Nyck de Vries took another step towards the Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 Series title by claiming pole position for race 1 at Paul Ricard.
The Koiranen GP driver was quickest in group A of the session, and when group B was slower, he took top spot for this afternoon’s opening race of the weekend.
Alexander Albon continued his good form this weekend with KTR by being the faster driver in group B to join de Vries on the front row of the grid for this afternoon’s first race of the weekend.
Egor Orudzhev will start third for Tech 1 Racing after setting the second best time in group A, which will see all its drivers start on the odd-numbered side of the grid.
Andrea Pizzitola of Manor MP Motorsport will therefore start fifth, with Kevin Jorg seventh and Gustav Malja ninth for Josef Kaufmann Racing.
Aurelien Panis will start fourth for the ART Junior Team after finishing second in group B, while Tech 1 Racing’s Anthoine Hubert will start sixth.
Wild card entry Jules Gounon will start eighth for AV Formula, while Dennis Olsen, who needs to close the gap to de Vries in the championship to under fifty points this weekend to take the title race to the final races in Jerez, will start tenth for Prema Powerteam.
Paul Ricard Race 1 Qualifying Result
POS | DRIVER | NAT | TEAM | TIME |
1 | Nyck de Vries | NED | Koiranen GP | 2:02.895 |
2 | Alexander Albon | THA | KTR | 2:03.209 |
3 | Egor Orudzhev | RUS | Tech 1 Racing | 2:03.443 |
4 | Aurelien Panis | FRA | ART Junior Team | 2:03.591 |
5 | Andrea Pizzitola | FRA | Manor MP Motorsport | 2:03.751 |
6 | Anthoine Hubert | FRA | Tech 1 Racing | 2:03.684 |
7 | Kevin Jorg | SWI | Josef Kaufmann Racing | 2:03.770 |
8 | Jules Gounon | FRA | AV Formula | 2:03.851 |
9 | Gustav Majla | SWE | Josef Kaufmann Racing | 2:03.861 |
10 | Dennis Olsen | NOR | Prema Powerteam | 2:03.880 |
11 | Hans Villemi | EST | Prema Powerteam | 2:03.862 |
12 | Martin Rump | EST | Fortec Motorsports | 2:03.935 |
13 | Bruno Bonifacio | BRZ | Prema Powerteam | 2:04.046 |
14 | Jack Aitken | GBR | Fortec Motorsports | 2:04.078 |
15 | Gregor Ramsey | GBR | KTR | 2:04.188 |
16 | Ignazio d’Agosto | ITA | Koiranen GP | 2:04.078 |
17 | Steijn Schothorst | NED | Manor MP Motorsport | 2:04.213 |
18 | Ryan Tveter | USA | Josef Kaufmann Racing | 2:04.172 |
19 | Matt Parry | GBR | Fortec Motorsports | 2:04.639 |
20 | Levin Amweg | SWI | ART Junior Team | 2:04.321 |
21 | Simon Gachet | FRA | ART Junior Team | 2:04.803 |
22 | Callan O’Keeffe | RSA | KTR | 2:04.913 |
23 | Philo Armand | INA | Tech 1 Racing | 2:05.055 |
24 | Louis Deletraz | SWI | AV Formula | 2:05.038 |
25 | Hugo de Sadeleer | SWI | Tech 1 Racing | 2:05.134 |
26 | Hong Li Ye | CHN | Koiranen GP | 2:05.505 |
27 | James Allen | AUS | ARTA Engineering | 2:05.174 |