NASCAR Cup Series

Busch brothers lead Cup Road America practice

2 Mins read
Credit: Jared C. Tilton/Getty Images

For the first time since 1956, NASCAR Cup Series cars are on track at Road America. Saturday’s activities included the lone practice session for the series ahead of Sunday’s qualifying and race. After fifty minutes, Kurt Busch was the fastest of forty drivers ahead of younger brother Kyle Busch, though the latter will have to go to a backup car and start at the rear in the race after a crash.

The older Busch, who has not won on a road course since Sonoma 2011, was the only driver to set a fastest lap time below 134 seconds at 133.849 with a speed of 108.875 mph. Kyle followed at 134.116 seconds, but went off course and spun while leading the session, resulting in damage to the rear.

NASCAR Xfinity Series regular Austin Cindric, who won the pole for his series’ race earlier in the day and the 2020 Road America event, placed third at 134.280; he led four laps in his most recent Cup start at fellow road course COTA in May. Another Xfinity driver and road course ace joined him in the top ten as A.J. Allmendinger, who won the 2013 Xfinity event, placed seventh.

Kyle Busch was not the only driver with problems during practice as Ryan Preece spun in turn eleven on his first lap and damaged the front, also forcing him to switch to a backup. Road ringer Kyle Tilley went into the gravel trap and finished thirty-fifth.

Ryan Eversley was thirty-eighth in his first official Cup action. Sunday’s race will mark the sports car regular’s maiden Cup start.

Qualifying will take place on Sunday prior to the Jockey Made in America 250. As forty drivers are entered, nobody will miss the race.

Results

PositionNumberDriverTeamManufacturerBest TimeBest Speed (mph)Laps
11Kurt BuschChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet133.849108.8759
218Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota134.116108.6586
333Austin Cindric*Team PenskeFord134.280108.52513
412Ryan BlaneyTeam PenskeFord134.313108.49910
58Tyler ReddickRichard Childress RacingChevrolet134.341108.47612
611Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota134.626108.24716
716A.J. Allmendinger*Kaulig RacingChevrolet134.637108.23810
820Christopher BellJoe Gibbs RacingToyota134.650108.22714
95Kyle LarsonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet134.700108.18714
1014Chase BriscoeStewart-Haas RacingFord134.798108.10810
1124William ByronHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet134.854108.06414
1248Alex BowmanHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet134.929108.00314
1342Ross ChastainChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet134.959107.97911
149Chase ElliottHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet135.068107.89214
153Austin DillonRichard Childress RacingChevrolet135.167107.81314
1641Cole CusterStewart-Haas RacingFord135.539107.51713
174Kevin HarvickStewart-Haas RacingFord135.558107.50214
1823Bubba Wallace23XI RacingToyota135.611107.46013
1919Martin Truex Jr.Joe Gibbs RacingToyota135.619107.45415
2021Matt DiBenedettoWood Brothers RacingFord135.695107.39414
2117Chris BuescherRoush Fenway RacingFord135.703107.38712
2222Joey LoganoTeam PenskeFord135.750107.35012
2334Michael McDowellFront Row MotorsportsFord135.792107.31712
247Corey LaJoieSpire MotorsportsChevrolet135.884107.24414
252Brad KeselowskiTeam PenskeFord135.911107.22311
2647Ricky Stenhouse Jr.JTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet135.977107.17112
2710Aric AlmirolaStewart-Haas RacingFord136.176107.01414
2899Daniel SuárezTrackhouse Racing TeamChevrolet136.602106.68112
2938Anthony AlfredoFront Row MotorsportsFord136.826106.50613
3077Justin Haley*Spire MotorsportsChevrolet137.134106.2675
3151Cody Ware*Rick Ware RacingChevrolet137.188106.2258
3243Erik JonesRichard Petty MotorsportsChevrolet137.428106.04012
3315James DavisonRick Ware RacingChevrolet137.885105.6888
346Ryan NewmanRoush Fenway RacingFord138.103105.5218
3578Kyle TilleyLive Fast MotorsportsFord138.479105.23512
3652Josh BilickiRick Ware RacingFord138.499105.2209
3796Ty Dillon*Gaunt Brothers RacingToyota138.972104.86111
3853Ryan EversleyRick Ware RacingFord140.186103.95313
3900Quin HouffStarCom RacingChevrolet141.783102.7827
4037Ryan PreeceJTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet172.04484.7041
Italics – Competing for Rookie of the Year
* – Ineligible for Cup points
1103 posts

About author
History major and lifelong motorsports fan who covers NASCAR and the Stadium Super Trucks.
Articles
Related posts
NASCAR Cup Series

Aric Almirola surprises with Foxwoods 301 victory

4 Mins read
In a race marred by rain-related chaos at the start and shortened by 10 laps due to darkness, Aric Almirola held off Christopher Bell for his and Stewart-Haas’ first win of 2021 and threw the playoff picture into chaos.
NASCAR Cup Series

Cindric replaces Keselowski in Penske #2, Burton takes over WBR #21 from DiBenedetto for 2022

4 Mins read
With Brad Keselowski set to become a co-owner and driver at Roush Fenway Racing in 2022, Team Penske will bring up Xfinity driver Austin Cindric to fill the #2 Cup car. Harrison Burton will replace Matt DiBenedetto at Penske ally Wood Brothers Racing.
NASCAR Cup Series

Kyle Larson signs contract extension with Hendrick through 2023

2 Mins read
To little surprise, Hendrick Motorsports has signed Kyle Larson to a contract extension through the 2023 NASCAR Cup season.

Leave a Reply