Norris beats Defourny to final Motorland pole


On the back of his first win on Saturday, Lando Norris secured his maiden Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 Series pole position as he led Group A at Motorland Aragon on Sunday.

The Josef Kaufmann Racing driver set a best time of 1m55.294s to outpace Group B pacesetter Max Defourny of R-ace GP by just under two-tenths of a second.

Having set the second fastest time in Group A behind Norris, his fellow Briton Harrison Scott will therefore start third for AVF, alongside Tech 1 Racing’s Dorian Boccolacci, with the Frenchman second fastest behind Defourny in Group B.

Fortec Motorsports will fill out row three, with Russian wildcard entrant Nikita Troitskiy outpacing all of his team-mates during the session, with Brazilian Bruno Baptista alongside his team-mate in sixth.

Frenchman Julien Falcero will start seventh for R-ace GP alongside Russian teenager Robert Shwartzman of Josef Kaufmann Racing, while two more Russians, Alexey Korneev and Vasily Romanov completed the top ten, for JD Motorsport and Fortec respectively.

Following his crash during race one, the sole Technorace driver Alessandro Perullo did not take to the track, having been ruled out of the weekend due to the damage incurred when he hit Rodrigo Pflucker and then Hugo de Sadeleer. Cram Motorsport’s Pflucker will start race three from twenty-second position, while Tech 1 Racing’s de Sadeleer was seventeenth.

Motorland Aragon Race 3 Qualifying Times

POSNO.DRIVERNATTEAMTIME
12Lando NorrisGBRJosef Kaufmann Racing1m55.294s
233Max DefournyBELR-Ace GP1m55.488s
322Harrison ScottGBRAVF by Adrian Valles1m55.446s
49Dorian BoccolacciFRATech 1 Racing1m55.736s
57Nikita TroitskiyRUSFortec Motorsports1m55.455s
66Bruno BaptistaBRZFortec Motorsports1m55.764s
716Julien FalcheroFRAR-Ace GP1m55.492s
83Robert ShwartzmanRUSJosef Kaufmann Racing1m55.875s
917Alexey KorneevRUSJD Motorsport1m55.711s
105Vasily RomanovRUSFortec Motorsports1m55.994s
1112Gabriel AubryFRATech 1 Racing1m55.768s
121Jehan DaruvalaINDJosef Kaufmann Racing1m55.998s
1314Will PalmerGBRR-Ace GP1m55.862s
1421Henrique ChavesPORAVF by Adrian Valles1m56.073s
1523Nerses IsaakyanRUSAVF by Adrian Valles1m56.487s
1662Ferdinand HabsburgAUTFortec Motorsports1m56.264s
1710Hugo de SadeleerSWITech 1 Racing1m56.797s
1811Sacha FenestrazSWITech 1 Racing1m56.329s
1942Julia PankiewiczPOLAVF by Adrian Valles1m58.506s
2018James AllenAUSJD Motorsport1m56.740s
2131David RichertCANCram Motorsport1m58.627s
2230Rodrigo PfluckerPERCram Motorsport1m56.758s
2338David PorcelliUSAMGR Motorsport1m57.851s