Formula Renault 2.0

Olsen beats de Vries to Jerez race 1 pole

1 Mins read

Dennis Olsen took his second pole position of the season by setting the best time in Group B of the split qualifying session for race one of the season finale of the Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 Series at Jerez.

Prema Powerteam driver Olsen’s quickest time of 1:40.415s was enough to see him take top spot, with the fastest time in Group A being Nyck de Vries with a 1:40.513s for Koiranen GP, meaning the newly crowned series champion will start second on the grid for this afternoon’s opening race of the weekend.

Hans Villemi also set a quicker time than de Vries in Group B but will start third in his Prema Powerteam machine alongside Jack Aitken of Fortec Motorsports, while Steijn Schothorst will start fifth for Manor MP Motorsport.

George Russell will start an impressive sixth on the grid for Tech 1 Racing, while row four will see KTR driver Alexander Albon start alongside ART Junior Team driver Aurelien Panis. Prema Powerteam’s Bruno Bonifacio and KTR’s Callan O’Keeffe round out the top ten.

Jerez Race 1 Qualifying Times

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Dennis Olsen NOR Prema Powerteam 1:40.415
2 Nyck de Vries NED Koiranen GP 1:40.513
3 Hans Villemi EST Prema Powerteam 1:40.473
4 Jack Aitken GBR Fortec Motorsports 1:40.571
5 Steijn Schothorst NED Manor MP Motorsport 1:40.537
6 George Russell GBR Tech 1 Racing 1:40.613
7 Alexander Albon THA KTR 1:40.577
8 Aurelien Panis FRA ART Junior Team 1:40.781
9 Bruno Bonifacio BRZ Prema Powerteam 1:40.697
10 Callan O’Keeffe RSA KTR 1:40.849
11 Kevin Jorg SWI Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:40.802
12 Anthoine Hubert FRA Tech 1 Racing 1:40.980
13 Matt Parry GBR Fortec Motorsports 1:40.846
14 Gustav Malja SWE Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:41.004
15 Pietro Fittipaldi BRZ Koiranen GP 1:40.869
16 Jake Hughes GBR Strakka Racing 1:41.023
17 Martin Rump EST Fortec Motorsports 1:41.408
18 Egor Orudzhev RUS Tech 1 Racing 1:41.118
19 Gregor Ramsey GBR KTR 1:41.622
20 Ben Barnicoat GBR Fortec Motorsports 1:41.577
21 Levin Amweg SWI ART Junior Team 1:41.720
22 Simon Gachet FRA ART Junior Team 1:41.609
23 Danylo Pronenko RUS BVM Racing 1:42.216
24 Thiago Vivacqua BRZ JD Motorsport 1:41.750
25 James Allen AUS ARTA Engineering 1:42.324
26 Hong Li Ye CHN Koiranen GP 1:41.825
27 Stefan Riener AUT Koiranen GP 1:47.067
28 Andrea Pizzitola FRA Manor MP Motorsport 1:42.282

 

Related posts
24 Hours of Le MansEuropean Le Mans SeriesFormula Renault 2.0Interviews

Confident de Sadeleer ready for LMP2 jump with United Autosports

3 Mins read
Hugo de Sadeleer is preparing himself for his rookie LMP2 campaign in ELMS in 2017, with his deal with United Autosports also providing him with his 24 Hours of Le Mans debut.
Formula Renault 2.0Season Review

2016 Formula Renault 2.0 Review – Norris does the double

4 Mins read
The Checkered Flag looks back at the Formula Renault 2.0 Eurocup and NEC championships, both of which were dominated and won by Lando Norris.
BTCCFIA WECFIA World Rally ChampionshipFormula 1Formula Renault 2.0MotoGP

2016’s Best Recognised At Annual Autosport Awards

2 Mins read
Nico Rosberg, Sebastian Ogier, Lando Norris and Gordon Shedden were amongst the winners in the 2016 Autosport Awards.

Leave a Reply