Tom Blomqvist led a Jagonya Ayam with Carlin one-two at the top of the timing screens in the first qualifying session ahead of this weekend’s Macau Grand Prix.
The Briton set a best lap time of 2:11.922s to beat team-mate Antonio Giovinazzi by 0.115s as the two Jagonya Ayam with Carlin drivers dominated the session.
Nick Cassidy was an excellent and a surprise third for ThreeBond with T-Sport, beating morning practice pacesetter Lucas Auer of Mücke Motorsport by 0.075s, while Jordan King was a late improver to finish fifth fastest for Carlin.
Max Verstappen, who will take a two-place grid penalty for the qualifying race on Saturday after missing the red light for him to visit the weighbridge, was sixth fastest for Van Amersfoort Racing.
The leading SJM Theodore Racing by Prema entry was Canadian Nicholas Latifi in seventh, with his team-mates Esteban Ocon and Antonio Fuoco tenth and thirteenth respectively.
William Buller was eighth for Signature ahead of Felix Rosenqvist of Mücke Motorsport, with Ocon completing the top ten, just ahead of Stefano Coletti of EuroInternational and Sean Galael of Jagonya Ayam with Carlin.
The session was completed without the need of a red flag although both Martin Cao of Fortec Motorsports and Tatiana Calderon of Mücke Motorsport ended their sessions early with crashes at Fisherman’s Bend and Police respectively.
Practice two and final qualifying will take place on Friday, ahead of the qualifying race on Saturday, with the main race and Formula 3 season finale on Sunday.
Macau Qualifying 1 Times
POS | DRIVER | NAT | TEAM | TIME |
1 | Tom Blomqvist | GBR | Jagonya Ayam with Carlin | 2:11.922 |
2 | Antonio Giovinazzi | ITA | Jagonya Ayam with Carlin | 2:12.037 |
3 | Nick Cassidy | NZL | ThreeBond with T-Sport | 2:12.546 |
4 | Lucas Auer | AUT | Mücke Motorsport | 2:12.621 |
5 | Jordan King | GBR | Carlin | 2:12.742 |
6 | Max Verstappen | NED | Van Amersfoort Racing | 2:12.811 |
7 | Nicholas Latifi | CAN | SJM Theodore Racing by Prema | 2:12.839 |
8 | William Buller | GBR | Signature | 2:12.871 |
9 | Felix Rosenqvist | SWE | Mücke Motorsport | 2:12.931 |
10 | Esteban Ocon | FRA | SJM Theodore Racing by Prema | 2:13.028 |
11 | Stefano Coletti | MON | EuroInternational | 2:13.066 |
12 | Sean Galael | INO | Jagonya Ayam with Carlin | 2:13.173 |
13 | Antonio Fuoco | ITA | SJM Theodore Racing by Prema | 2:13.867 |
14 | Santino Ferrucci | USA | Fortec Motorsports | 2:13.944 |
15 | Felix Serralles | PUE | Team West-Tec F3 | 2:14.000 |
16 | Markus Pommer | GER | Motopark | 2:14.018 |
17 | Alex Palou | ESP | Fortec Motorsports | 2:14.411 |
18 | Yu Kanamaru | JAP | Carlin | 2:14.468 |
19 | Roberto Merhi | ESP | Double R Racing | 2:14.615 |
20 | Gustavo Menezes | USA | Van Amersfoort Racing | 2:14.801 |
21 | Kenta Yamashita | JAP | TOMS | 2:15.144 |
22 | Richard Goddard | AUS | ThreeBond with T-Sport | 2:15.672 |
23 | Dan Wells | GBR | Toda Racing | 2:16.569 |
24 | Martin Cao | CHN | Fortec Motorsports | 2:16.919 |
25 | Tatiana Calderon | COL | Mücke Motorsport | 2:16.975 |
26 | Sam MacLeod | GBR | TOMS | 2:17.516 |
27 | Andy Chang | MAC | Team West-Tec F3 | 2:17.597 |
28 | Mitsunori Takaboshi | JAP | B-Max Racing Team | 2:19.157 |