Deletraz at the double in Motorland Aragon qualifying


14 DELETRAZ Louis (SUI) Josef Kaufmann Racing (GER) action during the 2015 World Series by Renault from April 24th to 26th 2015, at Motorland Aragon, Spain. Photo Jean Michel Le Meur / DPPI.

Louis Deletraz continued his strong start to the weekend at Motorland Aragon by taking pole position for the opening two races of the Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 season.

The Swiss driver, fresh of a win in the Formula Renault 2.0 NEC championship at Monza last week, was quickest in his section of qualifying, with his best lap of 1m55.766s enough to take pole position for race one. His second best lap time of 1m55.868s, which dictates the grid for the second of the day’s races, was also good enough for pole for the Josef Kaufmann Racing driver.

Ben Barnicoat will start race one on the front row for Fortec Motorsports after leading his group of qualifiers, while Dennis Olsen of Manor MP Motorsport and Kevin Jörg of Josef Kaufmann Racing will line-up on row two.

Row three will see Tech 1 Racing’s Anthoine Hubert lining up alongside JD Motorsport’s Matevos Isaakyan, while Jake Hughes of Koiranen GP will start seventh ahead of Simon Gachet of Tech 1, while the top ten for race one will see Manor MP Motorsport’s Ignazio D’Agosto line up alongside Harrison Scott of AVF.

For race two, the two Josef Kaufmann Racing machines will line-up on the front row, with Deletraz on pole ahead of Jörg. Olsen will start third again alongside Isaakyan, with Hubert alongside Barnicoat on row three.

Hughes will start seventh ahead of Scott, while Ukyo Sasahara of ART Junior Team will start ninth ahead of Gachet.

Race one takes place 12:40 local time, with race two at 16:20.

Motorland Aragon Race 1 Qualifying Times

POSNO.DRIVERNATTEAMTIME
114Louis DeletrazSWIJosef Kaufmann Racing1m55.766s
26Ben BarnicoatGBRFortec Motorsports1m55.964s
317Dennis OlsenNORManor MP Motorsport1m55.777s
415Kevin JorgSWIJosef Kaufmann Racing1m56.008s
522Anthoine HubertFRATech 1 Racing1m55.875s
635Matevos IsaakyanRUSJD Motorsport1m56.117s
72Jake HughesGBRKoiranen GP1m55.957s
821Simon GachetFRATech 1 Racing1m56.365s
919Ignazio D'AgostoITAManor MP Motorsport1m56.050s
1027Harrison ScottGBRAVF1m56.393s
113Jack AitkenGBRKoiranen GP1m56.075s
125Martin KodricCROFortec Motorsports1m56.572s
139Ukyo SasaharaJAPART Junior Team1m56.119s
1436Thiago VivacquaBRZJD Motorsport1m56.635s
1528Matthew GrahamGBRAVF1m56.186s
1631Charlie EastwoordIRLStrakka Racing1m56.658s
1742Henrique ChavesPORAVF1m56.561s
187Callan O'KeeffeRSAFortec Motorsports1m56.714s
1932Valentin Hasse-ClotFRAStrakka Racing1m56.636s
2018Lasse SorensenDENManor MP Motorsport1m56.760s
2125Amaury RichardFRAARTA Engineering1m56.667s
2220Hugo de SadeleerSWITech 1 Racing1m56.988s
231Anton de PasqualeAUSKoiranen GP1m56.682s
2410Darius OskouiSWIART Junior Team1m57.189s
258Luke ChudleighCANFortec Motorsports1m56.833s
2641Zachery Claman DemeloCANFortec Motorsports1m57.246s
2726James AllenAUSARTA Engineering1m56.943s
2837Amaury BonduelFRAJD Motorsport1m57.707s
2940Bruno BaptistaBRZKoiranen GP1m57.624s

Motorland Aragon Race 2 Qualifying Times

POSNO.DRIVERNATTEAMTIME
114Louis DeletrazSWIJosef Kaufmann Racing1m55.868s
215Kevin JorgSWIJosef Kaufmann Racing1m56.326s
317Dennis OlsenNORManor MP Motorsport1m55.877s
435Matevos IsaakyanRUSJD Motorsport1m56.365s
522Anthoine HubertFRATech 1 Racing1m55.956s
66Ben BarnicoatGBRFortec Motorsports1m56.412s
72Jake HughesGBRKoiranen GP1m56.158s
827Harrison ScottGBRAVF1m56.418s
99Ukyo SasaharaJAPART Junior Team1m56.182s
1021Simon GachetFRATech 1 Racing1m56.457s
113Jack AitkenGBRKoiranen GP1m56.213s
125Martin KodricCROFortec Motorsports1m56.674s
1319Ignazio D'AgostoITAManor MP Motorsport1m56.214s
147Callan O'KeeffeRSAFortec Motorsports1m56.746s
1528Matthew GrahamGBRAVF1m56.349s
1636Thiago VivacquaBRZJD Motorsport1m56.805s
171Anton de PasqualeAUSKoiranen GP1m56.715s
1818Lasse SorensenDENManor MP Motorsport1m56.944s
1942Henrique ChavesPORAVF1m56.725s
2031Charlie EastwoodIRLStrakka Racing1m56.951s
2125Amaury RichardFRAARTA Engineering1m56.778s
2220Hugo de SadeleerSWITech 1 Racing1m57.198s
2326James AllenAUSARTA Engineering1m57.032s
2410Darius OskouiSWIART Junior Team1m57.424s
2532Valentin Hasse-ClotFRAStrakka Racing1m57.097s
2641Zachery Claman DemeloCANFortec Motorsports1m57.633s
278Luke ChudleighCANFortec Motorsports1m57.188s
2837Amaury BonduelFRAJD Motorsport1m57.959s
2940Bruno BaptistaBRZKoiranen GP1m57.636s