Sirotkin denies Gasly to take Hockenheim pole


Sergey Sirotkin - Credit: Octane Photographic Ltd

A great late lap by Sergey Sirotkin secured the Russian pole position for Saturday’s Feature race at the Hockenheimring, denying the on-form Pierre Gasly by just 0.016 seconds.

Sirotkin waited until three minutes from the end of the session to set his best time, with the ART Grand Prix driver looking to convert his third pole position of the year into his first Feature race victory of the season, to add to his first Sprint race victory that he secured a week ago in Hungary.

Gasly was looking good for his own third pole of the year only to see Sirotkin deny him, but the Prema Racing driver is still in a good position on the grid as he aims for his third consecutive Feature race victory after triumphs at both Silverstone and the Hungaroring.

Raffaele Marciello was third fastest for Russian Time, 0.176 seconds off the pace, but there was disappointment for Antonio Giovinazzi, with the Prema Racing driver having his times deleted after the undertray his car was found to contravene height regulations. The Italian had qualified fourth, but will now start at the back of the grid.

Oliver Rowland will therefore move up to fourth for MP Motorsport, just 0.220 seconds off the ultimate pace, and 0.009 seconds ahead of Alex Lynn of DAMS, while Norman Nato will start sixth for Racing Engineering.

Lynn’s and Nato’s respective team-mates Nicholas Latifi and Jordan King will start seventh and eighth respectively, with Marvin Kirchhöfer of Carlin and Artem Markelov of Russian Time completing the top ten.

Hockenheimring Feature Race Qualifying Result

POSNO.DRIVERNATTEAMTIME
12Sergey SirotkinRUSART Grand Prix1:22.193
221Pierre GaslyFRAPrema Racing1:22.209
39Raffaele MarcielloITARussian Time1:22.369
422Oliver RowlandGBRMP Motorsport1:22.413
55Alex LynnGBRDAMS1:22.422
63Norman NatoFRARacing Engineering1:22.489
76Nicholas LatifiCANDAMS1:22.524
84Jordan KingGBRRacing Engineering1:22.548
919Marvin KirchhoferGERCarlin1:22.796
1010Artem MarkelovRUSRussian Time1:22.805
111Nobuharu MatsushitaJAPART Grand Prix1:22.812
1211Gustav MaljaSWERapax1:23.065
1315Luca GhiottoITATrident1:23.066
147Mitch EvansNZLCampos Racing1:23.398
1523Daniel de JongNEDMP Motorsport1:23.400
1618Rene BinderAUTCarlin1:23.465
1712Arthur PicFRARapax1:23.469
1824Nabil JeffriMAYArden International1:23.497
1925Jimmy ErikssonSWEArden International1:23.535
208Sean GelaelINOCampos Racing1:23.784
2114Philo Paz ArmandINOTrident1:24.399
2220Antonio GiovinazziITAPrema RacingNo Time