Palou of Campos Racing, while Yarin Stern completed the podium for Team West-Tec F3.

Palou’s runners-up spot means the battle for second place in the championship behind Stuvik goes down to the wire, with only twelve points separating the Spaniard from Polish driver Artur Janosz of RP Motorsport. Janosz had made a good start to move into second place ahead of both Palou and Stern, but was passed by both drivers to fall back to fourth and lost touch with those ahead of him thereafter.

Yu Kanamaru was fifth for Emilio de Villota Motorsport after getting the better of Alessio Rovera of Corbetta Competizioni, who equalled his team’s best result of the season in his debut race in the series.

Another debutant Leonardo Pulcini was seventh for DAV Racing ahead of Tanart Sathienthirakul of Team West-Tec F3, while Sean Walkinshaw climbed from fifteenth to finish ninth for Campos Racing. Fabian Schiller became the third debutant to secure a points finish when he ended the race in tenth place for Team West-Tec F3.

Konstantin Tereschenko was on course for a top five finish and had just passed Rovera for fifth when he was handed a drive-through penalty for a jump start, ending his chances of scoring points for Campos Racing.

Stuvik’s victory also ensures he takes the Spanish Formula 3 title as well as the main EuroFormula Open championship. The races at the Autodromo do Algarve, the Circuito de Jerez and the Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya were also for the Spanish F3 title, and the Thai driver leads that on 106 points from Palou on 78, with Janosz 2 points further back in third.

Circuit de Catalunya Race 1 Result

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME/Laps
1 Sandy Stuvik THA RP Motorsport 29m09.909s
2 Alex Palou ESP Campos Racing +6.119s
3 Yarin Stern ISR Team West-Tec F3 +7.979s
4 Artur Janosz POL RP Motorsport +17.499s
5 Yu Kanamaru JAP Emilio de Villota Motorsport +18.863s
6 Alessio Rovera ITA Corbetta Competizioni +25.783
7 Leonardo Pulcini ITA DAV Racing +27.123s
8 Tanart Sathienthirakul THA Team West-Tec F3 +29.870s
9 Sean Walkinshaw GBR Campos Racing +30.643s
10 Fabian Schiller GER Team West-Tec F3 +32.114s
11 Andres Saravia GTM RP Motorsport +33.483s
12 Nelson Mason CAN Emilio de Villota Motorsport +34.804s
13 Che-One Lim KOR Emilio de Villota Motorsport +41.025s
14 Igor Walilko POL Team West-Tec F3 +43.000s
15 Wei Fung Thong HKG Team West-Tec F3 +43.656s
16 Konstantin Tereschenko RUS Campos Racing +44.252s
17 William Barbosa COL Corbetta Competizioni +51.056s
18 Henrique Baptista BRZ DAV Racing +51.589s
19 Saud Al Faisal SAU RP Motorsport +1m01.043s
20/RET Damiano Fioravanti ITA BVM Racing +3 Laps
RET Igor Urien ESP DAV Racing 7 Laps
RET John Simonyan RUS RP Motorsport 0 Laps
RET Michele Beretta ITA BVM Racing 0 Laps