British F3

O’Sullivan top again in Brands Hatch British F3 testing

2 Mins read
Credit: Jakob Ebrey

Zak O’Sullivan topped the times for Carlin in the second Friday testing session at Brands Hatch Indy ahead of the season opener on the GP circuit on Saturday.

The half-hour session took place under cloud over at 11 degrees C, with track temperatures similarly low.

Sebastian Alvarez set the fastest time of the session early, before being overtaken by Bryce Aron who immediately found two tenths in the Carlin.

Christian Mansell was the first man to lap inside 46 seconds with a 45.779s lap, but times quickly fell towards the 44-second mark.

O’Sullivan found it first, before Ayrton Simmons set a 44.649s ahead of Elite Motorsport‘s Javier Sagrera.

Mikkel Grundtvig took his time in setting a competitive lap, setting a 58- and 54s lap as his Fortec team-mate Oliver Bearman went third with a 44.780s tour of the Indy circuit.

The Dane would set a 44.912s just inside the first ten minutes of the session, putting him 16th at the time.

Simmons found half a second on his previous lap, setting a 44.176s ahead of O’Sullivan after seven minutes of the session.

Bearman went 0.010s behind Simmons before going two tenths ahead of him with a 43.621s as times began to tumble below 44 seconds.

His other Fortec team-mate Roberto Faria moved up to second with 20 minutes remaining, a tenth off Bearman and three hundredths ahead of O’Sullivan.

As most of the field ducked into the pits, Hitech GP‘s Reece Ushijima went third with a 43.726s, one hundredth behind Faria.

Positions largely remained unchanged with most runners in the garages, with the top ten laid out as follows with 13 minutes remaining: Bearman, Faria, Ushijima, Simmons, Fores, Patterson, Aron, Alvarez, O’Sullivan, Garfias.

Dexter Patterson went three thousandths ahead of Bearman just past half-distance, with a 43.575s.

Bryce Aron went third, 0.071 behind the Douglas Motorsport man in first place with ten minutes remaining.

Simmons then went fastest with a 43.438s, the CDR man the first to dip under a 43.5s lap on Friday.

It started raining at Brands Hatch inside the last ten minutes of the session, putting paid to any plans most of the drivers had to find time around the short layout for the rest of the session.

Zak O’Sullivan managed to improve though, with a 43.298s, as Reema Juffali moved up to 14th with a 44.928s lap.

He led Simmons in second, while Patterson, Bearman and Aron rounded out the top five.

Faria, Ushijima, Alvarez, Juffali and Alex Fores completed the top ten.

Alex Connor and Frederick Lubin rounded out the standings for Arden Motorsport.

2021 Brands Hatch Indy Second Test Session Results:

PosNoDriverNat.TeamTimeGapLaps
151Zak O’SullivanGBRCarlin43.29838
218Ayrton SimmonsGBRChris Dittman Racing43.438+0.14032
321Christian MansellAUSCarlin43.462+0.16436
47Roberto FariaBRAFortec Motorsports43.493+0.19531
555Dexter PattersonGBRDouglas Motorsport43.575+0.27727
687Oliver BearmanGBRFortec Motorsports43.578+0.28029
723Bryce AronUSACarlin43.646+0.34839
813Reece UshijimaJPNHitech GP43.726+0.42830
912Sebastian AlvarezMEXHitech GP43.752+0.45429
1010Reema JuffaliSAUDouglas Motorsport43.817+0.51937
1134Tom LebbonGBRElite Motorsport43.839+0.54120
1290Alex ForesGBRChris Dittmann Racing43.844+0.54631
1381Max MarzoratiGBRChris Dittmann Racing43.883+0.58532
1443Mikkel GrundtvigDENFortec Motorsports43.926+0.62833
1599Jose GarfiasMEXElite Motorsport43.946+0.64832
163Javier SagreraESPElite Motorsport44.205+0.90710
1727Alex ConnorGBRArden Motorsport44.349+1.05126
1878Frederick LubinGBRArden Motorsport44.359+1.06125
49 posts

About author
Stickler for track limits, covering BRDC British F3 and the British GT Championship. Twitter: @FutbolCallander
Articles
Related posts
British F3

Carlin pick up where they left off in British F3

3 Mins read
Reigning champions Carlin are looking to repeat the last two seasons’ British F3 success in the Drivers’ and Teams’ Championships. They got off to a great start at Brands Hatch at the weekend.
British F3

Top of the class - 2021 BRDC British Formula 3 - Brands Hatch GP

3 Mins read
TCF takes a look at the best performers from the first round of the 2021 British F3 season at Brands Hatch.
British F3

Mansell wins British F3 Race 3 as CDR suffer double DNF

2 Mins read
Christian Mansell converted his positive testing and practice form into a Race 3 win in British F3 on Sunday, as Reema Juffali and Max Marzorati saw their races ended early.