Porsche takes 1-2-3 in Spa-Francorchamps qualifying


Porsche dominated the qualifying session at Spa-Francorchamps, with the #17 919 Hybrid of Timo Bernhard, Mark Webber and Brendon Hartley leading a marquee 1-2-3 in LMP1.

The #26 G-Drive Racing of Roman Rusinov, Julien Canal and Sam Bird topped LMP2, while Aston Martin Racing topped both LMGTE Pro and LMGTE Am classes, with the #99 of Alex MacDowell, Fernando Rees and Richie Stanaway leading the Pro class, with the #98 of Paul Dalla Lana, Pedro Lamy and Mathius Lauda on top of the Am class.

LMP1

The two-lap average of the #17 of Bernhard, Webber and Hartley of 1m54.767s was enough to see it beat the #19 entry of Nico Hülkenberg, Earl Bamber and Nick Tandy by 0.258s, while the #18 entry of Romain Dumas, Neel Jani and Marc Lieb will start third, qualifying 0.517s adrift of the pole time.

The #7 Audi R18 e-tron Quattro of Silverstone race winners Marcel Fässler, André Lotterer and Benoît Tréluyer will line-up fourth ahead of the #8 sister car of Lucas di Grassi, Loïc Duval and Oliver Jarvis.

It was a disappointing day for the Toyota Racing team, with the #1 Toyota TS 040 Hybrid of Anthony Davidson and Sébastian Buemi qualifying sixth, almost three seconds down on the pole time. The reigning champions are running as a duo after third driver Kazuki Nakajima was ruled out of the event with a fractured vertebra following a crash on Thursday.

The second Toyota of Alexander Wurz, Stephane Sarrazin and Mike Conway will start seventh, alongside the third Audi of Filipe Alburquerque, Marco Bonanomi and René Rast. The last LMP1 entry – the #4 Team ByKolles CLM P1/01 AER of Simon Trummer, Vitantonio Liuzzi and Christian Klien will start ninth.

LMP2

The LMP2 class battle was won by the #26 G-Drive Racing entry of Rusinov, Canal and Bird, just ahead of the #47 KCMG entry of Matthew Howson, Richard Bradley and Nicolas Lapierre.

Third in class (and twelfth overall) was the #43 Team SARD Morand entry of Pierre Ragues, Oliver Webb and Zoel Amberg, just ahead of the #28 G-Drive Racing entry of Gustavo Yacaman, Luis Felipe Derani and Ricardo Gonzalez.

The #38 JOTA Sport entry of Simon Dolan, GP2 Series race winner Mitch Evans and Harry Tincknell was fifth fastest ahead of the #36 Signatech Alpine of Nelson Panciatici, Paul Loup Chatin and Vincent Capillaire, while the #30 Extreme Speed Motorsports entry of Scott Sharp, Ryan Dalziel and David Heinemeier-Hansson was seventh in class.

Nick Leventis, Danny Watts and Jonny Kane put the #42 Strakka Racing entry eighth ahead of the #31 Extreme Speed Motorsports entry of Ed Brown, Johannes van Overbeek and Jonathan Fogarty. The #35 Oak Racing entry of Jacques Nicolet, Jean-Marc Merlin and Erik Maris were well off the pace, and will start twenty-sixth overall, amongst a number of the LMGTE drivers.

LMGTE PRO

The #99 Aston Martin Vantage V8 of MacDowell, Rees and Stanaway were quickest in the LMGTE Pro class at Spa-Francorchamps, setting an average lap time of 2m16.840s to beat the #51 AF Corse of Gianmaria Bruni and Toni Vilander by just 0.070s, in a session were all seven Pro entries were covered by just under 1.2 seconds.

Third in class was the #97 Aston Martin of Darren Turner, Stefan Mücke and Rob Bell, just ahead of the #71 AF Corse of Davide Rigon and James Calado, while fifth in class was the #95 Aston Martin of Christoffer Nygaard, Marco Sørensen and Jonathan Adam.

The #91 Porsche Team Manthey of Sven Muller and Kevin Estre will start sixth in class, just ahead of their team-mates in the #92 of Frédéric Makowiecki and Richard Lietz.

LMGTE AM

The Silverstone race winning Aston Martin of Dalla Lana, Lamy and Lauda qualified quickest in the Am class at Spa-Francorchamps, setting an average time of 2m19.578s, taking class honours by over a second ahead of the #50 Larbre Competition entry of Gianluca Roda, Paolo Ruberti and Kristian Poulsen.

The #88 Abu Dhabi-Proton Racing entry of Christian Ried, Khaled Al Qubaisi and Klaus Bachler were third fastest on Friday, ahead of the #55 AF Corse of Duncan Cameron, Matt Griffin and Alexander Mortimer, while the #83 AF Corse of François Perrodo, Emmanuel Collard and Rui Aguas will start fifth in class.

The #72 SMP Racing entry of Victor Shaytar, Andrea Bertolini and Aleksey Basov was sixth fastest, ahead of the #77 Dempsey-Proton Racing entry of Patrick Dempsey, Patrick Long and Marco Seefried, while the #96 Aston Martin of Francesco Castellacci, Roald Goethe and Stuart Hall brings up the rear.

Spa-Francorchamps Qualifying Times

POSCLASSNOTEAMTIME
1LMP117Porsche Team1m54.767s
2LMP119Porsche Team1m55.025s
3LMP118Porsche Team1m55.284s
4LMP17Audi Sport Team Joest1m55.540s
5LMP18Audi Sport Team Joest1m56.541s
6LMP11Toyota Racing1m57.487s
7LMP12Toyota Racing1m57.929s
8LMP19Audi Sport Team Joest1m58.000s
9LMP14Team ByKolles2m07.286s
10LMP226G-Drive Racing2m07.761s
11LMP247KCMG2m07.970s
12LMP243Team SARD Morand2m08.055s
13LMP228G-Drive Racing2m08.258s
14LMP238JOTA Sport2m08.329s
15LMP236Signatech Alpine2m08.901s
16LMP230Extreme Speed Motorsports2m09.989s
17LMP242Strakka Racing2m11.655s
18LMP231Extreme Speed Motorsports2m16.721s
19LMGTE PRO99Aston Martin Racing2m16.840s
20LMGTE PRO51AF Corse2m16.910s
21LMGTE PRO97Aston Martin Racing2m17.231s
22LMGTE PRO71AF Corse2m17.526s
23LMGTE PRO95Aston Martin Racing2m17.757s
24LMGTE PRO91Porsche Team Manthey2m18.025s
25LMGTE PRO92Porsche Team Manthey2m18.038s
26LMP235Oak Racing2m18.487s
27LMGTE AM98Aston Martin Racing2m19.578s
28LMGTE AM50Larbre Competition2m20.694s
29LMGTE AM88Abu Dhabi-Proton Racing2m21.432s
30LMGTE AM55AF Corse2m21.893s
31LMGTE AM83AF Corse2m21.958s
32LMGTE AM72SMP Racing2m22.909s
33LMGTE AM77Dempsey-Proton Racing2m23.303s
34LMGTE AM96Aston Martin Racing2m24.519s