Formula Regional European Championship

Hadrien David On Top Again for R-ace GP as Imola FRECA Test Concludes

2 Mins read
Credit: Formula Regional European Championship by Alpine

For the second consecutive day at the Autodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Frenchman Hadrien David was the driver to beat, with the former Renault Sport Academy member ending fastest of all.

The R-ace GP ace topped the timesheets with a best lap of 1:37.954 in the afternoon session at Imola, with only two other drivers dipping below the ninety-eight-second barrier.

ART Grand Prix’s Gabriele Mini, the 2020 Italian Formula 4 champion, set the pace in the morning session with a 1:37.996, but the young Italian was not able to improve on his time in the afternoon.  Indeed, his lap time was equalled by R-ace GP’s Isack Hadjar!

Dino Beganovic was the best placed Prema Powerteam driver, with the young Swede placing fourth overall with a best time of 1:38.094, while ART Grand Prix’s Grégoire Saucy completed the top five, just 0.260 seconds off the best time of the day.

Arden’s William Alatalo was sixth ahead of Van Amersfoort Racing’s Francesco Pizzi, while KIC Motorsport, FA Racing and MP Motorsport all placed a driver inside the top ten.  Patrik Pasma of KIC Motorsport ended eighth ahead of FA Racing’s Andrea Rosso, while MP Motorsport’s Franco Colapinto completed the top ten.

Monolite Racing’s Pietro Delli Guanti just missed out on the top ten, with the Italian ending eleventh, less than four-tenths of a second off David’s day-setting lap time.  Such was the close nature of the field, the top twenty-three drivers were all within one second of the pace at the front!

Arden’s Alex Quinn, a race winner in Formula Renault Eurocup last year, was twelfth fastest on Thursday, just ahead of Mercedes-Benz protégé Paul Aron of Prema Powerteam and Zane Maloney of R-ace GP, while Thomas ten Brinke ended fifteenth in the third of the ART Grand Prix cars.

Elias Seppänen was sixteenth for KIC Motorsport ahead of MP Motorsport’s Kas Haverkort, while the top twenty was rounded out by DR Formula’s Gabriel Bortoleto, MP Motorsport’s Oliver Goethe, and JD Motorsport’s Eduardo Barrichello.

There were many red flags across the day caused by spins, accidents and mechanical issues, with Tommy Smith of JD Motorsport causing the first by spinning into the gravel at turn two.  Seppänen caused another with mechanical gremlins affecting his car, before a third red flag in the morning was caused by a crash by Goethe at turn twenty.

Delli Guanti caused a red flag in the afternoon as did KIC Motorsport’s Nico Göhler, both for mechanical issues.  Following her incident on Wednesday that caused damage to her hand, R-ace GP’s Léna Bühler did not take to the track on Thursday.

Testing continues at the Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya next week for two more days before the start of the inaugural Formula Regional European Championship by Alpine season.

POS.DriverNAT.TeamTimeGapLaps
1Hadrien DavidFRAR-ace GP1m37.95467
2Isack HadjarFRAR-ace GP1m37.996+0.042s79
3Gabriele MiniITAART Grand Prix1m37.996+0.042s81
4Dino BeganovicSWEPrema1m38.094+0.140s59
5Grégoire SaucySWIART Grand Prix1m38.214+0.260s63
6William AlataloFINArden1m38.265+0.311s78
7Francesco PizziITAVan Amersfoort Racing1m38.296+0.342s84
8Patrik PasmaFINKIC Motorsport1m38.305+0.351s61
9Andrea RossoITAFA Racing by MP1m38.313+0.359s52
10Franco ColapintoARGMP Motorsport1m38.324+0.370s50
11Pietro Delli GuantiITAMonolite Racing1m38.349+0.395s68
12Alex QuinnGBRArden1m38.376+0.422s87
13Zane MaloneyBARR-ace GP1m38.444+0.490s77
14Paul AronESTPrema1m38.447+0.493s61
15Thomas ten BrinkeNEDART Grand Prix1m38.583+0.629s67
16Elias SeppänenFINKIC Motorsport1m38.593+0.639s53
17Kas HaverkortNEDMP Motorsport1m38.666+0.712s45
18Gabriel BortoletoBRZDR Formula1m38.667+0.713s83
19Oliver GoetheDENMP Motorsport1m38.673+0.719s46
20Eduardo BarrichelloBRZJD Motorsport1m38.705+0.751s60
21David VidalesESPPrema1m38.718+0.764s58
22Tommy SmithAUSJD Motorsport1m38.810+0.856s52
23Lorenzo FluxáESPVan Amersfoort Racing1m38.896+0.942s76
24Mari BoyaESPFA Racing by MP1m39.107+1.153s60
25Brad BenavidesUSADR Formula1m39.165+1.211s71
26Emidio PesceITADR Formula1m39.354+1.400s75
27Nicola MarinangeliITAArden1m39.467+1.513s68
28Jasin FeratiSWIMonolite Racing1m39.523+1.569s64
29Axel GnosSWIG4 Racing1m39.643+1.692s72
30Nico GöhlerGERKIC Motorsport1m40.100+2.146s68
31Alexandre BardinonFRAFA Racing by MP1m40.129+2.175s51
32Léna BühlerSWIR-ace GPno time0
12343 posts

About author
Thirty-something motorsport fanatic, covering Formula 1, Formula Renault 2.0 and Formula 3. Feel free to give him a follow on Twitter at @Paul11MSport.
Articles
Related posts
Formula Regional European Championship

Trident Brought in to replace JD Motorsport for 2022 FRECA Season

1 Mins read
Trident will replace JD Motorsport as one of the twelve teams on the grid for the 2022 Formula Regional European Championship by Alpine season.
Formula Regional European Championship

David, Hadjar See out 2021 FRECA Season with Victories at Monza

3 Mins read
Hadrien David and Isack Hadjar each took a win in the final race weekend of the first season of Formula Regional European Championship by Alpine at Monza.
Formula Regional European Championship

Aron Leads Prema Powerteam One-Two to Win Second FRECA Race at Mugello

2 Mins read
Paul Aron led Dino Beganovic to a Prema Powerteam one-two finish in race two of the Mugello weekend of the Formula Regional European Championship by Alpine season.