Double Pole for Tom Blomqvist at Hockenheim


Tom Blomqvist took the pole position for both races two and three at Hockenheim as the FIA European Formula 3 Championship season draws to a close this weekend.

After missing out to Max Verstappen for pole in race one, Blomqvist was unstoppable in the second qualifying session, with both his fastest laps good enough for top spot for both races.

Blomqvist will start alongside his Jagonya Ayam with Carlin team-mate Antonio Giovinazzi for race two, with Lucas Auer of Mücke Motorsport third ahead of Jordan King of Carlin.

Felix Rosenqvist was fifth for Mücke Motorsport ahead of series champion Esteban Ocon of Prema Powerteam, while Ocon’s team-mate Antonio Fuoco was seventh.

Tatiana Calderon had by far her strongest qualifying session of the season to place eighth for Jo Zeller Racing, finishing the session ahead of Verstappen of Van Amersfoort Racing who could only finish ninth. Sean Galael completed the top ten for race two in the third of the Jagonya Ayam with Carlin entries.

A drivers second fastest lap during the qualifying session dictates the grid positions for race three, and it was Blomqvist again who was fastest, with Auer this time joining the Briton on the front row.

Rosenqvist will start third ahead of Giovinazzi, with King, Ocon and Fuoco ahead of Verstappen in eighth. Galael was ninth fastest ahead of Van Amersfoort Racing’s Gustavo Menezes.

Jake Dennis’ miserable weekend continued, with the Carlin driver only eighteenth fastest for both races two and three, but an engine penalty will see him start all three races this weekend from the back row of the grid.

Hockenheim Race 2 Qualifying Times

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Tom Blomqvist GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:31.817
2 Antonio Giovinazzi ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:32.152
3 Lucas Auer AUT Mücke Motorsport 1:32.245
4 Jordan King GBR Carlin 1:32.403
5 Felix Rosenqvist SWE Mücke Motorsport 1:32.414
6 Esteban Ocon FRA Prema Powerteam 1:32.422
7 Antonio Fuoco ITA Prema Powerteam 1:32.433
8 Tatiana Calderon COL Jo Zeller Racing 1:32.754
9 Max Verstappen NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:32.832
10 Sean Galael INO Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:32.840
11 Roy Nissany ISR Mücke Motorsport 1:32.922
12 Gustavo Menezes USA Van Amersfoort Racing 1:32.950
13 Dennis van de Laar NED Prema Powerteam 1:33.000
14 Ed Jones UAE Carlin 1:33.039
15 Felix Serralles PUE Team West-Tec F3 1:33.177
16 Santino Ferrucci USA Fortec Motorsports 1:33.321
17 Jules Szymkowiak NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:33.391
18 Jake Dennis GBR Carlin 1:33.472
19 Richard Goddard AUS ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:33.890
20 Alexander Toril ESP ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:33.894
21 Stefano Coletti MON EuroInternational 1:34.028
22 Michele Beretta ITA EuroInternational 1:34.362
23 Sandro Zeller SWI Jo Zeller Racing 1:34.397
24 Andy Chang MAC Team West-Tec F3 1:34.448
25 Nick Cassidy NZL ThreeBond with T-Sport No Time

Hockenheim Race 3 Qualifying Times

POS DRIVER NAT TEAM TIME
1 Tom Blomqvist GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:31.987
2 Lucas Auer AUT Mücke Motorsport 1:32.286
3 Felix Rosenqvist SWE Mücke Motorsport 1:32.429
4 Antonio Giovinazzi ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:32.545
5 Jordan King GBR Carlin 1:32.669
6 Esteban Ocon FRA Prema Powerteam 1:32.710
7 Antonio Fuoco ITA Prema Powerteam 1:32.763
8 Max Verstappen NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:32.846
9 Sean Galael INO Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 1:32.848
10 Gustavo Menezes USA Van Amersfoort Racing 1:33.113
11 Ed Jones UAE Carlin 1:33.201
12 Roy Nissany ISR Mücke Motorsport 1:33.330
13 Felix Serralles PUE Team West-Tec F3 1:33.333
14 Dennis van de Laar NED Prema Powerteam 1:33.356
15 Jules Szymkowiak NED Van Amersfoort Racing 1:33.392
16 Tatiana Calderon COL Jo Zeller Racing 1:33.456
17 Santino Ferrucci USA Fortec Motorsports 1:33.513
18 Jake Dennis GBR Carlin 1:33.627
19 Richard Goddard AUS ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:33.949
20 Alexander Toril ESP ThreeBond with T-Sport 1:34.012
21 Stefano Coletti MON EuroInternational 1:34.088
22 Andy Chang MAC Team West-Tec F3 1:34.550
23 Michele Beretta ITA EuroInternational 1:34.558
24 Sandro Zeller SWI Jo Zeller Racing 1:34.563
25 Nick Cassidy NZL ThreeBond with T-Sport No Time