Stuvik beats Palou to race 1 Catalunya pole


Sandy Stuvik took his tenth pole position of a dominant EuroFormula Open season for race one of the season finale at the Circuit de Catalunya.

The Thai driver, representing RP Motorsport, set a best time of 1:41.036s to beat Spaniard Alex Palou of Campos Racing by 0.129s, while Yarin Stern was third for Team West-Tec F3.

Artur Janosz, who is involved in a battle with Palou for second place in the championship behind Stuvik, will start fourth in the second RP Motorsport machine, just ahead of Canadian Nelson Mason of Emilio de Villota Motorsport who is making his first appearance of the season after focusing on the GP3 Series in 2014.

Alessio Rovera, another driver making his first appearance of the year, was sixth for Corbetta Competizioni, with Konstantin Tereschenko seventh in the second of the three Campos Racing entries.

Yu Kanamaru was eighth for Emilio de Villota Motorsport ahead of the two BVM Racing entries of Italian drivers Michele Beretta and Damiano Fioravanti.

Twenty-three drivers are competing this weekend, the largest field of the season. As well as Mason, Rovera and Beretta, there are first appearances of the year for Fabian Schiller and Igor Walilko for Team West-Tec F3, while Igor Urien makes his first appearance since the season opener with DAV Racing.

Circuit de Catalunya Race 1 Qualifying Times

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Sandy Stuvik THA RP Motorsport 1:41.036
2 Alex Palou ESP Campos Racing 1:41.165
3 Yarin Stern ISR Team West-Tec F3 1:41.476
4 Artur Janosz POL RP Motorsport 1:41.533
5 Nelson Mason CAN Emilio de Villota Motorsport 1:41.572
6 Alessio Rovera ITA Corbetta Competizioni 1:41.668
7 Konstantin Tereschenko RUS Campos Racing 1:41.673
8 Yu Kanamaru JAP Emilio de Villota Motorsport 1:41.789
9 Michele Beretta ITA BVM Racing 1:41.824
10 Damiano Fioravanti ITA BVM Racing 1:41.906
11 Fabian Schiller GER Team West-Tec F3 1:42.044
12 John Simonyan RUS RP Motorsport 1:42.057
13 Leonardo Pulcini ITA DAV Racing 1:42.067
14 Tanart Sathienthirakul THA Team West-Tec F3 1:42.110
15 Sean Walkinshaw GBR Campos Racing 1:42.172
16 Andres Saravia GTM RP Motorsport 1:42.213
17 Wei Fung Thong HKG Team West-Tec F3 1:42.352
18 Igor Urien ESP DAV Racing 1:42.371
19 Igor Walilko POL Team West-Tec F3 1:42.432
20 Che-One Lim KOR Emilio de Villota Motorsport 1:42.687
21 Henrique Baptista BRZ DAV Racing 1:42.805
22 Saud Al Faisal SAU RP Motorsport 1:43.045
23 William Barbosa COL Corbetta Competizioni 1:43.819