Fenestraz Leads the Pack in Second Nurburgring Qualifying


Sacha Fenestraz was fastest in second qualifying at the Nurburgring - Credit: Marc de Mattia / DPPI

Sacha Fenestraz will start race two at the Nurburgring from pole position after dominating the second qualifying session of the day on Saturday.

The French-Argentine driver set the best time in his group in the split-qualifying, with his 1:54.741s comfortably enough to take pole, with Daniel Ticktum’s best time in the second group by 0.477 seconds.

Josef Kaufmann Racing drivers will start first and third on the grid, with Yifei Ye setting the second fastest time of the session behind team-mate Fenestraz, with Arden Motorsport’s Ticktum splitting the duo thanks to setting the pace in the other session.

Robert Shwartzman will start fourth on the grid for race two, but the R-ace GP driver ended his session with a spin into the gravel trap between turns five and six, which curtailed the session with seconds remaining on the clock.

Shwartzman’s R-ace GP team-mate Max Defourny will start fifth ahead of Tech 1 Racing’s Max Fewtrell, with Will Palmer and Gabriel Aubry seventh and eighth ahead of Aleksandr Vartanyan and Thomas Randle.

Race two will begin early on Sunday morning, with race one getting underway early Saturday evening.

Nurburgring Race 2 Qualifying Result

POSNO.DRIVERNATTEAMTIME
111Sacha FenestrazFRAJosef Kaufmann Racing1:54.741
233Daniel TicktumGBRArden Motorsport1:55.218
31Yifei YeCHNJosef Kaufmann Racing1:54.973
410Robert ShwartzmanRUSR-ace GP1:55.413
59Max DefournyBELR-ace GP1:55.066
67Max FewtrellGBRTech 1 Racing1:55.813
78Will PalmerGBRR-ace GP1:55.206
84Gabriel AubryFRATech 1 Racing1:55.987
923Aleksandr VartanyanRUSJD Motorsport1:55.421
1016Thomas RandleAUSAVF by Adrian Valles1:56.095
1117Alex PeroniAUSFortec Motorsports1:55.597
1231Neil VerhagenUSAMP Motorsport1:56.157
1313Henrique ChavesPORAVF by Adrian Valles1:55.776
1429Richard VerschoorNEDMP Motorsport1:56.240
1593Zane GoddardAUSArden Motorsport1:55.782
166Thomas NeubauerFRATech 1 Racing1:56.479
1715Axel MatusMEXAVF by Adrian Valles1:55.872
182Luis LeedsAUSJosef Kaufmann Racing1:56.519
1918Aleksey KorneevRUSFortec Motorsports1:55.901
2022Jean Baptiste SimmenauerFRAJD Motorsport1:56.736
2140Charles MilesiFRAR-ace GP1:55.915
2220Najiy Ayyad bin Abd RazakMALFortec Motorsports1:56.794
2319Frank BirdGBRFortec Motorsports1:56.284
2421Sun Yue YangCHNJD Motorsport1:57.091
2512Raul GuzmanMEXR-ace GP1:56.295
2641Theo CoicaudFRAR-ace GP1:57.100
2726Presley MartonoINOMark Burdett Motorsport1:56.779
285Thomas MaxwellAUSTech 1 Racing1:57.179
2925Julia PankiewiczPOLMark Burdett Motorsport1:56.825
3030Jarno OpmeerNEDMP Motorsport1:57.351
3134Ghislain CordeelBELArden Motorsport1:56.944