Hughes inherits Spa race 1 pole following Barnicoat penalty


Jake Hughes will start race one of the Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 Series event at Spa-Francorchamps from pole position after Ben Barnicoat took his penalty carried over from Motorland Aragon.

Barnicoat set the quickest time of the session for his Fortec Motorsports team, but due to an avoidable contact penalty from Spain, he will drop four places on the grid and will start fifth.

Hughes, driving for Koiranen GP, will therefore move up into the pole position spot for the first time in his Eurocup career having been fastest in his group during qualifying.

Group A was led by Barnicoat, who posted a time of 2m16.645s, with Ukyo Sasahara of the ART Junior Team second ahead of Anthoine Hubert of Tech 1 Racing.

The current championship leader Louis Deletraz was fourth quickest in Group A for Josef Kaufmann Racing and will therefore start seventh on the grid for race 1. Ignazio D’Agosto of Manor MP Motorsport was fifth fastest and will start ninth.

Group B was led by Hughes, with a best time of 2m16.747s, with his Koiranen GP team-mate Jack Aitken second quickest ahead of Fortec Motorsports’ Callan O’Keeffe.

Kevin Jörg of Josef Kaufmann Racing was fourth quickest, meaning he will line-up alongside his team-mate Deletraz on the grid, while JD Motorsport’s Matevos Isaakyan was fifth fastest and completes the top ten on the thirty-four car grid.

Spa-Francorchamps Race 1 Qualifying Result

POSNO.DRIVERNATTEAMFP1 TIME
16Ben BarnicoatGBRFortec Motorsports2m16.645s
22Jake HughesGBRKoiranen GP2m16.747s
39Ukyo SasaharaJAPART Junior Team2m16.865s
43Jack AitkenGBRKoiranen GP2m16.813s
522Anthoine HubertFRATech 1 Racing2m16.892s
67Callan O'KeeffeRSAFortec Motorsports2m16.860s
714Louis DeletrazSWIJosef Kaufmann Racing2m16.907s
815Kevin JorgSWIJosef Kaufmann Racing2m16.865s
919Ignazio D'AgostoITAManor MP Motorsport2m16.931s
1035Matevos IsaakyanRUSJD Motorsport2m17.011s
1110Darius OskouiSWIART Junior Team2m17.174s
1221Simon GachetFRATech 1 Racing2m17.236s
1349Max DefournyBELART Junior Team2m17.235s
1445Ferdinand HabsburgAUTFortec Motorsports2m17.266s
155Martin KodricCROFortec Motorsports2m17.373s
1617Dennis OlsenNORManor MP Motorsport2m17.294s
1720Hugo de SadeleerSWITech 1 Racing2m17.669s
1836Thiago VivacquaBRZJD Motorsport2m17.331s
1927Harrison ScottGBRAVF2m17.768s
201Anton de PasqualeAUSKoiranen GP2m17.412s
2118Lasse SorensenDENManor MP Motorsport2m17.857s
2250Josef ZarubaCZEAVF2m17.560s
238Luke ChudleighCANFortec Motorsports2m17.899s
2428Charlie EastwoodIRLAVF2m17.612s
2525Amaury RichardFRAARTA Engineering2m17.991s
2643Philip HamprechtGERKoiranen GP2m18.036s
2744Stefan RienerAUTKoiranen GP2m18.051s
2837Amaury BonduelFRAJD Motorsport2m18.194s
2947Nikita MazepinRUSJosef Kaufmann Racing2m18.135s
3046Valentin Hasse-ClotFRAManor MP Motorsport2m18.231s
3126James AllenAUSARTA Engineering2m18.570s
3242Henrique ChavesPORAVF2m18.644s
3340Bruno BaptistaBRZKoiranen GP2m18.675s
3448Daniel PronenkoUKRBVM Racing2m19.810s