Deletraz dominates Aragon opener for maiden Eurocup win


Louis Deletraz took his maiden Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 Series victory in commanding fashion at Motorland Aragon.

The Josef Kaufmann Racing driver converted his maiden series pole position taken during qualifying earlier in the day, to beat Fortec Motorsport driver Ben Barnicoat by 2.342s. Deletraz also had the distinction of taking fastest lap.

Anthoine Hubert took the final podium place in third for Tech 1 Racing, having passed Kevin Jörg of Josef Kaufmann Racing when the Swiss driver made a small mistake. Jörg also lost out to Russian driver Matevos Isaakyan of JD Motorsport, who held off the challenge of the Swiss driver to retain the position until the flag.

Dennis Olsen took sixth for Manor MP Motorsport despite running second on the opening lap, falling back behind Barnicoat after the Briton made an aggressive move, then fell down behind Hubert, Jörg and Isaakyan as well. Olsen finished ahead of team-mate Ignazio D’Agosto, while Jake Hughes took eighth for Koiranen GP.

Simon Gachet took two points for Tech 1 Racing in ninth, while the final point went to Jack Aitken of Koiranen GP.

Race two starts at 16:20 local time, with Deletraz once again on pole position.

Motorland Aragon Race 1 Result

POSNO.DRIVERNATTEAMTIME/LAPS
114Louis DeletrazSWIJosef Kaufmann Racing27m20.972s
26Ben BarnicoatGBRFortec Motorsports+2.342s
322Anthoine HubertFRATech 1 Racing+4.962s
435Matevos IsaakyanRUSJD Motorsport+5.902s
515Kevin JorgSWIJosef Kaufmann Racing+7.942s
617Dennis OlsenNORManor MP Motorsport+8.017s
719Ignazio D'AgostoITAManor MP Motorsport+9.057s
82Jake HughesGBRKoiranen GP+9.215s
921Simon GachetFRATech 1 Racing+11.254s
103Jack AitkenGBRKoiranen GP+12.152s
119Ukyo SasaharaJAPART Junior Team+14.505s
1227Harrison ScottGBRAVF+20.910s
135Martin KodricCROFortec Motorsports+21.222s
1431Charlie EastwoordIRLStrakka Racing+22.883s
1528Matthew GrahamGBRAVF+27.156s
168Luke ChudleighCANFortec Motorsports+33.200s
1710Darius OskouiSWIART Junior Team+34.864s
1825Amaury RichardFRAARTA Engineering+35.001s
1932Valentin Hasse-ClotFRAStrakka Racing+36.349s
2018Lasse SorensenDENManor MP Motorsport+36.640s
211Anton de PasqualeAUSKoiranen GP+36.910s
2237Amaury BonduelFRAJD Motorsport+40.654s
2340Bruno BaptistaBRZKoiranen GP+47.872s
2441Zachery Claman DemeloCANFortec Motorsports+48.854s
2526James AllenAUSARTA Engineering+49.963s
2642Henrique ChavesPORAVF+1m35.195s
27/RET20Hugo de SadeleerSWITech 1 Racing+2 Laps
RET7Callan O'KeeffeRSAFortec Motorsports11 Laps
RET36Thiago VivacquaBRZJD Motorsport8 Laps