Miller Completes Clean Sweep At Jerez Test


Jack Miller continued to lap at record pace at Jerez as he finished fastest of all for the third day in succession. The Australian saw his advantage trimmed slightly as Jakub Kornfeil and Valencia pacesetter Niccolo Antonelli made progress but Miller still enjoyed a comfortable two tenth lead at the top of the timesheets.

Once early morning fog had cleared, Miller resumed his dominance of the junior class with a 1:46.046 coming on just his seventh lap. Kornfeil is one of the big movers having jumped from twelfth on Wednesday to second on Thursday, giving a boost to the Calvo squad who have lost reigning champion Maverick Vinales to Moto2.

Niccolo Antonelli took third on the day, and overall, ahead of Niklas Ajo while Karel Hanika finished fifth after failing to better his Wednesday time. Livio Loi climbed to an impressive sixth, beating the Mahindra of Miguel Oliveira, while Danny Kent, Romano Fenati and Philipp Oettl completed the top ten.

Francesco Bagnaia just missed out on the top ten on the second Sky VR46 KTM after a crash which brought out the red flags but his pace on day two ensured he closed the test eighth overall.

 

MOTO3 OFFICIAL TEST – JEREZ – COMBINED CLASSIFICATION
POS RIDER BIKE TEAM TIME
1  JACK MILLER KTM RED BULL KTM AJO 1:46.046 DAY 3
2  JAKUB KORNFEIL KTM CALVO TEAM 1:46.256 DAY 3
3  NICCOLO ANTONELLI KTM JUNIOR TEAM GO&FUN MOTO3 1:46.452 DAY 3
4  KAREL HANIKA KTM RED BULL KTM AJO 1:45.645 DAY 2
5  DANNY KENT HUSQVARNA RED BULL HUSQVARNA AJO 1:45.646 DAY 2
6  ROMANO FENATI KTM SKY RACING TEAM BY VR46 1:45.650 DAY 2
7  NIKLAS AJO HUSQVARNA AVANT TECNO HUSQVARNA AJO 1:45.658 DAY 3
8  FRANCESO BAGNAIA KTM SKY RACING TEAM BY VR46 1:45.674 DAY 2
9  ALEX MARQUEZ HONDA ESTRELLA GALICIA 0,0 1:46.882 DAY 2
10  ISAAC VINALES KTM CALVO TEAM 1:46.899 DAY 2
11  EFREN VAZQUEZ HONDA SAXOPRINT-RTG 1:46.899 DAY 2
12  LIVIO LOI KALEX KTM MARC VDS RACING TEAM 1:46.906 DAY 3
13  MIGUEL OLIVEIRA MAHINDRA MAHINDRA RACING 1:46.909 DAY 3
14  FABIO QUARTARARO HONDA ESTRELLA GALICIA 0,0 1:46.965 DAY 2
15  JUANFRAN GUEVARA KALEX KTM MAPFRE ASPAR TEAM MOTO3 1:47.049 DAY 2
16  PHILIPP OETTL KALEX KTM INTERWETTEN PADDOCK MOTO3 1:47.174 DAY 2
17  JOHN McPHEE HONDA SAXOPRINT-RTG 1:47.592 DAY 3
18  ERIC GRANADO KTM CALVO TEAM 1:47.639 DAY 3
19  BRAD BINDER MAHINDRA AMBROGIO RACING 1:47.688 DAY 3
20  ZULFAHMI KHAIRUDDIN HONDA ONGETTA-AIRASIA 1:47.777 DAY 3
21  ARTHUR SISSIS MAHINDRA MAHINDRA RACING 1:47.854 DAY 3
22  ALESSANDRO TONUCCI MAHINDRA CIP-MOTO3 1:47.913 DAY 2
23  ENEA BASTIANINI KTM JUNIOR TEAM GO&FUN MOTO3 1:47.917 DAY 3
24  ANA CARRASCO KALEX KTM RW RACING GP 1:48.155 DAY 2
25  HAFIQ AZMI KTM SIC-AJO 1:48.551 DAY 2
26  SCOTT DEROUE KALEX KTM RW RACING GP 1:48.725 DAY 2
27  MATTEO FERRARI MAHINDRA SAN CARLO TEAM ITALIA 1:48.831 DAY 2
28  ALEXIS MASBOU HONDA ONGETTA-RIVACOLD 1:48.873 DAY 3
29  BRYAN SCHOUTEN MAHINDRA CIP-MOTO3 1:48.983 DAY 2
30  LUCA GRUNWALD KALEX KTM KIEFER RACING 1:49.002 DAY 2
31  GABRIEL RAMOS KALEX KTM KIEFER RACING 1:49.234 DAY 2
32  JULES DANILO MAHINDRA AMBROGIO RACING 1:49.625 DAY 1
33  ANDREA LOCATELLI MAHINDRA SAN CARLO TEAM ITALIA 1:49.748 DAY 3