Rovera tops Friday Practice in Paul Ricard


Jerez race one winner Alessio Rovera was quickest in free practice ahead of this weekends second round of the EuroFormula Open championship at the French circuit of Paul Ricard.

The Italian has switched teams between rounds, having raced for DAV Racing in Spain, he now has a ride with the BVM Racing outfit, and posted a time of 2m01.958s in the opening of the three Friday sessions to end the day on top.

RP Motorsport’s Vitor Baptista was the closest to getting on par with Rovera’s time, with the Brazilian setting his best time in the third session, 0.240s shy of the Italian.

Konstantin Tereschenko, also a race winner in Spain two weeks ago, was third fastest for Campos Racing, ahead of Yarin Stern of Team West-Tec F3, while RP Motorsport’s Igor Walilko was fifth fastest.

Yu Kanamaru was the quickest of the Emilio de Villota Motorsport drivers in sixth, ahead of Andres Saravia of RP Motorsport in seventh, with Tanart Sathienthirakul eighth in the second West-Tec machine.

Damiano Fioravanti was ninth for RP Motosport, with Diego Mencheca completing the top ten for Campos Racing, just ahead of team-mate Henrique Baptista and Rovera’s BVM Racing team-mate William Barbosa.

Paul Ricard Free Practice Times

POSNO.DRIVERNATTEAMS1 TimeS2 TimeS3 Time
130Alessio RoveraITABVM Racing2m01.958s2m03.025s2m02.435s
23Vitor BaptistaBRZRP Motorsport2m02.898s2m02.642s2m02.198s
36Konstantin TereschenkoRUSCampos Racing2m02.323s2m02.594s2m03.429s
410Yarin SternISRTeam West-Tec F32m03.214s2m02.830s2m02.511s
537Igor WalilkoPOLRP Motorsport2m03.231s2m02.513s2m02.675s
616Yu KanamaruJPNEmilio de Villota Motorsport2m02.996s2m03.123s2m02.592s
71Andres SaraviaGTMRP Motorsport2m03.367s2m02.967s2m02.761s
815Tanart SathienthirakulTHATeam West-Tec F32m03.346s2m03.944s2m02.791s
95Damiano FioravantiITARP Motorsport2m03.618s2m03.302s2m02.824s
107Diego MenchacaMEXCampos Racing2m03.061s2m02.986s2m03.357s
118Henrique BaptistaBRZCampos Racing2m03.220s2m04.192s2m03.309s
1219William BarbosaCOLBVM Racing2m03.928s2m03.918s2m03.446s
132John SimonyanRUSMKTG2m03.574s2m03.876s2m10.487s
144Antonio PtakPOLRP Motorsport2m06.330s2m04.644s2m03.909s
1577Leonardo PulciniITADAV Racing2m05.168s2m04.086s2m03.957s
1618Michael DorrbeckerMEXEmilio de Villota Motorsport2m05.113s2m05.876s2m04.370s
179Ahmad Al GhanemKWTCampos Racing2m08.662s2m05.471s2m07.120s
1817Jose Manuel VilaltaMEXEmilio de Villota Motorsport2m08.472s2m05.898s2m05.954s
1924Edi HaxhiuSWICorbetta CompetizioniNo TimeNo TimeNo Time