Tom Blomqvist on provisional Macau Pole


Tom Blomqvist led a Jagonya Ayam with Carlin one-two at the top of the timing screens in the first qualifying session ahead of this weekend’s Macau Grand Prix.

The Briton set a best lap time of 2:11.922s to beat team-mate Antonio Giovinazzi by 0.115s as the two Jagonya Ayam with Carlin drivers dominated the session.

Nick Cassidy was an excellent and a surprise third for ThreeBond with T-Sport, beating morning practice pacesetter Lucas Auer of Mücke Motorsport by 0.075s, while Jordan King was a late improver to finish fifth fastest for Carlin.

Max Verstappen, who will take a two-place grid penalty for the qualifying race on Saturday after missing the red light for him to visit the weighbridge, was sixth fastest for Van Amersfoort Racing.

The leading SJM Theodore Racing by Prema entry was Canadian Nicholas Latifi in seventh, with his team-mates Esteban Ocon and Antonio Fuoco tenth and thirteenth respectively.

William Buller was eighth for Signature ahead of Felix Rosenqvist of Mücke Motorsport, with Ocon completing the top ten, just ahead of Stefano Coletti of EuroInternational and Sean Galael of Jagonya Ayam with Carlin.

The session was completed without the need of a red flag although both Martin Cao of Fortec Motorsports and Tatiana Calderon of Mücke Motorsport ended their sessions early with crashes at Fisherman’s Bend and Police respectively.

Practice two and final qualifying will take place on Friday, ahead of the qualifying race on Saturday, with the main race and Formula 3 season finale on Sunday.

Macau Qualifying 1 Times

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Tom Blomqvist GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 2:11.922
2 Antonio Giovinazzi ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 2:12.037
3 Nick Cassidy NZL ThreeBond with T-Sport 2:12.546
4 Lucas Auer AUT Mücke Motorsport 2:12.621
5 Jordan King GBR Carlin 2:12.742
6 Max Verstappen NED Van Amersfoort Racing 2:12.811
7 Nicholas Latifi CAN SJM Theodore Racing by Prema 2:12.839
8 William Buller GBR Signature 2:12.871
9 Felix Rosenqvist SWE Mücke Motorsport 2:12.931
10 Esteban Ocon FRA SJM Theodore Racing by Prema 2:13.028
11 Stefano Coletti MON EuroInternational 2:13.066
12 Sean Galael INO Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 2:13.173
13 Antonio Fuoco ITA SJM Theodore Racing by Prema 2:13.867
14 Santino Ferrucci USA Fortec Motorsports 2:13.944
15 Felix Serralles PUE Team West-Tec F3 2:14.000
16 Markus Pommer GER Motopark 2:14.018
17 Alex Palou ESP Fortec Motorsports 2:14.411
18 Yu Kanamaru JAP Carlin 2:14.468
19 Roberto Merhi ESP Double R Racing 2:14.615
20 Gustavo Menezes USA Van Amersfoort Racing 2:14.801
21 Kenta Yamashita JAP TOMS 2:15.144
22 Richard Goddard AUS ThreeBond with T-Sport 2:15.672
23 Dan Wells GBR Toda Racing 2:16.569
24 Martin Cao CHN Fortec Motorsports 2:16.919
25 Tatiana Calderon COL Mücke Motorsport 2:16.975
26 Sam MacLeod GBR TOMS 2:17.516
27 Andy Chang MAC Team West-Tec F3 2:17.597
28 Mitsunori Takaboshi JAP B-Max Racing Team 2:19.157