Hubert grabs maiden Eurocup pole for Silverstone finale


Frenchman Anthoine Hubert put his troubled Saturday performances behind him to take a convincing pole position for race three at Silverstone on Sunday morning.

Under blue skies, the Tech 1 Racing driver set a best time in the Group A of 1m56.361s to jump to the front of the field and relegating Group B pacesetter and race two winner Kevin Jörg into second by 0.374s.

Hubert finished a lowly fourteenth in race one and took two points for ninth in race two, but made amends in qualifying for race three to take his maiden Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 Series pole.

Behind Hubert and Jörg are Fortec MotorsportsBen Barnicoat in third, who was 0.273s back on the pole time, while Jake Hughes will start fourth in the leading Koiranen GP entry ahead of Ukyo Sasahara (ART Junior Team) and race one winner Jack Aitken (Koiranen GP).

Championship leader Louis Deletraz could only manage the fourth fastest time in Group A and therefore will start seventh for Josef Kaufmann Racing, alongside Tech 1 Racing’s Simon Gachet, while Darius Oskoui (ART Junior Team) and Ignazio D’Agosto (Manor MP Motorsport) complete the top ten.

After impressing in the opening qualifying session and taking maiden series podium in race one on Saturday, Harrison Scott could not continue his form and ended up qualifying down in twenty-first position for AVF.

Silverstone Race 3 Qualifying Result

POSNO.DRIVERNATTEAMTIME
122Anthoine HubertFRATech 1 Racing1m56.361s
215Kevin JorgSWIJosef Kaufmann Racing1m56.735s
36Ben BarnicoatGBRFortec Motorsports1m56.634s
42Jake HughesGBRKoiranen GP1m56.808s
59Ukyo SasaharaJAPART Junior Team1m56.685s
63Jack AitkenGBRKoiranen GP1m56.879s
714Louis DeletrazSWIJosef Kaufmann Racing1m56.743s
821Simon GachetFRATech 1 Racing1m57.245s
910Darius OskouiSWIART Junior Team1m56.908s
1019Ignazio D'AgostoITAManor MP Motorsport1m57.249s
115Martin KodricCROFortec Motorsports1m57.228s
127Callan O'KeeffeRSAFortec Motorsports1m57.291s
1354Jehan DaruvalaINDFortec Motorsports1m57.299s
1417Dennis OlsenNORManor MP Motorsport1m57.329s
1528Charlie EastwoodIRLAVF1m57.300s
1636Thiago VivacquaBRZJD Motorsport1m57.623s
1735Matevos IsaakyanRUSJD Motorsport1m57.354s
1853Will PalmerGBRART Junior Team1m57.692s
191Anton de PasqualeAUSKoiranen GP1m57.444s
2026James AllenAUSARTA Engineering1m57.997s
2127Harrison ScottGBRAVF1m57.775s
228Valentin Hasse-ClotFRAFortec Motorsports1m58.053s
2352Matteo FerrerITACram Motorsport1m57.784s
2447Nikita MazepinRUSJosef Kaufmann Racing1m58.197s
2525Amaury RichardFRAARTA Engineering1m58.029s
2620Hugo de SadeleerSWITech 1 Racing1m58.490s