Preview: 2019 Ginetta Juniors to take on Thruxton

by Charlotte Hardy

For the third round of the 2019 Michelin Ginetta Junior Championship, the youngsters shall take on the UK’s fastest track, Thruxton, 18/19 June. This is the first of two rounds at Thruxton due to the closure of Rockingham.

Following the triple header at Donington Park, James Taylor leads the championship, taking a podium finish in every race so far.

James Hedley, Richardson Racing and top Rookie Zak O’Sullivan, Douglas Motorsport, are also contenders for the top spot as they currently sit in second and third.

Nine of the juniors failed to complete all three races so they will be looking to make up for points lost; Thruxton is bound to result in some close and competitive racing.

Richardson Racing who run James Taylor, Will Martin and Casper Stevenson had an interesting weekend. The first race consisted of technical issues to Hedleys car but a red flag meant the team were able to get it out.

Race two went smoothly for the team Hedely took first , Martin took fifth an Stevenson took seventh.

Race three saw multiple spin offs resulting in Martin taking seventh, Stevenson taking eleventh. However Hedley did well and took third. In the current championship standings Taylor sits in second. Stevenson in ninth followed closely by Martin in tenth.

Roman Bilinksi will be looking to improve, as he currently sits in twenty-fourth despite crossing the line in first in race one. He got given a technical disqualification in post race check which meant he lost his podium. Bilinski then did not finish race two but went on to finish tenth in  the third and final race of the weekend.

Despite the bad weather at Donington Haytham Qarajouli set his personal best finish in race one of the weekend. His personal best is now a tenth place finish, and fifth in the rookie class. Qarajouli crossed the line in eleventh but due to a technical disqualification of the race leader,Bilinski, everyone moved up a place.

Championship Standings ahead of Thruxton, after Brands Hatch and three races at Donington Park are as follows:

Place Name Team Points    
Round One Round TwoRound. 3Total
1 James Hedley Elite Motorsport 363136161
2James Taylor Richardson Racing 223526119
3Zak O’Sullivan (R)Douglas Motorsport 301430116
4Lorcan Hanafin Douglas Motorsport 14182292
5Theo Edgerton (R) TCR2622083
6Gus Burton Douglas Motorsport 20262080
7Tom Emson Elite Motorsport27472
8Josh Rattican (R)R-Racing With In2Racing 1812662
9Will Martin Richardson Racing 0201656
10Ethan Hawkey TCR0111849
11Casper Stevenson (R)Richardson Racing 16161245
12Harry Dyson Premiership Academy Racing 120944
13Joel Pearson (R)Elite Motorsport 1081036
14Frankie Taylor (R)SVG Racing 56830
15Ben O’Hare Premiership Academy Racing09026
16Daniel Gale (R)TCR04725
17Charlie McLeod (R)Premiership Academy Racing 70424
18Bailey Voisin (R)Douglas Motorsport 85523
19Haytham Qarajouli (R)TCR116121
20Freddie Tomlinson (R)Douglas Motorsport 42318
21Ben Kasperczak (R) In2Racing 610016
22Will Rochford (R)TCR91016
23Molly Dodd (R)Premiership Academy Racing 30211
24Roman Bilinski (R)Romski Racing10117
25Ethan Brooks (R)TCR0303

Roman Bilinski and Romski Racing have decided to move on from partnering with In2Racing. Bilinski is still racing at Thruxton, and is now partnering with Alastair Rushforth.

Bilinski’s withdrawal from In2Racing allowed the team to take on sixteen year old Charlie McLeod; with the aim to help McLeod progress up the grid.

After his last minute arrival to the championship, Ben Kasperczak  finally has his own car to race, and his iconic bright livery is to be revealed this weekend.

The scheduled racing for this weekend , 18/19 May, at Thruxton is: Saturday 17:30 qualifying , Sunday 10:45 race one, 15:50 race two.

Related articles

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More